"Birkaç iyi adam"

Translation:A few good men

May 8, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlaskaYoung2

Hahaha. Oh my, that made me laugh so much. I'm really glad the 90's are over.


SayedElAraby

haha nobody else noticed that


drumwhacker

Dear god, this is...so good


drumwhacker

Dear god, unexpected goodness


anglophony

I am having a bit of trouble in this section knowing when to use singular or plural forms. For this example specifically, would you not use "adamlar"?


sainio

There may be exceptions to this (and if so, I'm hoping one of the Turkish speakers will be along to correct me), but I think generally you don't use the plural ending if there's a quantity associated with the noun. That is, if you're talking about 2 or 10 or "a few" or "many" somethings, then you won't use the plural ending. (I assume the reasoning is that the quantity already tipped everybody off that the somethings are plural, making the ending redundant.....?)


anglophony

Thanks! You're right. I learned this years ago but have mixed it up in my head with other language rules.

http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/SingularVsPluralSetEn.asp


sainio

Ah, and thanks for posting the link: I hadn't realized that bazı was an exception.


giscowboy

Yep, Selcen. Quantifiers--in any language--tend to give me trouble. Even in Spanish. This is one of those modules where a good page of grammar would help a lot.

One of my own problems is distinguishing "biraz" from "birkaç" from "birçok". I've been transliterating "biraz" as "a few", "birçok" as "a good many" (or maybe, "a heap"--heck, I live in the American South). But "birkaç"? Any overlap with the other two? Seriously, Google Translate has it both as "a few" and as "several". Those two are not synonymous in my mind. "Several" hovers somewhere between "a few" and "a good many". Does Turkish make similar distinctions--that I can understand!?


Selcen_Ozturk

biraz is not a few, it is "some" and birkaç is a few. Explanations given by deorme90 in the link below are very helpful.

Google translate? It is very very bad for Turkish, never use it especially when you are trying to understand differences. It may only be used to have an idea about a long text etc.


giscowboy

You're right about Google Translate. Fortunately I downloaded the books that were recommended to me, in particular The Delights of learning Turkish. What do I use Google Translate for? Largely, grins and giggles. When I'm attempting to plow through Turkish, it's nice to stop every once in a while and feed it a word or a phrase. It boosts my ego.

Just this week, some phrase that meant "Children usually drink milk" was translated by GT as "All day the children drink." There's gotta be job security for me somewhere as long as GT is so hopeless with Turkish.


sainio

I get confused with these, too, but I found this thread helpful, so I'll pass it along: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7894594


j.45

What will be.. a few men are good?


hptroll

How about "birkaç adam iyi'?


j.45

the order of turkish phraes still gets me confused, thanks :)


Mariane584083

j.45, have a look at that site on the topic of words' order in Turkish, in English: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order


Kas334864

Tom...gemi gezisi?


EL-orfi

If i want to say , A few ARE good men , how can I say it? isn't it the same?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.