"Ein Kind"

Translation:A child

December 24, 2012

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LolcatGuy

Ein is for masculine and Eine is for female and Kind meaning kid or child

October 31, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Ein is also for neuter, also, Kind is not "die", it's "das".

Das Kind = the child

Die Kinder = the children (plural is often die)

Ein Kind = a child

April 19, 2014

blackreggae

Nominative: Der/ein (masculine) (The/a; one) Die/eine (femenine) (The/a; one) Das/einen (neutral) (The/a; one)

February 15, 2013

jairapetyan

I don't quite understand why Ein Junge can be a kid or a boy, while (according to Duo) Ein Kind is only a kid. I had written "a boy" and was marked wrong. Kind is only for infants? Very little children, whose sex you do not know?

December 7, 2013

DonTeorino

kind is child in english and has not yet a gender in a general way of speaking . Junge is a boy that is a young male, Mädchen is a girl but in german grammar has not yet gender. That's the way languages are. You just have to learn it by heart

December 7, 2013

KhadijahAl1

So, i'm confused why the word ein is used with Madchen, even though it is a girl. I got marked wrong when i used eine Madchen...

March 23, 2014

DonTeorino

if you had used "ein Madchen" it would have been right, what was wrong is the article. Madchen is neutral not femenine

March 24, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

As a side-note, all nouns ending in "chen" are either always, or very likely, to have the "das" definite article.

June 30, 2014

jairapetyan

I understand the articles, DonTeorino. And that you need to memorize oddities in foreign languages. What seems strange is that they say "Ein Kind" and I cannot translate with "a boy". Because in English you can interchange the word "child" and ¨boy" (as long as the gender is perceived to be male). "Kind" must be more for infants, or when you want to emphasize childish nature, without specifying gender.

December 8, 2013

DonTeorino

"ein Kind!" can only be translated as "child" never as boy or girl. Baby, for instance, is neutral in english, even if you are aware of the gender, and if you want to speak properly you refer to the baby as "it"

December 9, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

That would be pretty rude, IMO, unless you didn't know the gender or it just weren't clear, if you were speaking to the parents of a baby, calling him/her an "it" all the time. A baby certainly is either a male or a female. "baby" is often referred to as a he or she, once the gender is known. If there's any truth to this rule that baby should always be "it", then I can gladly say that a lot of people ignore "it". There are times when saying "it" would be acceptable, but there are times when I would advice against it.

April 19, 2014

Tibenpingu

Yes that is quite confusing.

April 2, 2014

DonTeorino

its impossible to help people who NEVER study, they want to learn simply by "osmosis"

March 24, 2014

anneliesemiller

Is this a boy or a girl child? How can you tell?

November 14, 2013

TilmanMang

You can't tell. It's actually more often used in plural when you have boys and girls. Or when you you want emphazise the age of the person like: You can't go with us you are a child.

March 2, 2014

DonTeorino

ist es ein Kind oder ein Mädchen? Not so difficult right?

March 4, 2014

mas2500

I find it easy to remember Kind since inna way, its kid with a n in it...

February 1, 2014

HuuHaa1

What would " a girl " be?

March 3, 2014

DonTeorino

A girl is "ein Mädchen"

March 4, 2014

Ninad05

when we say a kid hw do we pronunce it as a kind or kindt?

October 10, 2013

DonTeorino

in german you have to pronounce every letter, therefore if you pronounce "kindt" you are saying nothing

March 17, 2014

sarayousry

Why ein? !!! Shouldn't it be einen?

March 14, 2014

DonTeorino

only if the noun is masculine and is in accusative case, it would be einen, "ein Kind" is in Nominative

March 14, 2014

PuneetMehr

Can you explain difference between accusative and nominative giving examples, both in English and German? Thanks

March 23, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

I'll have a go, ...

Nope, I can't think of a way to explain the cases, but I can give examples:

Du hast einen Apfel. = Akk.

Es ist ein Apfel. = Nom.

Sie lesen ein Buch. = Akk

Es ist ein Buch, das ich lesen will. = Nom.

(not 100% sure my Nebensatz is right, there)

April 19, 2014

Welcome45

Hello I'm Chinese ..I learn Deutsch today

March 29, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Hi, here's something else to learn:

"Hallo. Ich bin Chinisische/r ..heute lerne ich Deutsch."

Hallo = hello

Ich bin = I am

Chinisische/r = a Chinese person (female/male)

Heute = today

lerne ich Deutsch = I learn German. (heute went first to emphasise that it is today that you learn German. You can say it in a few different ways, though.)

Hope that was worth the read.

April 19, 2014

rishabh_iitkgp

I dont get when to use "der","das" or "die" ?

July 17, 2014

DonTeorino

wow! that's some question! der is for masculine substantives, das is for neutral ones, and die is for femenine and plural..Try to study otherwise you won't be able to learn anything.

July 17, 2014

pallavi_thiru

what is the gender of "child"

August 20, 2013

rehamlol

neuter

August 26, 2013

775014327

why not "einen kid"???

August 30, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Besides what Don said, einen would also be the Akkusativ, a case in which the example is not. "Das ist ein Hund." vs "Ich habe einen Hund." the latter being the Akkusativ.

June 30, 2014

DonTeorino

"kind" ist neutral, that's why you can't make it masculine using "einen"

March 17, 2014

rehamlol

from what i understood kind is neuter and you only get to change ein to einen if it's masculine

August 30, 2013

Cheffu_vzla

Ein is used for masculine and child?

April 16, 2014

DonTeorino

ein is used both for masculine and neutral, as child (kind) is neutral you have to use "ein"

April 18, 2014

BalajiBatman

Whats the difference between Ein and Eine? Both can be used for non-vowels?

February 25, 2013

cartoonbob

usually Ein is masculin and Eine is femenine. but it all comes down to how the word is conjugated or what its started with, either Der, Die, Das, Den, Des, Dem. lots of conjugation though

July 21, 2013

gds138

But I am still not getting the exact difference between Ein and Eine, I have understood that they specify male and female respectively. But there meanings are still unclear to me

February 12, 2014

Dylan_Jackson

I found it easy

November 26, 2013

Kycor

Why do we use eine for a woman but ein for Madchen?

June 29, 2014

AbdullahFaisal

What's the difference between die, das and der?

July 6, 2014

Razhiel

A kid and a boy is the same for me

August 5, 2014

Lucyxu2011

Der Mann ——die Männer? Mann in plural is feminine?

June 3, 2014

StefanoV1

SINGULAR: Der = male (derr Mann) Die = female (die Frau) Das = neuter (das Mädchen)

PLURAL: Die = ever for male, female and neuter (die Männer; die Frauen; die Mädchen).

June 4, 2014

StefanoV1

Of course der Mann with only a letter r

June 4, 2014

KhanAbdullah

das and einen for neutral,,,,,,die and eine for feminine .........sentences like this are pretty helpful... Danke for that

January 8, 2014

Areop-Enap

Not sure if this question has already posted, not gonna waste time to search, but, isn't it a little sexist if only ein is allowed both neuter nouns? Since ein is, after all, the female article.

March 16, 2014

DonTeorino

languages sexistst? you must be out of your mind, people may be sexist,but languages NEVER. The way german people comunicate with each other is what we are trying to study. And it has nothing to do with sex, at least not in the way you imply.(by the way the female article is "eine")

March 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.