1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a le cœur malade."

"Il a le cœur malade."

Translation:He has a sick heart.

December 24, 2012

23 Comments


coloraday

il a le cœur malade = he has a heart condition, he has a weak heart

French equivalent sentences: il est malade du cœur - il est cardiaque


jeanalcock

I put 'he has a weak heart ' and lost one!


ftasb1

'He has the sick heart' sounds funny too.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

French uses "the" at times when English does not and you cannot translate word for word. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa082401.htm


beckydale

"He is heartsick"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, he has an illness that affects his heart.
lovesick translates as "chagrin d'amour" heartsick translates as "ayant la mort dans l'âme"

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/lovesick http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/heartsick


lkt005

he has heart disease?
Oh - and "He has hearts problems" is not proper English.. this shouldn't be a translation


travelingCook

I used the related "he has a heart problem" and got it wrong. It sounds more natural to me, though the French word "probleme" does not appear. We would not say "sick heart" to represent a real heart problem. And the French word for weak (faible) does not appear either. So I would conclude this should not be translated word for word, and my translation is as good as any others that are here, so I'm reporting it.


BLPK

So, the conclusion here is that this refers to a physical heart condition, not an emotional love problem. Any native French speakers disagree? How would you say in French He's lovesick?


Jones_Rick

In English this sentence would be translated as " He has a bad heart." I was afraid to try that translation on Duolingo knowing their proclivity for literal translation and weak translation skills.


lawriegloria

I said 'bad heart' and it was allowed. I always say I have a bad heart never a sick heart.. (another expression used in the UK is 'dickey ticker')


travelingCook

I think that is probably best translation, and glad to hear it is allowed. That sentence could definitely be heard in English.


sjc1717

Il s'appelle le Grinch


hoffmannov95

This seems to mean "He has a broken heart" to me.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would be "il a le coeur brisé." "She died of a broken heart." would be "Elle est morte de chagrin."


juandenil

' He is heartsick ' or ' He is sick at heart ' refer to the spirit, not the body. Googling a sentence is probably a good way to check whether it's common usage. "He has a bad heart " got 45,000 hits; "He has a ill heart " only got 3, one complaining about it in Duolingo and two in what looked like Indian melodramas.


Gori16

he is having a heart attack!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Il a une crise cardiaque!


Natka01

can this also mean that he is sad?


Gavier

The correct English answers should be either "A heart problem" or "heart problems". Not "hearts problems".


BillPiazzetta

He's got an achy-breaky heart.


janncole

I put he has heart trouble and lost a point

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.