"Il a le cœur malade."

Translation:He has a sick heart.

December 24, 2012

23 Comments


coloraday

il a le cœur malade = he has a heart condition, he has a weak heart

French equivalent sentences: il est malade du cœur - il est cardiaque

July 9, 2013

jeanalcock

I put 'he has a weak heart ' and lost one!

June 11, 2014

ftasb1

'He has the sick heart' sounds funny too.

January 4, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

French uses "the" at times when English does not and you cannot translate word for word. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa082401.htm

January 22, 2014

beckydale

"He is heartsick"?

February 13, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, he has an illness that affects his heart.
lovesick translates as "chagrin d'amour" heartsick translates as "ayant la mort dans l'âme"

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/lovesick http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/heartsick

January 22, 2014

lkt005

he has heart disease?
Oh - and "He has hearts problems" is not proper English.. this shouldn't be a translation

March 10, 2013

travelingCook

I used the related "he has a heart problem" and got it wrong. It sounds more natural to me, though the French word "probleme" does not appear. We would not say "sick heart" to represent a real heart problem. And the French word for weak (faible) does not appear either. So I would conclude this should not be translated word for word, and my translation is as good as any others that are here, so I'm reporting it.

December 6, 2014

BLPK

So, the conclusion here is that this refers to a physical heart condition, not an emotional love problem. Any native French speakers disagree? How would you say in French He's lovesick?

October 1, 2013

Jones_Rick

In English this sentence would be translated as " He has a bad heart." I was afraid to try that translation on Duolingo knowing their proclivity for literal translation and weak translation skills.

September 29, 2014

lawriegloria

I said 'bad heart' and it was allowed. I always say I have a bad heart never a sick heart.. (another expression used in the UK is 'dickey ticker')

November 17, 2014

travelingCook

I think that is probably best translation, and glad to hear it is allowed. That sentence could definitely be heard in English.

December 6, 2014

sjc1717

Il s'appelle le Grinch

January 21, 2015

hoffmannov95

This seems to mean "He has a broken heart" to me.

January 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would be "il a le coeur brisé." "She died of a broken heart." would be "Elle est morte de chagrin."

January 22, 2014

juandenil

' He is heartsick ' or ' He is sick at heart ' refer to the spirit, not the body. Googling a sentence is probably a good way to check whether it's common usage. "He has a bad heart " got 45,000 hits; "He has a ill heart " only got 3, one complaining about it in Duolingo and two in what looked like Indian melodramas.

March 2, 2013

Gori16

he is having a heart attack!

June 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Il a une crise cardiaque!

January 22, 2014

Natka01

can this also mean that he is sad?

July 1, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
January 22, 2014

Gavier

The correct English answers should be either "A heart problem" or "heart problems". Not "hearts problems".

January 23, 2015

BillPiazze

He's got an achy-breaky heart.

January 29, 2014

janncole

I put he has heart trouble and lost a point

February 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.