1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi non possiamo."

"Noi non possiamo."

Translation:We cannot.

September 22, 2013

45 Comments


stylinsweetz

Why doesn't "no we can't" not work here?


Viaggiatore

There isn't really a word for "no" here.


Poseidon95

non translates to not, but normally following the verb. do not, cannot, will not. No is the direct translation of no.


savagecheetah

I think it is because it would be a double negative, but personally I do not believe that


ma0cME

I feel ripped off


marnie428

does anyone know if just non possiamo would work here? isn't the we understood because of possiamo?


salamista

It should. I think they used "noi" because the verb is introduced for the first time in this lesson.


SuzInAZ1950

One of the translations was "we are able to," so I figured if the "non" was there, it would read "we are not able to," and it was counted wrong. It's not right of Duolingo to give a definition and then not accept it.


jellywindy

Likewise I used " not allowed to" which is also on the drop down list and told it was not correct.Why?


MikeLyons85

"... is/am not allowed to" is quite different from "...is/am unable to". My understanding is that potere means you are not able to (cannot/can't) - that is coming from you, not from an external souce (which would be not allowed to.)


GraemeJeal

it accepted "we are not able to" from me, which I thought was the best translation.


paoloC1971

why not ...we wouldn't?


lauren58556

we are not able" should also be considered correct


rachelvaug285797

I wrote "we are not able". Why is this wrong? It gave "We are able" as a translation of "possiamo" so why is "We are not able" wrong? You can't say "We are not able to" because that's not grammatical - sentences should not end with a preposition.


Saarlane

Why does it say "we would not" is wrong when in the translation, "would" is listed before "can". Change the translation's order then!


Ironmonger1945

I lost this lesson session due to the fact that the sound would not work, even afer pressing the sound button several times. Un poco frustramento. Per que?


Richard585942

no, we can't is good as well. Do you teach English or Italian ??


LucaD123456789

Noi non possiamo = We cannot No, noi non possiamo = No, we cannot (can't) Do you not see a difference?


Richard585942

I can see 5 years on and you haven't updated your English.


Richard585942

try to improve your English


CarlaCulve

If possiamo means cannot, why is the "non" there? Totally confused, and the hints dont make sense


CarlaCulve

Ok, so if non possiamo means we cannot, what does possiamo by itself mean? Can?


CarlaCulve

Can ANYONE answer my questions? What does possiamo mean? Is non possiamo a double negative? ( we not cannot)?


rachelvaug285797

I think 'possiamo' means 'we can' and 'non possiamo' means 'we cannot'.


Pam953746

The verb potere means can, to be able or may so why is 'we are not able' marked as wrong?


GabyClaire

What is the verb root of possiamo?


rachelvaug285797

I think it's potere. A nasty irregular.


shahinparaste

Hi ! There is no lesson about possiamo verb in the tips ! What should I do?


rachelvaug285797

"possiamo [andare a]....." means "we can [go to]...., or, more literally and I find a helpful way to think about it, "we are able [to go to]...." The infinitive is potere and it's an irregular that one just has to learn.


Anna940070

We are not able and we cannot are the same - why is this not credited?


savagecheetah

Another question for italians why we cannot use can't in the translation?


Kevin345500

the main meaning of potere is "to be able"


John290696

Why is this not also "we are not able"


awattenbarger

"We are not able" should also be accepted.


Torstein88052

I guess I missed an important lesson, but could the sentence in Italian be "Non noi possiamo"?


MiChiamoCole

No, it wouldn't because "non" comes before verbs. Not before pronouns.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.