"A girl wants a turtle."

Translation:Tá turtar ó chailín.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Can someone explain this one please I got it backwards

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tá Y ó X is an Irish idiom for “X wants Y” — it literally translates as “Y is from X”, but translations should be done by meaning rather than by literal wording. Thus, the literal translation of Tá turtar ó chailín would be “A turtle is from a girl”, but its meaning is “A girl wants a turtle”.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

GRMA. When I read it I had translated it "A turtle is from a girl", but applying my English thinking to it, I had thought that it was referring to a situation where the girl gave the turtle to someone else. I hadn't encountered this idiom before so it confused me.

3 years ago

Pastramicity
Pastramicity

Why is the H there?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Lenition is required with certain prepositions:

skill/ga/Lenition

6 Prepositions

Lenition occurs after the words ar on, de off, den off the, do to, don to the, faoi under/about, ó from, roimh before, sa/san in the, trí through, um around/about.

Examples:

<pre>don bhuachaill to the boy sa pháirc in the field </pre>

An exception is that words beginning with d, t, s are not lenited after den, don, sa or san.

Examples:

<pre>den doras off the door sa teach in the house don sú to the juice </pre>
3 years ago

vlgreen
vlgreenPlus

Thank you. I've been trying to figure out what the heck lenition was. It is one of the reasons I have not got further along in studying Irish. I kept thining I was missing something because I couldn't figure out why that "h" keot popping up.

2 years ago

timschu

I am confused with the distinction between "to need" and "to want". I thought that

"Tá Y ó X" = "X wants Y"

"Teastaíonn Y ó X" = "X needs Y"

Here, both are correct translations for "to want". Does that mean in Irish the two are the same?

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

The former can't be used for need

4 months ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

As far as I've been able to tell, yes. Perhaps someone who is more knowledgeable can set me straight if I've also misunderstood.

3 years ago

timschu

Thank you John, that reassures me. If I remember correctly, in some other questions, only one of the two possibilities was accepted though. But I'll have to wait until I come across those again.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.