1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A girl wants a turtle."

"A girl wants a turtle."

Translation:Tá turtar ó chailín.

May 8, 2015

12 Comments


timschu

I am confused with the distinction between "to need" and "to want". I thought that

"Tá Y ó X" = "X wants Y"

"Teastaíonn Y ó X" = "X needs Y"

Here, both are correct translations for "to want". Does that mean in Irish the two are the same?


JoaoDSouza

The former can't be used for need


JohnClayborn

As far as I've been able to tell, yes. Perhaps someone who is more knowledgeable can set me straight if I've also misunderstood.


timschu

Thank you John, that reassures me. If I remember correctly, in some other questions, only one of the two possibilities was accepted though. But I'll have to wait until I come across those again.


JohnClayborn

Can someone explain this one please I got it backwards


scilling

Tá Y ó X is an Irish idiom for “X wants Y” — it literally translates as “Y is from X”, but translations should be done by meaning rather than by literal wording. Thus, the literal translation of Tá turtar ó chailín would be “A turtle is from a girl”, but its meaning is “A girl wants a turtle”.


JohnClayborn

GRMA. When I read it I had translated it "A turtle is from a girl", but applying my English thinking to it, I had thought that it was referring to a situation where the girl gave the turtle to someone else. I hadn't encountered this idiom before so it confused me.


Pastramicity

Why is the H there?


Ballygawley

Lenition is required with certain prepositions:

skill/ga/Lenition

6 Prepositions

Lenition occurs after the words ar on, de off, den off the, do to, don to the, faoi under/about, ó from, roimh before, sa/san in the, trí through, um around/about.

Examples:

<pre>don bhuachaill to the boy sa pháirc in the field </pre>

An exception is that words beginning with d, t, s are not lenited after den, don, sa or san.

Examples:

<pre>den doras off the door sa teach in the house don sú to the juice </pre>

vlgreen

Thank you. I've been trying to figure out what the heck lenition was. It is one of the reasons I have not got further along in studying Irish. I kept thining I was missing something because I couldn't figure out why that "h" keot popping up.


GaeilgeUirbeach

Could someone explain why the answer: "Ba mhaith le an cailín turtar" is incorrect? Grma!


SatharnPHL

ba mhaith le X means "X would like", not "X wants".

When le comes before a definite article (an or na), it becomes leis, so "The girl would like a turtle" is ba mhaith leis an gcailín turtar, and "A girl would like a turtle" is ba mhaith le cailín turtar.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.