"We need heating in winter."

Translation:Nós precisamos de aquecimento no inverno.

September 22, 2013

22 Comments


Mesmorino

Why is it "no inverno" and not "em inverno"?

December 21, 2013

OhmarSteed

Because 'no' is the contraction of 'em' and 'o'. If you are writing it without the contraction it would be "Nos precisamos de aquecimento em o inverno."

January 23, 2014

Weeblemenino

But is says 'in winter' not 'in the winter'. And in English they have slightly different meanings. Is the 'the' always needed in Brazilian Portuguese?

September 4, 2014

Mesmorino

I think it's a quirk of Portuguese in general, to have the definite article before nouns (or maybe just proper nouns) l. So you have things like "os sapatos dele", etc. Sometimes Duo lets me off if I leave the articles out, and sometimes it says "you need the article 'o' here". I tend to include it, simply to avoid losing hearts

September 4, 2014

SDPhil

Anytime you talk about something "in general" in Romance languages, you have to use the definite article. For example, "Boys are smart" would actually be "The boys are smart" in every Romance language, including Portuguese. When coming across nouns, ask yourself "Is this used in a general sense?" If so, use the proper definite article (o/a/os/as). In this example, "in winter" is general, it doesn't specify "this winter" "that winter" or "a winter", so you have to use the definite article with it. I hope you guys understand and Bons estudos! :)

September 4, 2014

Janpot

Calefação doesnt work here? Precisamos de calefação no inverno

August 28, 2014

UdayT129

Is the answer "Nos precisamos 'aquecedor' no inverno" incorrect? Can native speaker provide some guidance.

August 31, 2015

Paulenrique

You should use "de" after precisar.

aquecedor = heater

January 4, 2017

Scutigera

And what about calor? As in, Nós precisamos de calor no inverno (we need heat in winter)?

Is aquecimento an adverb, or is that only for word endings of "-mente"?

What is aquecendo?

.

BTW, this time DL told me this time the correct answer for this exercise is, Nós precisamos aquecimento durante inverno.

Surprisingly, no "de" nor "no" in that answer.

May 4, 2017

Paulenrique

1) well, the correct is "precisamos DE aqeucimento". DL is wrong.

2) Aquecimento is a noun. "Calor" would also work here, but "aquecimento" usually implies in a source of heat, as a fireplace or something else.

3) The heat = o calor. Global warming = aquecimento global

4) Aquecendo = verb in gerund (to make something get warm/hot): - Estou aquecendo (esquentando) o leite. - Ela está aquecendo o bebê (but not in the fire, pls =P)

May 5, 2017

Scutigera

:D

Thank you! This helps a lot (somente).

English has the peculiarity of having "heat" and "heating" (a gerund) as nouns mean basically the same thing. I will turn on the heat/heating (or even heater; which could mean gas heat, electric heat, radiator/water heat or portable heater, a boiler, or stove which is usually wood or pellet). There is also the heat from the cooking range/oven/stove as in put on/take off the heat. It is funny how little we think of these words we use everyday until we start trying to learn new words. :)

In fact there are actually several other meanings for heat such as pressure (we put the heat on him to answer now), spicy (the Thai food had a lot of heat), a pinnacle of emotion (in the heat of anger), a round in track field (we were eliminated in the first heat), the authorities (he is wanted by the heat), and animals also go into heat.

Even more:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heat

Now I am more excited to learn all the different Portuguese words for all the different meanings of heat. :)

If I come across the exercise again I will try to recreate the Nós precisamos aquecimento durante inverno problem so I can report it, now that I know for sure it is not correct. :)

May 5, 2017

Paulenrique

Wooow... you have such a knowledge... I'm really impressed!!

May 5, 2017

Scutigera

Wooow... you have such a knowledge...

Yeah, haha... in that annoyingly nerdy sort of way. :D

Thank you for saying you are impressed. :) :)

May 6, 2017

delvi

Please, why would one not say "aquecimentos" when nós is plural?

September 22, 2013

Aliena.84

because that would mean "we need heatings" but most houses only have one heating. We only conjucates the verb so the verb gets the plural ending -mos, but it does not go on for heating and you would not say winters either.....

September 22, 2013

delvi

Obrigada. Eu achei que era a resposta. Eu aprecio sua ajuda. :)

September 22, 2013

hbclake1987

Whenever I hear people from Brazil speaking, they always use 'a gente' for 'we' and 'us', and I almost never hear 'nós', so I put 'a gente precisa de aquecimento no inverno' and it was marked as incorrect. Any tips?

Obrigado!!

April 29, 2015

alecm88

I am no expert, but it should be ok, maybe it's more colloquial

November 22, 2015

TBruce83

Why is "de" needed?

January 4, 2017

Paulenrique
  • Precisar + de + noun
  • Precisar + verb
January 4, 2017

Sergio-MTL

...durante o inverno. Is "durante" also kosher?

March 26, 2019

Paulenrique

"durante o inverno" should be accepted.

March 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.