Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bana göre bu adam yakışıklı."

Translation:In my opinion, this man is handsome.

3 years ago

13 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

"Bana göre" = Bence ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep!

3 years ago

GordonRobb

in English we would often just use 'to me' instead of 'according to me'. Is that not acceptable as a translation? I would never say 'that man is handsome, according to me'. I'd just, 'to me, that man is handsome'.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It should be accepted.

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

why "to my mind" is wrong?

3 years ago

BobRadu

Yeah, and I got an incorrect for "As I see it,..." which I like because it more closely matches the literal Turkish and is also a common way to say this.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/as-i-see-it

Seems they are missing quite a few idioms here. A little frustrating.

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Is there a problem with "In my opinion this is a handsome man?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, that would be "Bana göre bu yakışıklı bir adam."

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Thanks.

3 years ago

Light_Aura

why "bu adam" not "bu adamı" ?, for some reason I remember reading that is should be in the accusative form with "bu"

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

only for objects, it is the subject here. Cases are for objects

1 year ago

Light_Aura

Thank you

1 year ago

zromen5
zromen5

Is "bana göre" more formal than "bence"?

3 months ago