"Das Kind isst Brot."

Translation:The child eats bread.

6 years ago

22 Comments


luka_gorgadze

but what is rule to know should i use article or not? i saw sentence before das kind isst einen apfel could it be also das kind isst apfel? or das kind isst den apfel? i know difference between den and einen but i dont understand when i should not use article at all

6 years ago

jdmvcvg

Luka, do you speak a romance language? In french: "Je mange le pain." OR "Je mange du pain." Meaning: "I eat (the) bread." OR "I eat (some) bread."

You cannot just say: "Je mange pain." without an article (definite or indefinite)

But I'm assuming you can use nouns without articles in German/English

6 years ago

raulk

In English, it's perfectly valid to say "I eat bread" (as in "I generally eat bread", or "I can eat bread" or "I like bread"). So is in Spanish "Yo como pan".

5 years ago

ccollalto

That's case in Portuguese as well, my language.

5 years ago

garg

What is the difference between esst and isst in this case?

6 years ago

qbufm07

You would use "esst" when using "ihr/ihre" in a sentence. "isst" is used with er/es/sie. In this instance, "das Kind" can be replaced by "er" or "sie", so the verb "isst" is used.

6 years ago

qbufm07

Also there is an explanation about the predicate noun about using an equal (=) sign that helps understand this at the beginning of the lesson.

6 years ago

garg

Thank you!

6 years ago

EliasWeber

I think you would replace it with "es", because "das Kind" is neuter. But the rest is correct.

5 years ago

qbufm07

Yes, that is right..it is dependent upon the case of the noun. Danke!

5 years ago

selinatargaryen

What is ihre?does ihr mean you (pl. )

4 years ago

davidmartiney

Isst is continuous present tense "is eating or eats" while "esse" is when is a verb 'eat'

4 years ago

yuppiee

I cant pass the speaking part . What's wrong ?

5 years ago

davidmartiney

Speak louder be confident

4 years ago

luka_gorgadze

when they use no article with word?

6 years ago

Syriza

It's like when you say "He eats apples," which would be "Er isst Äpfel." They are not speaking directly about a piece of bread, but rather the general idea, "The child/kid eats bread."

If you are talking about a specific piece of bread, then you would say "Das Kind isst das Brot," or "The child/kid eats the bread." You wouldn't normally say "The kid eats a bread." It doesn't make sense.

6 years ago

8pellbound

Can this be translated as both "The child is eating bread" and "The child eats bread"? Duolingo translates it as the former, which I know, so I use that version, but would like to know if I could also use the latter. Thanks in advance, and I hope you all are having nice weekends.

5 years ago

Zok91

Yes. Both translations are right.

5 years ago

bookworm51

luka, you don't say "A bread". you just say "bread"

6 years ago

AriyonTige

That's the correct way to word it

3 years ago

Chelsea_is_bae

My thing is why is it saying I'm wrong when I know I'm not?!!!

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.