1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dino is a very handsome Ital…

"Dino is a very handsome Italian man."

Translation:Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan erkeği.

May 9, 2015

16 Comments


Leucetios

Why does the "bir" go in between "yakışıklı" and "İtalyan?"


Yomalyn

In Turkish, whenever we're using an adjective to describe an indefinite /unspecific noun, "bir" will come between them. (Without an adjective, "bir" is completely optional!)

  • güzel bir kadın ve genç bir adam = a beautiful woman and a young man (Link)
  • tuhaf bir araba = a strange car (Link)

Anne639181

I thought that both "yakışıklı " and "İtalyan" were adjectives, and therefore I put "bir" before the noun "erkeği." Dino çok yakışıklı İtalyan bir erkeği.
I think I understand why this is not correct (the ending on erkek). Would this be correct: Dino çok yakışıklı İtalyan bir erkek.


majsin

Why does "erkek" stand in accusative? Does it have to do with all the adjectives before? Would a simple version not be "Dino erkek" or "Dino erkektir"?


Ektoraskan

It's not accusative. It's the 3rd person possessive.

The thing is, whenever you have "an English woman", "a French car", "a Swedish pianist", "a German company"… i.e.; a nationality adjective + noun, it's slightly more complicated in Turkish.

If the "noun" denotes a humanbeing, the nationality adjective is really an adjective, so you just say: İngiliz kadın, İsveçli piyanist, etc. Just like in English.

If the "noun" does not denote a humanbeing, the nationality adjective acts like a noun, which means you get to have to construct a semi genitive (e.g., use a possessive ending on the second noun); thus you get: Fransız araba, Alman şirketi, etc. Literally saying something like: A car of the French (people), a company of the Germans.

As an exception, the words "kız" (girl) and "erkek" (boy/man) can be used either way. So you can say: İtalyan kız or İtalyan kızı. Same goes for "erkek". (That said, "erkeği" sounds much more idiomatic.)


JuergenZirak

Thumbs up for this pretty exhaustive explanation! It also answered a related question I had posted on one of the other nationality exercises.


Todd940413

Is it possible that what you call a "semi genitive" is also called a "noun compound"? As I understand your explanation, if the sentence were about a woman, it would be something like "Laura çok güzel bir İtalyan kadın," right? And if we used "adam" instead of "erkek," it would be "Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan adam" (because "adam" is not in your list of exceptions). Yet Yomalyn reports that "Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan adamı" is accepted. So I'm still a bit confused.


majsin

I was reading, thinking to understand and then noticing that it contradicts the sentence above. :D But ok, one of the few exceptions in Turkish... Thanks for your explanation!


UrsulaRohw

Your explanation is really good. Thank you... But: In the last sentence I understood that erkek isn't wrong but not so elegant in the idiomatic way... It was found wrong though...


colonel2link

Why is adamı not valid?


GiulianoBernardi

I see an Italian literature fan here :)


SabineBergmann1

I wrote ....Italyan adam, because I learned from Alex's comment to "American girls are more beautiful" that "adam" should not take the "i", but my answer had not been accepted. I reported. As to the same comment from Alex, I think it should be as well "Italyan erkek", as "erkek" here refers to a certain man (Dino) and not to all Italians. Also Italyan erkek is not accepted. Pls. check.


GulsenOztosun

Dino çok yakışıklı bir italyan adamı. This should count as well.


shahidmecc

I read before that we should not use bir with nation.please explain


SabineBergmann1

I think the 'bir' refers to man. 'Italyan' is only an adjectıve here.


hlbz24

Why italyan and not italyalı?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.