"We are professional."

Translation:Táimid proifisiúnta.

May 9, 2015

10 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

is profisiunta muid?

May 9, 2015

scilling

The vast majority of predicative adjectives are stated using rather than is.

May 9, 2015

donalldubh

Táimid gairimiúil

May 15, 2015

freymuth

Is there a reason muid can't follow proifisiúnta in this sentence?

December 10, 2015

scilling

Yes; using the analytic verb form, muid would be the sentence’s subject, proifisiúnta would remain a predicative adjective, and the subject would still precede the adjective.

January 10, 2016

Bryan332638

So, if you were saying 'I am professional', it would be táim proifisiúnta?

May 19, 2016

scilling

Yes. (Táim gairmiúil would be another option, as donalldubh noted.)

May 19, 2016

Bryan332638

Thanks! I'm having a lot of difficulty with when to use is and tá, but I think I'm (slowly) getting the hang of it.

May 19, 2016

scilling

If you’ve ever studied Spanish (or Portuguese), the difference between ser and estar is akin to the difference between Irish is and . ( is a conjugation of .)

May 19, 2016

Bryan332638

I can't respond directly to your post, sciling, but I have heard that about Spanish (I didn't know that it was the same with Portuguese), but I have never learned either of them. I've kind of put off learning the copula (right?) but now might be a good time to tackle it.

May 19, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.