"We are professional."

Translation:Táimid proifisiúnta.

3 years ago

10 Comments


donalldubh

Táimid gairimiúil

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

is profisiunta muid?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The vast majority of predicative adjectives are stated using rather than is.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Is there a reason muid can't follow proifisiúnta in this sentence?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes; using the analytic verb form, muid would be the sentence’s subject, proifisiúnta would remain a predicative adjective, and the subject would still precede the adjective.

2 years ago

Bryan332638

So, if you were saying 'I am professional', it would be táim proifisiúnta?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. (Táim gairmiúil would be another option, as donalldubh noted above.)

2 years ago

Bryan332638

Thanks! I'm having a lot of difficulty with when to use is and tá, but I think I'm (slowly) getting the hang of it.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you’ve ever studied Spanish (or Portuguese), the difference between ser and estar is akin to the difference between Irish is and . ( is a conjugation of .)

2 years ago

Bryan332638

I can't respond directly to your post, sciling, but I have heard that about Spanish (I didn't know that it was the same with Portuguese), but I have never learned either of them. I've kind of put off learning the copula (right?) but now might be a good time to tackle it.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.