1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Havuzda çocuklar var."

"Havuzda çocuklar var."

Translation:There are children in the pool.

May 9, 2015

14 Comments


lorbinchen

Could we say "the pool has children (in it)" ?


Cosmic_AC

I agree....the way the sentence is formed, and the way the lecture is structured, this makes no sense to be any different. "The pool has children (in it). Any one like to comment on this one?


AlexinNotTurkey

"The pool has children in it" is now accepted. Not included the "in it" sounds a bit off though...like the pool has come to life and is now operating a human traffic ring or something :)


Cosmic_AC

Hmmm...strange and disturbing picture you are painting there. :-)


narkop___

Is there a difference between ''at the pool'' and ''in the pool'' in Turkish?

Because in English, ''at the pool'' means you can be either in, or maybe in a lounge chair on the edge, etc, as long as you are on the premise of the property of the pool. And being ''in the pool'' entails physically being in the water of the pool.


slee22015

For 'çocuklar' in the audio clip, it sounds like the lady is saying 'çocuk(l)nar', with a barely audible <l> and a nasal, /n/-like sound after <k>. Am I just not familiar enough with Turkish sandhi, or is the audio not correct, or am I just hearing things?


Ektoraskan

The TTS must have caught a cold the day this was recorded!

You're right, and at the same time, if you hadn't mentioned it, I would have never noticed it… which means it's probably common place to approximate "-kl-" into "-kn-", simply because the tongue has to "travel a certain distance" to go from K to L, and in fast speech, there might not always be enough time to reach the perfect spot for L and the tongue might stop just a little earlier which happens to be the area where N happens. So there you go, my pseudo-linguistic explanation for this phenomenon. Not at all sure if it was satisfactory though! ;p


Cosmic_AC

I am not sure if the computer has the same tongue problem you and I have. Is it possible to adjust the artifical voice a bit? I am practicing with a turkish student and she told me that my pronounciation sounds strange. after i presented her a few samples from the lessons, she confirmed that i started sounding like the computer. :-D


blandinejerome

Would 'Çocuklar havuzda var' be correct?


apporva4

i doubt the same although tried on translation app,it worked fine!


maream559957

What is the meaning of "there are children in the pool " i think it should be restaurant instead of pool


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure if I understand your question


KalenOztopal

Could I have put "there are children at the pool"?


hvizdal

why not "kids are in the pool"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.