"Du læser den forkerte avis."

Translation:You read the wrong newspaper.

5/9/2015, 1:17:11 AM

6 Comments


ClayRoze

Is newspaper supposed to be plural? Why is it forkerte.

5/9/2015, 1:17:11 AM

[deactivated user]

    You add -e to most adjectives in the definite use. Read more here

    5/9/2015, 7:27:05 AM

koenvanderauwera

    I can't click on the link via the app? Can you as the URL? Thanks

    6/3/2015, 8:01:09 PM

JusticeCamm

    Link doesn't work. URL please?

    12/29/2015, 5:39:06 PM

Xneb
    Mod

    The link worked for me. Took me here: http://ielanguages.com/danish3.html

    Then scroll down to 43. Adjectives

    Edit Also noticed there's a typo. It should be "flotte biler", not "flotte bilar"

    12/29/2015, 7:06:20 PM

mackelpr

    I remember the word 'forkerte' by thinking of a fork in the road- you'll probably choose the wrong way (: (In case anyone else hqs the same problem)

    7/10/2016, 11:54:52 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.