1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du læser den forkerte avis."

"Du læser den forkerte avis."

Translation:You read the wrong newspaper.

May 9, 2015

11 Comments


Josh371292

What I say when i see someone reading Fox News


mackelpr

I remember the word 'forkerte' by thinking of a fork in the road- you'll probably choose the wrong way (: (In case anyone else hqs the same problem)


ClayRoze

Is newspaper supposed to be plural? Why is it forkerte.


[deactivated user]

    You add -e to most adjectives in the definite use. Read more here


koenvanderauwera

    I can't click on the link via the app? Can you as the URL? Thanks


JusticeCamm

    Link doesn't work. URL please?


Xneb
    Mod

    The link worked for me. Took me here: http://ielanguages.com/danish3.html

    Then scroll down to 43. Adjectives

    Edit Also noticed there's a typo. It should be "flotte biler", not "flotte bilar"


lavirka

    i need to find out the difference between 'wrong' and 'bad' - feel free to leave a comment


sammccarthy1995

    Bad is Darlig for a start. Also, this sentence is essentially saying that the person in question reads a newspaper with the wrong political opinion or lacks intelligence, according to the speaker.

    They're not saying that it's a bad thing to read that newspaper but they are saying that it's the wrong one to read.


sammccarthy1995

    Berlingske v Politiken?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.