"Eu bebo suco de maçã."

Translation:I drink apple juice.

December 24, 2012

24 Comments


jdabell

'sumo' is the Portuguese (Portugal) for 'juice' and has been passed as correct already in this course

December 24, 2012

vivisaurus

In Brazil, I think "sumo" is more like "zest".

April 28, 2013

Barbeito

This could also be translated as "I am drinking apple juice"

January 6, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey Barbeito! I have noticed that Duolingo seems to prefer the closest possible translation, and will not accept many small variations. There is a closer translation to the sentence you are suggesting [(Eu) estou bebendo suco de maçã], so maybe that is why they don't accept it. But you could always try suggesting it! I am not sure what they consider close "enough". =)

June 23, 2013

fqsama

I find it useful to work with literal translations. It makes it easier to spot the pattern to understand the grammar :-)

June 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but they have to be correct. Often they accept the litteral one (for beginners maybe) and people add by sending their reports a more natural one to the DL database.

April 15, 2014

NoahKaplan2

Did that not count?

July 25, 2015

ao191727

it shouldn't work because the sentence literally states ''i drink apple juice''. ''i am drinking apple juice'' would show present tense. here is no time phrame for the phrase given, it just states what it says; i drink apple juice.

February 7, 2016

Haribo1

I agree with jdabell!!!

April 3, 2013

Shifty206

So I wrote "Eu bebo suco de meça" and it counted it wrong...

June 23, 2013

vivisaurus

Maybe it is because of the small typo? It should be "maçã" instead of "meça". =)

June 23, 2013

bruceich

i'm brazilian heh

May 17, 2014

Rixel_Gamirez

Eu bebo suco de maçã= I drink juice of apple What's the matter with this translation?

July 11, 2014

leosmi

-"i drink juice of apple"="eu bebo suco DA maçã" -"i drink apples/apple juice" = "eu bebo suco DE maçã"

July 28, 2015

JohnFahem

so what's matter of i drink an apple juice??

May 7, 2017

julio.cruz2

What difference does the ã make in maça

August 2, 2014

danielmonteiro16

Maça “(club) cludge” and maçã “apple”

January 26, 2015

langman.

Why is wrong " i drink juice of apple"

October 29, 2014

DiellyCald1

Porque "made"? Eu coloquei "I drink juice of apple" mas diz que deveria ter o "made" entre o "juice" e o "of". Help me, please!

February 16, 2015

Gaja8

It should be translated like this: I drink apple juice

March 21, 2015

Gaja8

Oh...stupid me...now I found it

March 21, 2015

jeremiah.i1

Why can it not be "bebo suco de maça"?

May 11, 2015

classik

Could you say " Eu bebo maçã suco "??

November 24, 2016

Paulenrique

No. It is a literal translation from English. You have to use "suco de + fruit".

November 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.