1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu bebo suco de maçã."

"Eu bebo suco de maçã."

Translation:I drink apple juice.

December 24, 2012

17 Comments


Shifty206

So I wrote "Eu bebo suco de meça" and it counted it wrong...


vivisaurus

Maybe it is because of the small typo? It should be "maçã" instead of "meça". =)


Barbeito

This could also be translated as "I am drinking apple juice"


vivisaurus

Hey Barbeito! I have noticed that Duolingo seems to prefer the closest possible translation, and will not accept many small variations. There is a closer translation to the sentence you are suggesting [(Eu) estou bebendo suco de maçã], so maybe that is why they don't accept it. But you could always try suggesting it! I am not sure what they consider close "enough". =)


fqsama

I find it useful to work with literal translations. It makes it easier to spot the pattern to understand the grammar :-)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but they have to be correct. Often they accept the litteral one (for beginners maybe) and people add by sending their reports a more natural one to the DL database.


NoahKaplan2

Did that not count?


ao191727

it shouldn't work because the sentence literally states ''i drink apple juice''. ''i am drinking apple juice'' would show present tense. here is no time phrame for the phrase given, it just states what it says; i drink apple juice.


langman.

Why is wrong " i drink juice of apple"


ThanKwee

In English we say "apple juice" and not "juice of apple". Same for all other juices. We say "orange juice" and not 'juice of orange'.


Rixel_Gamirez

Eu bebo suco de maçã= I drink juice of apple What's the matter with this translation?


julio.cruz2

What difference does the ã make in maça


danielmonteiro16

Maça “(club) cludge” and maçã “apple”


jeremiah.i1

Why can it not be "bebo suco de maça"?


classik

Could you say " Eu bebo maçã suco "??


Paulenrique

No. It is a literal translation from English. You have to use "suco de + fruit".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.