1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde fica o caixa?"

"Onde fica o caixa?"

Translation:Where is the cashier?

September 22, 2013

30 Comments


theactualjase

Is "Where is the box?" not correct for this translation?


Paulenrique

No, caixa as box is a feminine word, so the translation is "onde fica A caixa?"


theactualjase

Is it usual for a word with two different meanings to have two different genders? That seems odd to me. But thank you for the explanation :D


Paulenrique

With some words it happens...

  • a cabeça = the head / o cabeça = the leader.
  • a capital = the capital / o capital = the amount of money.

Pekka_2.0

This is why duolingo should include the article when it translates something.. I don't get why that hasn't been done already


motherwind

Yes, I absolutely agree. Either that or duolingo some include some context.


PhillipBro6

O grama =the gram / a grama = the grass.


Murilo_de_Souza

Often you'll see native speakers using "a grama" to mean "the gram" even though if it's wrong.


Duomail

At the same time, “a caixa“ is also a female cashier?


Beridane

Thanks for the explanation below, that's good to know. But when I hover over the word it says 'box' in the list of translations and says it is masculine. So 'o caixa' being taught by duolingo also means box - should it be corrected by someone?


Paulenrique

well, I've never seen o caixa to mean box :S


Beridane

Sorry Paolo, I'm confused :) I think there is a mistake in the translation that Duolingo has... but thanks to you we have a proper explanation. Muito obrigado :)


Beridane

...hover over the word caixa at the top of this page... you will see it has 'box' in the list of translations of the masculine noun. :/


JCMcGee

What about the thing in BP where you don't tend to say "um"/"uma" before a profession....does this only apply to the 1st person?

I am a cashier = Eu sou caixa? I am the cashier = Eu sou o caixa? He is a cashier = Ele e caixa? or Ele e o caixa.?


Paulenrique

Yes, the same rule for any pronoun!


BarbaraQui13

I have just checked dicionário básico da lingua portuguesa and caixa is "a caixa "and" A caixa registadora".another annoying clash between BP and PP.


ElspethPar

Which suggests that originally it was a type of box, a cash box with a means of registering the cash paid into it. And over time it's just been shortened to caixa, which doesn't make sense without the history, but I'm sure there are lots of things like that in English.


xJC4Rx

That is insanely easy to miss or overlook. I was busy looking this up like "uhhh, what."


ArthurBors1

Box is the object, and teller is the place !


Beridane

Yes, I know. :) The problem is the gender that DuoLingo is claiming is correct for the example. It's wrong as far as I can tell


quinona_nox

Yeah, this is tricky and Duolingo gives an incorrect hint, but ultimately the solution is correct.

I mean, I'm totally gonna mix them up forever, but it's right.


AlexanderF32

Paulenrique - you are a star!


QueenGizzard

Gosh, when I saw "o caixa" for a minute I thought I had always used the wrong article telling my BR customers that the boxes of their spare part orders were ready...! XD Luckily I just learnt something new & interesting, thank you Duo & thank you Paulenrique!


CairaDeb

Oh men this thing of a word being feminine or not and having two different meanings is news to me. It just crashed my head and i don't wanna think about it now.


CarloGamag1

Cashier is the " encargado da caixa "


chartsman

I wrote "Where is the till?" and it was rejected suggesting me to use "a teller". What the hell is a teller and why is "till" deemed wrong? Everyone says so in the UK and Ireland! I can't even report for some reason...


Equilibrio8

In US English the till is a somewhat archaic expression for the cash register. A teller is the person who serves you at the bank.


ElspethPar

In British English the cash register is still 'the till', I think bank teller has gone somewhat out of fashion though - it was still used when I was young, rather a long time ago.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.