"Onde fica o caixa?"

Translation:Where is the cashier?

September 22, 2013

20 Comments


theactualjase

Is "Where is the box?" not correct for this translation?

September 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, caixa as box is a feminine word, so the translation is "onde fica A caixa?"

September 22, 2013

theactualjase

Is it usual for a word with two different meanings to have two different genders? That seems odd to me. But thank you for the explanation :D

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

With some words it happens... a cabeça = the head / o cabeça = the leader, a capital = the capital / o capital = the amount of money.

September 23, 2013

Pekka_2.0

This is why duolingo should include the article when it translates something.. I don't get why that hasn't been done already

January 28, 2014

motherwind

Yes, I absolutely agree. Either that or duolingo some include some context.

March 15, 2014

theactualjase

Ok cool, thank you!

September 23, 2013

Beridane

Thanks for the explanation below, that's good to know. But when I hover over the word it says 'box' in the list of translations and says it is masculine. So 'o caixa' being taught by duolingo also means box - should it be corrected by someone?

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

well, I've never seen o caixa to mean box :S

November 30, 2013

Beridane

...hover over the word caixa at the top of this page... you will see it has 'box' in the list of translations of the masculine noun. :/

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

=/

November 30, 2013

Beridane

Sorry Paolo, I'm confused :) I think there is a mistake in the translation that Duolingo has... but thanks to you we have a proper explanation. Muito obrigado :)

November 30, 2013

Duomail

At the same time, “a caixa“ is also a female cashier?

July 14, 2014

JCMcGee

What about the thing in BP where you don't tend to say "um"/"uma" before a profession....does this only apply to the 1st person?

I am a cashier = Eu sou caixa? I am the cashier = Eu sou o caixa? He is a cashier = Ele e caixa? or Ele e o caixa.?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, the same rule for any pronoun!

May 29, 2014

BarbaraQui13

I have just checked dicionário básico da lingua portuguesa and caixa is "a caixa "and" A caixa registadora".another annoying clash between BP and PP.

April 19, 2015

quinona_nox
Plus

Yeah, this is tricky and Duolingo gives an incorrect hint, but ultimately the solution is correct.

I mean, I'm totally gonna mix them up forever, but it's right.

July 11, 2014

AlexanderF32

Paulenrique - you are a star!

November 19, 2014

chartsman

I wrote "Where is the till?" and it was rejected suggesting me to use "a teller". What the hell is a teller and why is "till" deemed wrong? Everyone says so in the UK and Ireland! I can't even report for some reason...

July 31, 2017

Deborahcai

Oh men this thing of a word being feminine or not and having two different meanings is news to me. It just crashed my head and i don't wanna think about it now.

June 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.