1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde fica o caixa?"

"Onde fica o caixa?"

Translation:Where is the cashier?

September 22, 2013

21 Comments


theactualjase

Is "Where is the box?" not correct for this translation?


Paulenrique

No, caixa as box is a feminine word, so the translation is "onde fica A caixa?"


theactualjase

Is it usual for a word with two different meanings to have two different genders? That seems odd to me. But thank you for the explanation :D


Paulenrique

With some words it happens...

  • a cabeça = the head / o cabeça = the leader.
  • a capital = the capital / o capital = the amount of money.

Pekka_2.0

This is why duolingo should include the article when it translates something.. I don't get why that hasn't been done already


motherwind

Yes, I absolutely agree. Either that or duolingo some include some context.


theactualjase

Ok cool, thank you!


PhillipBro6

O grama =the gram / a grama = the grass.


Duomail

At the same time, “a caixa“ is also a female cashier?


Beridane

Thanks for the explanation below, that's good to know. But when I hover over the word it says 'box' in the list of translations and says it is masculine. So 'o caixa' being taught by duolingo also means box - should it be corrected by someone?


Paulenrique

well, I've never seen o caixa to mean box :S


Beridane

...hover over the word caixa at the top of this page... you will see it has 'box' in the list of translations of the masculine noun. :/


Beridane

Sorry Paolo, I'm confused :) I think there is a mistake in the translation that Duolingo has... but thanks to you we have a proper explanation. Muito obrigado :)


JCMcGee

What about the thing in BP where you don't tend to say "um"/"uma" before a profession....does this only apply to the 1st person?

I am a cashier = Eu sou caixa? I am the cashier = Eu sou o caixa? He is a cashier = Ele e caixa? or Ele e o caixa.?


Paulenrique

Yes, the same rule for any pronoun!


BarbaraQui13

I have just checked dicionário básico da lingua portuguesa and caixa is "a caixa "and" A caixa registadora".another annoying clash between BP and PP.


quinona_nox

Yeah, this is tricky and Duolingo gives an incorrect hint, but ultimately the solution is correct.

I mean, I'm totally gonna mix them up forever, but it's right.


AlexanderF32

Paulenrique - you are a star!


QueenGizzard

Gosh, when I saw "o caixa" for a minute I thought I had always used the wrong article telling my BR customers that the boxes of their spare part orders were ready...! XD Luckily I just learnt something new & interesting, thank you Duo & thank you Paulenrique!


Deborahcai

Oh men this thing of a word being feminine or not and having two different meanings is news to me. It just crashed my head and i don't wanna think about it now.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.