"Lui mangia con noi settimanalmente."

Translation:He eats with us weekly.

December 24, 2012

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckhadung

settimanalmente: the longest word I've ever seen.


Zzzzz...

Clearly you do not know any Finnish.


Alan495999

Neither do I but I've been there!


noctuatacita

hippopotomonstrosesquipedaliophobia: the fear of long words


sharkbbb

How about the Bulgarian непротивоконституционствувателствувайте (neprotivokonstitucionstvuvatelstvuvayte) - do not act against the constitution?


Girishkorgaonkar

you are kidding me right?


sharkbbb

No. This is an artificial word indeed, but it was actually used as a newspaper article title and since then it turned into a legendary word. It is intentionally complicated more than is required or is usual. Just do a google search for it. I see 2340 matches ;)


EdwardDunne

there's always" antidisestablishmentantarianism"


snaekalert

The "hippopotomonstro-" part of that is sadly made up to make the word even more menacing. Sesquipedaliophobia is the real fear of long words, "sesquipedalio-" literally being latin for "one and a half foot".


Gianpaolo688419

naturwissenschaften- science in german. and that's not even the longest word.


Erated8

Wise Nature Shafts?


Gianpaolo688419

Donaudampfschiffahrtselektrizitätenhauptbetriebswerkbauunterbeamtengesell-schaft is longer.


ozturkyasin

In turkish, "Muvaffakiyetsizleştiricileştiriveremeyebileceklerimizdenmişsinizcesinesiniz". The longest ever


Soglio

You're not familiar with "Mary Poppins" and "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious," then?


Friesk

What about pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis?


Monika-E

Clearly you don't know enough German:-)


Vivalapaz

I know this comment is three years old but if you're interested in Dutch I know another long word : Hottentottententententoonstellingsingangskaartje(y)


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. An entry ticket to an exhibition of tents of the Hottentot people? Right??


Vivalapaz

yes, indeed, it is a joke word and a tongue-twister, more info on wiktionary ( notice that some people made an entrance ticket of it : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hottentottententententoonstelling


Telisa7

I think that wins.


tigerlilygtx

the longest word in the world is the chemical name for titan, it has 189819 letters and takes 3 hours to pronounce :)


sharkbbb

Well, surely not titan/titanium, whose chemical symbol is just Ti, because it is a simple chemical (an element), namely a metal. Titin (also connectin) on the other hand is a very complex organic chemical, namely a protein.


tigerlilygtx

yeah I meant tintin oops


Gianpaolo688419

no that's a 1960's Belgian detective comic not a complex muscle protein.


pizspozseng

Hungarian: megszentségteleníthetetlenségeskedéseitekért


otaldogabas

What about "anticonstitucionalissimamente" in portuguese? Hahaha


hazzin13

We need a Welsh speaker here.


JerryMcCarthy99

Quite: LLanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogochuchaf.


Telisa7

Wow. This is really the winner. Can you use it in a sentence?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes - it's a place name in Wales, and it has a train station, so you can use it any sentence that involves places or stations :-) .


Gianpaolo688419

Sanskrit[edit] Sanskrit allows word compounding of arbitrary length. Nouns and verbs can be expressed in a sentence. The longest sentence ever used in Sanskrit literature is (in Devanagari):

निरन्तरान्धकारित-दिगन्तर-कन्दलदमन्द-सुधारस-बिन्दु-सान्द्रतर-घनाघन-वृन्द-सन्देहकर-स्यन्दमान-मकरन्द-बिन्दु-बन्धुरतर-माकन्द-तरु-कुल-तल्प-कल्प-मृदुल-सिकता-जाल-जटिल-मूल-तल-मरुवक-मिलदलघु-लघु-लय-कलित-रमणीय-पानीय-शालिका-बालिका-करार-विन्द-गलन्तिका-गलदेला-लवङ्ग-पाटल-घनसार-कस्तूरिकातिसौरभ-मेदुर-लघुतर-मधुर-शीतलतर-सलिलधारा-निराकरिष्णु-तदीय-विमल-विलोचन-मयूख-रेखापसारित-पिपासायास-पथिक-लोकान् In IAST transliteration:

nirantarāndhakārita-digantara-kandaladamanda-sudhārasa-bindu-sāndratara-ghanāghana-vṛnda-sandehakara-syandamāna-makaranda-bindu-bandhuratara-mākanda-taru-kula-talpa-kalpa-mṛdula-sikatā-jāla-jaṭila-mūla-tala-maruvaka-miladalaghu-laghu-laya-kalita-ramaṇīya-pānīya-śālikā-bālikā-karāra-vinda-galantikā-galadelā-lavaṅga-pāṭala-ghanasāra-kastūrikātisaurabha-medura-laghutara-madhura-śītalatara-saliladhārā-nirākariṣṇu-tadīya-vimala-vilocana-mayūkha-rekhāpasārita-pipāsāyāsa-pathika-lokān from the Varadāmbikā Pariṇaya Campū by Tirumalāmbā,[31] composed of 195 Sanskrit letters (428 letters in the roman transliteration, dashes excluded), thus making it the longest word ever to appear in worldwide literature.[32][33]

Each hyphen separates every individual word this word is composed of.

The approximate meaning of this word is:

"In it, the distress, caused by thirst, to travellers, was alleviated by clusters of rays of the bright eyes of the girls; the rays that were shaming the currents of light, sweet and cold water charged with the strong fragrance of cardamom, clove, saffron, camphor and musk and flowing out of the pitchers (held in) the lotus-like hands of maidens (seated in) the beautiful water-sheds, made of the thick roots of vetiver mixed with marjoram, (and built near) the foot, covered with heaps of couch-like soft sand, of the clusters of newly sprouting mango trees, which constantly darkened the intermediate space of the quarters, and which looked all the more charming on account of the trickling drops of the floral juice, which thus caused the delusion of a row of thick rainy clouds, densely filled with abundant nectar."

Got that from wikipedia.

I win.


KunzVogelgesang

I have a private theory that this place name, though refering to an actual village, on Anglesey, was actually just a pastiche Welsh place name, made up by the Welsh, purely to bamboozle the English.


Lenya_the_Grey

It has been used in the Sondheim/Rodgers song "The boy from ...", where the boy eventually moves from Tacarembo la Tumba del Fuego Santa Malipas Zacatecas la Junta del Sol y Cruz to Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch.


Erated8

Wait, Are You Supposed To Capitalise Both 'L's? Also What's The "Uchaf" Part?


StormCherry

comment section went from sophisticated, to the ramblings of lunatics, (even though it's just long foreign words)


KarenColle

I thought that too! 6 syllables...!!!


xyphax

asciugamano ha solo cinque


Edelweiss73

I don't understand you as you learn both German and Hungarian. :)


StormCherry

pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis :)


hkysonjr

"He eats with us every week" is also a valid translation for this sentence.


hkysonjr

"He eats with us each week" is also a valid translation for this sentence.


malcolmissimo

Indeed, you are more likely to meet "each week" or "every week" in normal conversation. "Weekly" is a little more formal, e.g. in a document.

GG, Ahmed's comment is good English. I'd say it myself :-)


marc.libra

So what is the translation of 'monthly' ?


Pier_Golfoz

• every day → giornalmente
• every week → settimanalmente
• every month → mensilmente
• every year → annualmente


marc.libra

Grazie ! that is very helpful :-)


brittnetti

I almost translated this as "sentimentally". Oops.


lovemonroe1

lol same here. or sensually for some reason.


SOPHIE176519

What is the difference between: 'He eats with us weekly ' and 'He eats weekly with us' ?? Why is my version wrong


ViaIg87r

It's a matter of idiomatic English, the placement of adverbs. It's far more natural in English to put the adverb at the end --- At least in this instance.


callsharon

Duolingo has me choosing odd translation like the approved one here just to be safe. In "real life" I'd say "every week" and it's good to see comments on this.


Jim606185

He eats with us weekly is translating the sentence "weakly" (or lazily). I agree.

He eats with us every week or he eats with us on a weekly basis.


Jan534792

Exactly and to the point!


marco21122112

Is it possible to translate this to: 'on a weekly basis'?


JerryMcCarthy99

It's a little formal: business meetings might be held on a weekly basis, but when having dinner with a friend it might be out of place.


Anne609994

Can I not say "Tutta Settimana"? After all weekly means every week.


Pier_Golfoz

T̶u̶t̶t̶a̶ ̶s̶e̶t̶t̶i̶m̶a̶n̶a ← WRONG
• tutta LA settimana = the whole week
• tutte LE settimane = every week


Anne609994

Many thanks for your advice well received


Alan495999

"He dines with us weekly" is a more natural English translation.


MiepKaempf

why not : He eats weekly with us


Overlordspam

Is there a reason we cannot use settimanale?


gmbka

Settimanale is an adjective, and in this sentice an adverb is required.


Overlordspam

doh! Didn't even think of that...


DamienFerri

couldnt one also use ogni settimana meaning every week instead of that long word lol


Gianduiotto75

Every Italian would use "ogni settimana" and never "settimanalmente"


Erated8

That's Just​ As Long.


SylviaMia1

Lovely comments


jody2457

ok, back to the lesson...why is "he eats with us every week" instead of "...weekly" not accepted?


Joopitur-

Omg! I accidently forgot the 'with'!!! Lol


MelindaBar529104

Lui mangia settimanalmente con noi.


DAVIDSTEVE395465

HOW ON EARTH CAN THAT BE WRONG


Fernando924847

Why not she as well?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.