"Lui mangia con noi settimanalmente."

Translation:He eats with us weekly.

December 24, 2012

55 Comments


ckhadung

settimanalmente: the longest word I've ever seen.

December 28, 2013

Zzzzz...

Clearly you do not know any Finnish.

August 14, 2014

noctuatacita

hippopotomonstrosesquipedaliophobia: the fear of long words

February 4, 2015

sharkbbb

How about the Bulgarian непротивоконституционствувателствувайте (neprotivokonstitucionstvuvatelstvuvayte) - do not act against the constitution?

August 10, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

you are kidding me right?

January 4, 2016

sharkbbb

No. This is an artificial word indeed, but it was actually used as a newspaper article title and since then it turned into a legendary word. It is intentionally complicated more than is required or is usual. Just do a google search for it. I see 2340 matches ;)

January 5, 2016

EdwardDunne

there's always" antidisestablishmentantarianism"

January 16, 2016

snaekalert

The "hippopotomonstro-" part of that is sadly made up to make the word even more menacing. Sesquipedaliophobia is the real fear of long words, "sesquipedalio-" literally being latin for "one and a half foot".

October 16, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

naturwissenschaften- science in german. and that's not even the longest word.

October 28, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

Donaudampfschiffahrtselektrizitätenhauptbetriebswerkbauunterbeamtengesell-schaft is longer.

October 28, 2017

ThePipster2

ironically

April 21, 2018

Soglio

You're not familiar with "Mary Poppins" and "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious," then?

July 6, 2014

Immortalizd

What about pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis?

April 11, 2016

PaulWilson694024

Too funny. How about pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis...

January 6, 2019

Monika-E

Clearly you don't know enough German:-)

June 5, 2016

Hokusai_1

I know this comment is three years old but if you're interested in Dutch I know another long word : Hottentottententententoonstellingsingangskaartje(y)

March 21, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. An entry ticket to an exhibition of tents of the Hottentot people? Right??

April 2, 2017

Hokusai_1

yes, indeed, it is a joke word and a tongue-twister, more info on wiktionary ( notice that some people made an entrance ticket of it : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hottentottententententoonstelling

April 2, 2017

Telisa7

I think that wins.

April 1, 2017

tigerlilygtx

the longest word in the world is the chemical name for titan, it has 189819 letters and takes 3 hours to pronounce :)

May 4, 2016

sharkbbb

Well, surely not titan/titanium, whose chemical symbol is just Ti, because it is a simple chemical (an element), namely a metal. Titin (also connectin) on the other hand is a very complex organic chemical, namely a protein.

May 4, 2016

tigerlilygtx

yeah I meant tintin oops

May 4, 2016

Gianpaolo688419

no that's a 1960's Belgian detective comic not a complex muscle protein.

October 28, 2017

mskycc3

I would expect someone would have made up a longer one by now, just to break the record, but if not, then I will do it: take the chemical name of titin and add "goobledigok" to the end. In my own language that I'm developing, this word means "puce" (the color).

January 30, 2017

GoldenSparx97

What about "anticonstitucionalissimamente" in portuguese? Hahaha

February 19, 2016

Edelweiss73

I don't understand you as you learn both German and Hungarian. :)

July 24, 2016

ckhadung

I know it's a joke but my comment is two years old.

July 25, 2016

hazzin13

We need a Welsh speaker here.

August 14, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Quite: LLanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogochuchaf.

August 18, 2016

Telisa7

Wow. This is really the winner. Can you use it in a sentence?

April 1, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes - it's a place name in Wales, and it has a train station, so you can use it any sentence that involves places or stations :-) .

April 2, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

Sanskrit[edit] Sanskrit allows word compounding of arbitrary length. Nouns and verbs can be expressed in a sentence. The longest sentence ever used in Sanskrit literature is (in Devanagari):

निरन्तरान्धकारित-दिगन्तर-कन्दलदमन्द-सुधारस-बिन्दु-सान्द्रतर-घनाघन-वृन्द-सन्देहकर-स्यन्दमान-मकरन्द-बिन्दु-बन्धुरतर-माकन्द-तरु-कुल-तल्प-कल्प-मृदुल-सिकता-जाल-जटिल-मूल-तल-मरुवक-मिलदलघु-लघु-लय-कलित-रमणीय-पानीय-शालिका-बालिका-करार-विन्द-गलन्तिका-गलदेला-लवङ्ग-पाटल-घनसार-कस्तूरिकातिसौरभ-मेदुर-लघुतर-मधुर-शीतलतर-सलिलधारा-निराकरिष्णु-तदीय-विमल-विलोचन-मयूख-रेखापसारित-पिपासायास-पथिक-लोकान् In IAST transliteration:

nirantarāndhakārita-digantara-kandaladamanda-sudhārasa-bindu-sāndratara-ghanāghana-vṛnda-sandehakara-syandamāna-makaranda-bindu-bandhuratara-mākanda-taru-kula-talpa-kalpa-mṛdula-sikatā-jāla-jaṭila-mūla-tala-maruvaka-miladalaghu-laghu-laya-kalita-ramaṇīya-pānīya-śālikā-bālikā-karāra-vinda-galantikā-galadelā-lavaṅga-pāṭala-ghanasāra-kastūrikātisaurabha-medura-laghutara-madhura-śītalatara-saliladhārā-nirākariṣṇu-tadīya-vimala-vilocana-mayūkha-rekhāpasārita-pipāsāyāsa-pathika-lokān from the Varadāmbikā Pariṇaya Campū by Tirumalāmbā,[31] composed of 195 Sanskrit letters (428 letters in the roman transliteration, dashes excluded), thus making it the longest word ever to appear in worldwide literature.[32][33]

Each hyphen separates every individual word this word is composed of.

The approximate meaning of this word is:

"In it, the distress, caused by thirst, to travellers, was alleviated by clusters of rays of the bright eyes of the girls; the rays that were shaming the currents of light, sweet and cold water charged with the strong fragrance of cardamom, clove, saffron, camphor and musk and flowing out of the pitchers (held in) the lotus-like hands of maidens (seated in) the beautiful water-sheds, made of the thick roots of vetiver mixed with marjoram, (and built near) the foot, covered with heaps of couch-like soft sand, of the clusters of newly sprouting mango trees, which constantly darkened the intermediate space of the quarters, and which looked all the more charming on account of the trickling drops of the floral juice, which thus caused the delusion of a row of thick rainy clouds, densely filled with abundant nectar."

Got that from wikipedia.

I win.

October 28, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

or get second, at least

October 28, 2017

KunzVogelgesang

I have a private theory that this place name, though refering to an actual village, on Anglesey, was actually just a pastiche Welsh place name, made up by the Welsh, purely to bamboozle the English.

April 15, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

@KunzGvs: Actually, you are sort of right here. http://www.llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch.co.uk/history.php explains how it was a marketing ruse :-)

April 16, 2019

pizspozseng

Hungarian: megszentségteleníthetetlenségeskedéseitekért

August 5, 2018

KarenColle

I thought that too! 6 syllables...!!!

March 15, 2014

xyphax

asciugamano ha solo cinque

April 13, 2014

malcolmissimo

Can't be: you are learning German! :-)

September 5, 2015

hkysonjr

"He eats with us every week" is also a valid translation for this sentence.

December 24, 2012

chatee

Yes it is.

November 11, 2013

brittnetti

I almost translated this as "sentimentally". Oops.

August 15, 2014

lovemonroe1

lol same here. or sensually for some reason.

September 13, 2015

marc.libra

So what is the translation of 'monthly' ?

August 19, 2014

pierugofoz

every day - - - - every week - - - - -every month - -every year
giornalmente - settimanalmente - mensilmente - annualmente

August 22, 2014

marc.libra

Grazie ! that is very helpful :-)

August 22, 2014

hkysonjr

"He eats with us each week" is also a valid translation for this sentence.

December 24, 2012

malcolmissimo

Indeed, you are more likely to meet "each week" or "every week" in normal conversation. "Weekly" is a little more formal, e.g. in a document.

GG, Ahmed's comment is good English. I'd say it myself :-)

September 5, 2015

callsharon

Duolingo has me choosing odd translation like the approved one here just to be safe. In "real life" I'd say "every week" and it's good to see comments on this.

January 2, 2016

Jim606185

He eats with us weekly is translating the sentence "weakly" (or lazily). I agree.

He eats with us every week or he eats with us on a weekly basis.

March 20, 2019

marco21122112

Is it possible to translate this to: 'on a weekly basis'?

March 13, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

It's a little formal: business meetings might be held on a weekly basis, but when having dinner with a friend it might be out of place.

August 20, 2016

Overlordspam

Is there a reason we cannot use settimanale?

March 30, 2014

gmbka

Settimanale is an adjective, and in this sentice an adverb is required.

October 26, 2014

Overlordspam

doh! Didn't even think of that...

November 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.