1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Plan ist echt."

"Der Plan ist echt."

Translation:The plan is real.

September 22, 2013

11 Comments


lucia_mosquito

what about "the map is real" as in... you found a treasure map?


Gevgever

Map like a treasure map ist "Karte"


StuartJone7

Anyone explain why 'genuine' is not accepted? Synonym of real, right?


joseph.lon

I think most Americans would say, "The plan is for real." But don't put that as the answer or you will get it wrong.


JesseR87

Anyone else think that "solid" would be a good alternative?


az_p
Mod

    Not really. I would argue that a plan can be real (here meaning "genuine") without being solid (which I take to mean "well-defined").


BillPiazzetta

    What's this doing in the "objects" section?


Diana553496

    The answer given, "This plan is pure", needs to be corrected.


AhmedRefaat101

    How does "der Plan" translates to both Plan and Map ? I know "Stadtplan" is a map for a city bas when "Plan" is used alone can it mean a Map ?


az_p
    Mod

      Words can have more than one meaning in German, as in English. English also has a similar meaning of "plan".


markbooth

      When I got this wrong, the suggested answer given was The plan is legit. Whilst it's one thing to accept slang, I'm really surprised that this is being recommended as an answer.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.