1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The airplane is not here yet…

"The airplane is not here yet."

Translation:Uçak henüz burada değil.

May 9, 2015

20 Comments


Mowdish

Could "henüz" go before the subject and if not, what is the rule for its placement?


daadaadaaren

i would like to know the rule for henüz placement here as well please


Habiba_Mohammed

Why not "Uçak hala burada değil" ?


BobRadu

Yeah, but when you hovered over hala in an earlier lesson, it listed "yet" as one of the possible meanings. And when you hover over henuz it lists "still" as one of the meanings. Feels like they are synonyms. Though having said that, in speaking with a native Turk, she said it sounds awkward to use hala there and you would say "Uçak hala gelmedi"


Durandal734

Couldn't it also mean currently? That's how 'hala' is used in the original Arabic


Salih_Dz.

I think only "henüz" can be used in a negative content, but hala and daha in a positive..


Menegobarba

I wrote " Uçak burada henüz değil". Why is it wrong? Is there a rule?


Todd230291

It would be great to get an answer to Mowdish's question. Is there, perhaps, something similar to the German word order "rule" of "time - manner - place" in Turkish?


YasserKhaz

why "Ucak" not the airplane "ucagi" ? how can we distinguish the plane or a plane in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects are never ever ever in the accusative case.


MetalBirdy

It says "uçak daha burada değil" why so?


AlexinNotTurkey

"daha" can also mean 'yet" in some cases. :)


MetalBirdy

Isn't daha used for more or to emphasize an adj. ?


Chris279882

Why is "Uçak burada henüz değil" not accepted, please? See previous questions [5 years ago] which do not appear to have been answered


Oliverabcd

Why not "... burada yok" ?


nikigantoise

the "correct "solution marks "halen" although the word translation says "hala"


bjp123456

My answer 'Uçak hala burada değil' was said to incorrect because I should have used 'halen'. Halen means 'currently'. Hala means yet and still. May I have an explanation please?


Akash_Polyglot

Differnce between uçak and uçasa


tuartli

Why don't you accept "uçak henüz burada yok" - yok instead of değil?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.