Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The airplane is not here yet."

Translation:Uçak henüz burada değil.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Mowdish

Could "henüz" go before the subject and if not, what is the rule for its placement?

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i would like to know the rule for henüz placement here as well please

2 years ago

Habiba_Mohammed

Why not "Uçak hala burada değil" ?

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

hala means still

3 years ago

BobRadu

Yeah, but when you hovered over hala in an earlier lesson, it listed "yet" as one of the possible meanings. And when you hover over henuz it lists "still" as one of the meanings. Feels like they are synonyms. Though having said that, in speaking with a native Turk, she said it sounds awkward to use hala there and you would say "Uçak hala gelmedi"

3 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

Couldn't it also mean currently? That's how 'hala' is used in the original Arabic

3 years ago

Todd230291
Todd230291

It would be great to get an answer to Mowdish's question. Is there, perhaps, something similar to the German word order "rule" of "time - manner - place" in Turkish?

2 years ago

YasserKhaz

why "Ucak" not the airplane "ucagi" ? how can we distinguish the plane or a plane in this case?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are never ever ever in the accusative case.

1 year ago

Menegobarba

I wrote " Uçak burada henüz değil". Why is it wrong? Is there a rule?

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Fellow student here, making a guess: that "to be here" feels like a unified concept. So you would say Uçak hala/daha burada, the airplane is still here, or negate that idea with Uçak daha burada degil, the airplane is still not-here.

I made the same mistake. To my mind, it seems like it should be airplaine is here not-yet, so I wrote Uçak burada hala degil. Nope.

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

It says "uçak daha burada değil" why so?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"daha" can also mean 'yet" in some cases. :)

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Isn't daha used for more or to emphasize an adj. ?

2 years ago

Oliverabcd

Why not "... burada yok" ?

1 year ago

nikigantoise
nikigantoise

the "correct "solution marks "halen" although the word translation says "hala"

1 year ago

bjp123456

My answer 'Uçak hala burada değil' was said to incorrect because I should have used 'halen'. Halen means 'currently'. Hala means yet and still. May I have an explanation please?

7 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Differnce between uçak and uçasa

7 months ago