"What are the babies' names?"

Translation:Hoe heten de baby's?

3 years ago

8 Comments


TrentNock

What is the direct translation of "❤❤❤ heten de baby's" to english?

3 years ago

Brijsven
  • How are called/are named the babies/babys?
3 years ago

2200Lucia60

Hi Brijsven, I like to give five other translations of "What are the babies' names?" , could you tell me which of them are incorrect or dialectic and (eventually) why they are? [Wat is de naam van de baby's?Wat zijn de namen van de baby's? Welke namen dragen de baby's? ❤❤❤ noemen de baby's? ❤❤❤ worden de baby's genoemd?] Thank you in advance and have a great summertime!

3 years ago

Brijsven

Sorry for the delay. :(

  • Wat is de naam van de baby? -- "What is the baby's (singular) name?

  • Wat zijn de namen van de baby's? -- "What are the babys'/babies' (plural) names?

  • Hoe heten de baby's? -- [see above]

  • Hoe heten ze? -- "What are their names?/How are they called?"

  • iemand bij zijn voornaam noemen -- to call someone by their first name

om maar eens iets te noemen ;) (to name a few)

3 years ago

2200Lucia60

So none of them are dialectic, I suppose. Thank you so much, Brijsven! What variety English and Dutch language contains, doesn't il Brijsven? And we even touched the "wonderful world of idiomatic sayings"... At that point, I wish you a cheerful fall, wherever you live! Lu.

3 years ago

Brijsven

You are most welcome! There is certainly unique variety laced within both language ^_^

You may find a certain example listed above to be more common in a particular part of the Dutch-speaking world -- but those are all pretty general.

Thank you very much! I wish you a wonderful fall as well!

3 years ago

jnievele

Dictonary hints on this question give back "Wat zijn de baby's namen?"

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

The hints give you a hint for the word babies, not for the possessive babies'.

  • baby (EN) - baby (NL)
  • babies (EN) - baby's (NL)

The possessive "s", as is common in English, is generally only used with names in Dutch.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.