"Her children are reading."

Translation:Hendes børn læser.

May 9, 2015

6 Comments


irenedml

Why hendes instead of sine?

May 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    sin/sit/sine is only used to refer back to the subject of a sentence.

    • Hun tog sit glas.

    • Hun læser med sine børn.

    May 9, 2015

itsagerston

    Apparently "sin"/"sit"/"sine" are what's known as "reflexive possessive pronouns," and are used to refer back to the original subject of the phrase. As such, there must be a subject (which there isn't in this sentence).

    Consider the sentence "Jane reads her book." If it's Jane's own book that she's reading, you could use the reflexive possessive pronoun: "Jane læser sin bog;" if it's another woman's book that Jane's reading, you would use the non-reflexive version: "Jane læser hendes bog." As I suggested above, the non-reflexive form would also be used when the subject isn't specified, e.g. "Det er hendes bog."

    Here's a great explanation that I found: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/danish-differences.676806/

    February 7, 2016

QueenXenon

    Why hendes instead of hende? With sin/sit/sine and din/dit/dine the e at the end implies plural. Is hendes plural for her?

    September 8, 2017

suerad

    Hendes is possessive and used when she owns something. Hendes mor=her mother, hendes hund=her dog, Hende is used when you refer to her as a person - Jeg kan lide hende=I like her. Jeg kender hende=I know her. BUT Jeg kender hendeS søn=I know her son

    April 28, 2019

Okoinusama

    There is a rule that says, that "sine" "sin" "sit" cannot be the subject in any sentence.

    December 8, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.