"My aunt is a teacher."

Translation:Ma tante est enseignante.

5 years ago

30 Comments


ousmanehar

When I was in france, they almost always used "prof" for teacher. That should be an answer

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Too colloquial for Duolingo who teaches you proper French.

3 years ago

JasonNicol2
JasonNicol2

But why not professeuse?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Theoretically, "professeur" does not have a feminine form.

In some parts of the French speaking world, you can find "une professeure" (Canada or Switzerland, for instance).

In France, you are supposed to use "un professeur" in all cases. But usually students just say "une prof".

2 years ago

Nooyster

Could educatrice be used as well?

3 years ago

SkinnyMessican

What is the difference between enseignante and professeur? Is there one? Is there a gender difference?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"un(e) enseignant(e)" is anyone teaching anything.

"un professeur" is a man or woman who teaches a specific subject (maths, biology...) to students aged 12 and over, including in universities.

Note that "une professeure" is accepted and used in Canada and Switzerland, but in France, "un professeur" is used for both men and women.

2 years ago

SkinnyMessican

So, it's the same difference as teacher and professor in (US) English. Thanks.

2 years ago

Vasya_Pupkin4000

Ma tante est une éducatrice. No?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"une éducatrice" is a specialized educator, not a teacher in the broad sense of the word.

The closest translation for "a teacher" is "un enseignant" or "une enseignante".

1 year ago

JoeHuser

Why not une enseignante?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Again: there is no article when you describe somebody's occupation with the verbs "être" or "devenir"', because the occupation is no longer a noun, but an adjective.

1 year ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

there isn´t gender and mode in the professions? it´s ok "un ou une professeur" in franÇais

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Professions do not require an article: ma tante est enseignante, catcheuse, strip-teaseuse...

A number of professions do not have a feminine version (dentiste, capitaine...), but you can use a feminine article with a masculine profession: elle est dentiste, elle est capitaine.

Some feminists have managed to obtain the feminization of certain professions: elle est auteure, elle est professeure... but that is still rare.

Many executive women use their masculine title, on purpose (status...) : elle est directeur du marketing vs elle est directrice du marketing.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

"Some feminists have managed to obtain the feminization of certain professions: elle est auteure, elle est professeure... but that is still rare."

Indeed it's rare in the sense that a few profession have now there feminine version but also because few persons use it. The majority still use the masculine version for both men and women.

5 years ago

driusan
driusan

This isn't true in Quebec. Here, almost all professions like engineer, lawyer, professor, etc are femininized for women.

4 years ago

ActualGoat

Isn't it actually less equal to have different names for the same job? #Feminism

3 years ago

LolPepper

"ma tante est enseignante, catcheuse, strip-teaseuse..." So is mine! ¨Perhaps we're related!

4 years ago

gothique_fallen
gothique_fallen

How can we decide the articles' gender?

3 years ago

gerryfan

I typed in the exact words and was "marked" wrong

3 years ago

mandy944184

Correct response given. DL marked it wrong.. again. It's bad enough that so many audios are terrible quality (native French speakers crashing out of level testing because the audios are so bad....), but marking correct translations "wrong". Not good at all.

1 year ago

erikabock

I have written it correctly!

1 year ago

VivaMateoFeo

It's a bit frustrating when I click on "teacher" to see the correct spelling only to have DuoLingo offer "professeur", then when I use that end up getting the question incorrect...

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

What was your full sentence? If you wrote "ma tante est un/une professeur", your sentence was incorrect.

1 year ago

VivaMateoFeo

I understand that there apparently isn't a feminine form of 'professeur' in which case the nouns don't agree and the sentence is grammatically incorrect, my issue is more with the software itself. It's smart enough to know that sentence is incorrect but not enough to realize it needs to offer 'ensiengnant (sp?)' in the first place.

(I'm not an app developer, I have no idea how complicated DuoLingo is (I'd imagine very).)

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are several correct translations, including the translation "enseignante" (female teacher).

In any event, there is no article needed with the verb "être" before a profession to state somebody's profession.

  • my aunt is a teacher = ma tante est enseignante/professeur/institutrice
1 year ago

VivaMateoFeo

Now I get it! Thanks!

1 year ago

SuzanneHor1

I put "ma tante est institutrice" and is was marked incorrect. What am I missing?

5 months ago

jcsintl75

Why exclude the article "a" ("une") in the translation but show it in the drop down translation hints.

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This has already been explained on this page and elsewhere and you should really read the whole thread before posting.
Very often, a French article will not need a direct translation into English. Only rarely, the reverse is true and this is the case here with professions after the verbs "être, devenir, rester". Professions become adjectives after those verbs and as a consequence, they do not have an article.
In other words, the hints appearing when you hover on words give you an indication of the word in isolation, not in context. Up to you to adjust your translation with the rules you are learning.

3 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.