"My aunt is a teacher."

Translation:Ma tante est enseignante.

September 22, 2013

28 Comments


ousmanehar

When I was in france, they almost always used "prof" for teacher. That should be an answer

February 10, 2015

Sitesurf

Too colloquial for Duolingo who teaches you proper French.

June 10, 2015

JasonNicol2

But why not professeuse?

September 15, 2016

Sitesurf

Theoretically, "professeur" does not have a feminine form.

In some parts of the French speaking world, you can find "une professeure" (Canada or Switzerland, for instance).

In France, you are supposed to use "un professeur" in all cases. But usually students just say "une prof".

September 16, 2016

Nooyster

Could educatrice be used as well?

May 8, 2015

SkinnyMessican

What is the difference between enseignante and professeur? Is there one? Is there a gender difference?

August 11, 2016

Sitesurf

"un(e) enseignant(e)" is anyone teaching anything.

"un professeur" is a man or woman who teaches a specific subject (maths, biology...) to students aged 12 and over, including in universities.

Note that "une professeure" is accepted and used in Canada and Switzerland, but in France, "un professeur" is used for both men and women.

August 12, 2016

SkinnyMessican

So, it's the same difference as teacher and professor in (US) English. Thanks.

August 12, 2016

JoeHuser

Why not une enseignante?

March 13, 2017

Sitesurf

Again: there is no article when you describe somebody's occupation with the verbs "être" or "devenir"', because the occupation is no longer a noun, but an adjective.

March 13, 2017

Vasya_Pupkin4000

Ma tante est une éducatrice. No?

April 14, 2017

Sitesurf

"une éducatrice" is a specialized educator, not a teacher in the broad sense of the word.

The closest translation for "a teacher" is "un enseignant" or "une enseignante".

April 14, 2017

SuzanneHor1

I put "ma tante est institutrice" and is was marked incorrect. What am I missing?

June 4, 2018

jabenpor

there isn´t gender and mode in the professions? it´s ok "un ou une professeur" in franÇais

September 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Professions do not require an article: ma tante est enseignante, catcheuse, strip-teaseuse...

A number of professions do not have a feminine version (dentiste, capitaine...), but you can use a feminine article with a masculine profession: elle est dentiste, elle est capitaine.

Some feminists have managed to obtain the feminization of certain professions: elle est auteure, elle est professeure... but that is still rare.

Many executive women use their masculine title, on purpose (status...) : elle est directeur du marketing vs elle est directrice du marketing.

September 22, 2013

jrikhal

"Some feminists have managed to obtain the feminization of certain professions: elle est auteure, elle est professeure... but that is still rare."

Indeed it's rare in the sense that a few profession have now there feminine version but also because few persons use it. The majority still use the masculine version for both men and women.

September 23, 2013

driusan

This isn't true in Quebec. Here, almost all professions like engineer, lawyer, professor, etc are femininized for women.

May 19, 2014

ActualGoat

Isn't it actually less equal to have different names for the same job? #Feminism

March 22, 2015

LolPepper

"ma tante est enseignante, catcheuse, strip-teaseuse..." So is mine! ¨Perhaps we're related!

April 12, 2014

gothique_fallen

How can we decide the articles' gender?

January 28, 2015

gerryfan

I typed in the exact words and was "marked" wrong

June 25, 2015

VivaMateoFeo

It's a bit frustrating when I click on "teacher" to see the correct spelling only to have DuoLingo offer "professeur", then when I use that end up getting the question incorrect...

September 20, 2017

Sitesurf

What was your full sentence? If you wrote "ma tante est un/une professeur", your sentence was incorrect.

September 21, 2017

VivaMateoFeo

I understand that there apparently isn't a feminine form of 'professeur' in which case the nouns don't agree and the sentence is grammatically incorrect, my issue is more with the software itself. It's smart enough to know that sentence is incorrect but not enough to realize it needs to offer 'ensiengnant (sp?)' in the first place.

(I'm not an app developer, I have no idea how complicated DuoLingo is (I'd imagine very).)

September 21, 2017

Sitesurf

There are several correct translations, including the translation "enseignante" (female teacher).

In any event, there is no article needed with the verb "être" before a profession to state somebody's profession.

  • my aunt is a teacher = ma tante est enseignante/professeur/institutrice
September 21, 2017

VivaMateoFeo

Now I get it! Thanks!

September 21, 2017

jcsintl75

Why exclude the article "a" ("une") in the translation but show it in the drop down translation hints.

August 3, 2018

Sitesurf

This has already been explained on this page and elsewhere and you should really read the whole thread before posting.
Very often, a French article will not need a direct translation into English. Only rarely, the reverse is true and this is the case here with professions after the verbs "être, devenir, rester". Professions become adjectives after those verbs and as a consequence, they do not have an article.
In other words, the hints appearing when you hover on words give you an indication of the word in isolation, not in context. Up to you to adjust your translation with the rules you are learning.

August 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.