1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The flies eat a pineapple."

"The flies eat a pineapple."

Translation:As moscas comem um abacaxi.

September 22, 2013

25 Comments


Ismenio4

Dam. Portuguese is alike to Spanish. In Spanish abacaxi is a femenine noun, una piña. I do not understand why in Portuguese it is Um.


FlawyerLawyer

Because it's a different language, in Portuguese "leite" is masculine while "leche" in Spanish it feminine, and so on.


blorgle

Which (Spanish) makes more sense considering where milk comes from.


4oYBIxtO

I tried to write "ananas", as they say in Portugal and got this comment: "Pay attention to the accents. As moscas comem um abacaxi."


Tashiemonashie

Why can't we say 'ananas'?! I know it's european portuguese, but is it not also used in Brazil?


NeoMind1720

I also want ananas XD that's also how we call it in my country!^^ (not speaking portuguese)


marcocantlay

Whats the difference between um and uma?


Paulenrique

Um is for masculine words and uma for feminine words. (Um casaco, um carro, um dia, uma casa, uma vida, uma família)


Ismenio4

Um is a masculine pronoun, uma is femenine


simoneoi

Tem alguma coisa errada nesse app, minha resposta está correta!


ulisesbelm

is there a way to tell if a word is going to.be masculin or feminine?


Rodrigues.62

"Ananás" in Brazil is a type of pineaplle. That's why we use more the word "abacaxi" than "ananás". (Ananás no Brasil é um tipo de abacaxi, por isso usamos mais a palavra Abacaxi do que ananás).


ZuMako8_Momo

Usually, words ending in «o» are masculine and words ending in «a» are feminine (except for «rádio», as it is short for «radioemissora», which no one says). Words ending in «e» are mostly masculine (there may be some feminine ones, but I cannot think of any examples right now). Words ending in «ção» are mostly feminine (except for «coração»), and words ending in just «ão» are masculine.

If you have any doubt, go to priberam.pt, and type in the word in the search bar a little bit downwards on the right. It will say «s.» (for noun or substantive, «substantivo») and then either «m.» for «masculino» or «f.» for «feminino».


Pau_B

ananás or abacaxi?


ZuMako8_Momo

According to this article, os dois frutos são a mesma coisa: http://www.tupodes.pt/blog/saber/diferenca-ananas-abacaxi/! :DD


PHScanes

No Brasil, o mais comum é abacaxi


blorgle

For some of the answers with pineapple it accepts 'ananás', and for some (like here) it doesn't. It'd be easier if this were consistent so I reported it in the hope we can use both for all (not just some) answers.


Paulenrique

abacaxi is a masculine word.


ZuMako8_Momo

Is ananás the same as abacaxi, or aren't they very similar fruits?


PHScanes

It's the same, but ananás is rarely used in Brasil


ShaunBigredbus

But I'm doing Portuguese for Portugal, not Brazil so ananás should be accepted as well


FranciscoS660111

very similar, different in sweetness size and leaves

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.