"The flies eat a pineapple."

Translation:As moscas comem um abacaxi.

September 22, 2013

15 Comments


marcocantlay

Whats the difference between um and uma?

September 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Um is for masculine words and uma for feminine words. (Um casaco, um carro, um dia, uma casa, uma vida, uma família)

September 22, 2013

Ismenio4

Um is a masculine pronoun, uma is femenine

June 6, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

*article.

June 6, 2018

simoneoi

Tem alguma coisa errada nesse app, minha resposta está correta!

June 9, 2014

Tashiemonashie

Why can't we say 'ananas'?! I know it's european portuguese, but is it not also used in Brazil?

August 11, 2014

PHScanes

Rarely

May 30, 2015

NeoMind1720

I also want ananas XD that's also how we call it in my country!^^ (not speaking portuguese)

March 2, 2018

ulisesbelm

is there a way to tell if a word is going to.be masculin or feminine?

September 4, 2014

Rodrigues.62

"Ananás" in Brazil is a type of pineaplle. That's why we use more the word "abacaxi" than "ananás". (Ananás no Brasil é um tipo de abacaxi, por isso usamos mais a palavra Abacaxi do que ananás).

April 11, 2018

PauBofill

ananás or abacaxi?

September 2, 2015

PHScanes

No Brasil, o mais comum é abacaxi

September 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

According to this article, os dois frutos são a mesma coisa: http://www.tupodes.pt/blog/saber/diferenca-ananas-abacaxi/! :DD

September 2, 2015

Ismenio4

Dam. Portuguese is alike to Spanish. In Spanish abacaxi is a femenine noun, una piña. I do not understand why in Portuguese it is Um.

June 6, 2018

4oYBIxtO

I tried to write "ananas", as they say in Portugal and got this comment: "Pay attention to the accents. As moscas comem um abacaxi."

October 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.