"Nós achamos comida."

Translation:We find food.

December 24, 2012

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blingx

We found food in a hopeless place

December 8, 2013

martinedejong90

I thought achar was to think. Now it is to find as well?

May 25, 2013

Danmoller

The main meaning of Achar is To Find.

But in English you can see some phrases like "I find it easy", which means "I think it is easy". And that is the only case where "achar" is "to think". The case where you "have an oppinion about something".

I think (that) he is at the market = Eu acho que ele está no mercado. (I have an oppinion or I guess...)

When you want to say "I think (about something)" the translation would be the verb "pensar": Eu penso (sobre alguma coisa)

I think, therefore I am (exist). = Penso, logo existo

August 15, 2013

JCMcGee

Great explination Dan', Thank you.

September 23, 2013

YousifAbouleila

eu gosto de voce dan ! :D obrigado amigo

October 28, 2014

fibojoly

I was under the impression that "achar que ..." was used for the "to think" meaning, whereas "achar ..." was just "to find".

March 6, 2014

Danmoller

Ah, good point.

When we use "achar que...", it's "to think", indeed. (with some specific exceptions where "que" is not related with "achar" but with something else).

But not every "to think" uses que:

  • Eu acho ela interessante = I find her interesting ~ I think she is interesting.
  • Eu acho que ela é interessante = I think (that) she is interesting
  • Eu acho que hoje chove = I think (that) it rains today
  • Eu acho isso muito estranho = I find that very weird ~ I think (that) that is very weird

The "que" has a conjunction function (que = that). It's used when the object of "achar" is another sentence (has a verb).

March 6, 2014

ancientbubble

This is unrelated, but when do you use "isso", "aquele", or "aquilo" for 'that"

June 14, 2016

Danmoller

Here:

June 14, 2016

Paulina.QC

achar es como en español hallar y achamos vendría siendo hallamos

October 7, 2013

BayranArrieta

Si, pero ese mismo verbo "achar" conjugado con "Eu" es "Eu acho" que significa, yo creo.

December 30, 2013

MikeMcFly2

En español, "Yo hallo esto fácil" = "Yo encuentro esto fácil" = "Yo creo que esto es fácil"

May 12, 2017

Vulcanman

Thanks for the corrolation. That'll help me remember this verb better. But in usage does it function more like the Spanish verb encontrar? "Los encuentro buenos." = "Eu os acho bons." ?

May 17, 2014

MikeMcFly2

Yes, it works better as encontrar.

May 12, 2017

manuel.mar6

Why is the answer in past 'we found food' and not in present 'we find food'? Achamos is the present form for the verb achar, no?

March 29, 2014

pfeil

Simple Present and Simple Past tense. But it's just a coincidence, it happens with most verbs in plural 1st person.

June 6, 2015

t.winkler

ähm, "we" is the first person plural. so i guess it's comparable with spanish?

June 10, 2016

pfeil

Oh, thanks. I corrected it now.

June 20, 2016

choags

Is there a difference in meaning between achar and encontrar?

April 3, 2013

Danmoller

THey are the same. But achar can have more meanings like the "to think" cases above.

While "encontrar-se com pessoas" means "to meet people".

August 15, 2013

jaminroe

I prefer "encontramos comida". That's what I've been used to saying most my life with my Portuguese grandma and mom

April 28, 2014

MikkelRams

What is the difference betweem comida and alimento?

March 19, 2015

redrules12

It said in another thread that alimento is "nourishment" and comida is "food". I think it has to do with formality...

December 31, 2015

PauBofill

I thought achar meant to buy 'cause in French it's acheter...

September 1, 2015

Rae.F

Me, too. Looks like it's a false friend.

April 8, 2016

butter-buddha

Can I just use "encontrar" here or is there a difference in meaning between "encontrar" and "achar? Or just that "achar" is used more often than "encontrar in Brasilian or European Portuguese? I am just trying to be convenient to myself here because "encontrar" is the Spanish word I know for "to find"

October 12, 2015

Ornella200731

Hello there, I'm new in! I'm italian but I'm studying Portuguese from English since there is none from Italian.. I don't get the meaning of this sentence either in english or portuguese. Can't imagine a context in which using it. Am I missing something? such as a way of saying ecc? When do you find food? .. to me the only context possible is like you are walking in a forest and you are starving.. and then you find some fruits (food)! eureka! Thanks for your help xx

February 23, 2017

Rae.F

That is one way to interpret the sentence, yes.

Duolingo doesn't worry too much about the sentences making sense. The focus is on vocabulary and grammar.

February 23, 2017

Cailler4

This is wrong. "Achar" is the same as "pensar, julgar, crer" --> which can be translated to "find" but it means finding in an abstract way. So either you want to say: Nós encontramos comida - in the sense of actually localizing food or you need a different object.

August 24, 2017

Tulle11

Why not, "we are finding .."?

March 13, 2017

Emmanuel444444

I thought Acha means to think...

July 24, 2017

emeyr

Achar is translated as "think" in translations in linguee.com:

O que você acha do ... = What do you think of ...

Translations of "o que você acha do meu" in the Linguee Portuguese-English dictionary: https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/o+que+voc%C3%AA+acha+do+meu.html

December 21, 2017

Rae.F

to think is pensar
to find is achar

July 24, 2017

SoRiche

Could this mean "I am looking for food"?

December 21, 2017

Rae.F

No.

December 21, 2017

SoRiche

Can this mean: we are looking for food?

January 5, 2018

Paulenrique

No. That would be "Estamos procurando comida".

January 5, 2018

gringo_polones

We find meal - should be correct as well

February 8, 2013

kcmurphy

That´s not proper English, so I can´t agree with you.

June 11, 2013

annacj2y

Food and a meal are different things. You might have a snack, and you would call it food (or a snack), but it is not a meal.

October 2, 2014

Cailler4

achar is to find in the sense of judging not in the physical sense of retrieving objects. This is why it doesn't make sense to say "i judge food" or "I judge a meal"

December 21, 2017

Rae.F

What do you think they do on Top Chef or Cupcake Wars?

December 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.