"Örümcek"

Translation:Spider

May 9, 2015

26 Comments


VynM

I must say, it is indeed a little close to the Spanish araña and the French araignée, (and of course, the Latin aranea or the Esperanto araneo, if you wish). Seems superficial, though — I can't find a connection. The Turkish word apparently comes from Old Turkic örümçek meaning spider but literally meaning weaver, and the Latin aranea is possibly from the greek arákhnē. We know of the legend of Arakhne the weaver who was turned into a spider by Athena. Is arákhnē related to örümçek? There is less resemblance between those than between örümcek and aranea (when pronunced). So perhaps not.

July 6, 2015

ChiBegam

We in Persian, call a very naughty, small little kid which cant stay calm!, & you also can not catch him/her, a "Vörücek"! :) It is written like this " وروجک ".

September 24, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

What its prounce ..please write it in english form

September 8, 2017

ChiBegam

Exactly same as in Turkish "Vörücek" or "Voroojak".

September 8, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

in last k is prounce or not ?

September 9, 2017

ChiBegam

Yeah, last k is prounced. Exactly the same as Turkish.

Örümcek (Turkish) = Spider (English)

Örümcek (Persian) = Small naughty kid :)

November 20, 2017

DyedBison

I think that's a coincidence, but I'm still going to use it to help me remember the word.

July 6, 2015

MarksAaron

A good way to test it is to see if the Turkic languages spoken further away from Europe - such as Kazakh or Uyghur - have a similar word for spider. If they don't, it's more likely that a Turkish word has been influenced by Turkey's neighbors. In this case though, the resemblance is fairly superficial, so it's likely a neat coincidence :)

September 15, 2015

KaanArmaan

Örmek means "to knit". It is completely Turkic.

March 27, 2017

Nour_Nasser

Is it pronounced "urumjek" or "urumjé"?

May 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The k is fully pronounced. Almost all Turkish words are pronounced exactly how they are written! :)

May 9, 2015

ahmedfm85

Alexin, from your name you seem like a nice Turkish guy, but how come you also learning Turkish in Duolingo among other languages?!

June 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I am not Turkish, nor is my name Alexin. My name is Alex and I helped contribute to this course. This means I also wanted to try it out myself.

June 8, 2015

ahmedfm85

Ok... I understand... Then thanks a lot for the contribution....

June 8, 2015

icadjokic

Can i ask you how did you learn turkish and how long did it take for you to learn it at a pro level, as i notice you're at?

January 2, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

But you have very very very good knowledge of turkish language..you friend or some family member belongs to turkey ?

September 8, 2017

MarksAaron

Just curious, is there an alternate Turkish word for "spider" similar to "ankabût"? Arabic and Persian share this word for spider, and I was wondering if Turkish had it also.

September 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I have never heard or seen anything like that, but it doesn't mean it doesn't exist. I will ask Selcen.

September 15, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

There is no such word, or any other alternative :-)

September 15, 2015

MarksAaron

Thank you guys for checking. If it ever existed, my guess is that it was an obscure Ottomanism. As you know, it was fashionable to use Perso-Arabic vocabulary and constructions in the most "sophisticated" literary and poetic levels of the language during the Ottoman period. I studied Arabic and Persian, so I'm always on the lookout for borrowed elements in Turkish ;) Teşekkürler!

September 15, 2015

ChiBegam

Actually we in Persian use this Turkish word, to call a naughty person (usually kids), "Örümcek" is a cute word, but sometimes some parents will get upset if you call their kids "Örümcek" in front of them,

March 27, 2017

Mahgol21

We don't have the word Örümcek in Persian, probably you mean وروجک.

April 1, 2019

Fatima-ahmed85

Ankabut .It's Arabic yes written عنكبوت ,I wish if they have one like this lol .I find it easier for me to learn Turkish ,when the words are also found in Arabic dictionary since it's my native language . :)

November 18, 2017

Fatine819754

What does it mean? Tx

June 9, 2017

Addicted359

Örümcek Adam filmi çok seviyorum

August 5, 2017

GabrielMag650158

It's indeed a little close to the Portuguese "aranha" and the Italian "ragno" too.

February 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.