1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben keinen Käufer."

"Wir haben keinen Käufer."

Translation:We do not have a buyer.

September 22, 2013

20 Comments


MikeGS

I put "We don't have buyers" and it was deemed correct. But apparently I was wrong because if it has keinen, the -en- means it is the masculin akkusativ right? If it was plural, would it be "Wir haben keine Käufer" ?


DuoVita

Hallo MikeGS! Yes, if it was plural it had to be "Wir haben keine Käufer". Please check this: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/keine. Viel Glück! =)


djdejong

"We don't have buyers" is pretty much equivalent in meaning to "We don't have a buyer", and meaning is what the translation is evaluated against.


Jrgen792736

In dem oben stehenden Satz ist es Singular :Wir haben keinen Käufer (den Käufer) I think,... do not any (keinen einzigen Käufer)


briandavidpowers

Real quick, why is keinen used here? Is Käufer plural, and is this in a nominative case? I am still confused about the changes that cases bring because of how many there are.


estevaotonioli

I can help you a little I think.

It is "keinen" because "Käufer" is in its singular form, as mentioned on the upper commentaries, it can be "der Käufer - The buyer" or "die Käufer - The buyers".

So, in this case, it's "keinen' because "Käufer" is considered a male noun and also in this sentence it is in accusative form.

Also, you can check wheter it's nominative, accusative and so on, asking a simple question to yourself: "is the verb, that I'm intending to aknowledge, the subject of the sentence or not?" In this case, "Käufer", is not the subject, but WE. So when it's not the subject, must be declined.

Said that, then you'll have 3 genders to identify, akk, dat, gen.

Hope I could help!


jonah_abbasi

i wrote we don't have a buyer . but it was marked as incorrect . but why ? there is "keinen" which is the accusative form of singular masculine names ????


Zivnew

Why do they use the singular form? Isn't Ka:ufer "buyer"?


DuoVita

@ Zivnew & voidlogic > ‘Käufer’ can either be ‘buyer’ or ‘buyers’ as in ‘Mädchen’ but in this case it has to be singular because of ‘keinen’ (Akkusativ masc./sing.). So this sentence would be “We have no buyer” which means what voidlogic has rightfully mentioned in English “We have no one to buy what we are selling”.


supu1

My preferred meaning is instead the following. In every factory there are buyers to purchase raw materials or components needed to produce the items the factory is selling.


RumarroR

I put "we do not have buyer" but it was marked as incorrect! But why? I put singular down there!


FlyBird88

In English, you would either need to say 'We do not have a buyer' or 'we have no buyers' or 'we do not have any buyers'. Granted, there may be subtleties between these, but the message remains the same. So yes, singular works but you need to add 'a' before the noun to make it grammatically correct in English.


DinoBobbins

You could say "We have no buyer." in standard English, given the right context (native speaker). I could see a sentence like that coming up if you were speaking to people who had one individual item for sale - so there could only be one singular buyer. E.g. "To afford our new home, we really need to sell our old one. Unfortunately, since the financial crisis hit, the housing market is terrible. We have no buyer."


JasonVBlack

I thought Kunde was customer but Käufer can mean customer, too? Or are they just saying buyer basically is = to customer. Or do the meanings vary between the languages? If not, I'd rather keep it as a one-to-one translation.


requin230

Käufer can mean customer, but there is a subtle difference. If I habitually buy things in a shop then I'm a customer - Kunde there, even if I leave the shop today without buying anything. But if I actually buy anything I'm a buyer - Käufer in this instance.


Huck24

I fail to understand what that sentence means :\


voidlogic

"We (Wir) have (haben) no (keinen) buyers (Käufer)": We have no one to buy what we are selling?


Occams_Razor

"kaufen" is a verb, right? It means "to buy". So the +r turns a verb into a noun. Is it a general rule?


JohnMiller36

I wouldn't think so. I think they just share the same root, like in English we say "to buy" and "a buyer", or "to sell" and "a seller", but also "to critic" and "a critic". I may be wrong though, that's just a hunch.


starbuck32123

The -r ending is from old English, and from German, turning a verb into a noun. It's only used with certain verbs though, so be careful

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.