"Nós não tocamos em mulheres."

Translation:We do not touch women.

December 24, 2012

39 Comments


Ker

The verb "tocar" in Portuguese can have different meanings. Here, it means "to touch", and when it has this meaning it can be a transitive and a intransitive verb, meaning "Nós não tocamos mulheres." and "Nós não tocamos EM mulheres." are both correct. Sorry for the confusion!

February 5, 2013

oakbird

Aren't they both transitive? (The women are receiving the action, or rather not receiving it, in both cases.) What is the difference in meaning between the two sentences?

February 15, 2013

Ker

There is no difference in meaning. However "not to touch someone" can also mean "not to hurt, not to beat someone".

March 22, 2013

davidalso

I've read the whole thread, but Oakbird's question still seems unanswered. (Sorry to hassle you. I imagine you're doing language instruction here as a favor to us, so don't feel you have to answer!)

Anyway, the usage of the preposition isn't obvious, whether or not the verb is transitive... unless you're saying that an intransitive verb always has one version (say, the one with EM?), and a transitive verb is always non-prepositional, in which case both versions are correct.

Is that what you're saying?

April 10, 2013

Ker

What I meant was that the verb "tocar" can be followed, or not, by preposition, so we can have "tocar" and "tocar em", but there is no difference in what the verb means, so whenever you say "tocar" or "tocar em" you will be saying "to touch". There is only one exception, when the verb "tocar" means "a duty". For example: "Toca a mim comprar frutas", what could be translated as "It is my duty to buy fruits", however it is rarely used. Hope it helps.

May 24, 2013

Danmoller

Or to play a song: tocar uma música.

September 5, 2013

Koreatown

Can you please explain what transitive and intransitive mean?

March 25, 2013

makemelaf247

Ok so a transitive verb is one where a direct object can "receive" the action of the verb. For example. The boy threw the ball. First ask yourself, "what is the verb?" It's threw. Now ask yourself, "is there a "what" that is being thrown? Yes. The boy "threw" --> THE BALL therefore, the ball is the direct object, and therefore the verb threw in this sentence is transitive.

An intransitive verb in contrast has no object associated with the verb. Lets look at, "She arrived late." Again, first thing you do, ask yourself "what is the verb?" It's "arrived". Now is there an object associated with arrived. Well no, because it's weird to think that you could ever "arrive something". It makes no sense. Therefore it's intransitive. I hope this explanation isn't too confusing!

April 3, 2013

Danmoller

Adding:

Transitive verbs in portuguese can be direct or indirect.

Direct takes direct objects (with no prepositions) - Ex: comer (ele come arroz)

Indirect takes indirect objects (with prepositions) - Ex: gostar de (ele gosta DE arroz)

September 15, 2013

asherbennaphtali

Both of my dictionaries, the "Larousse Portuguese Dictionary" (Larousse 2008) and the "Oxford Essential Portuguese Dictionary" (Oxford University Press, 2012) list "gostar" as an intransitive verb.

December 3, 2013

Danmoller

It "might" be in some cases, when you say "Eu gosto". But that's not natural, you will surely ask "gosta de que?"

Gostar is SURELY transitive with indirect object in most cases.

See here: (where vti means "verbo transitivo indireto")

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?lingua=portugues-portuguespalavra=gostar (damn Duolingo, destroys the links)


Maybe the acronyms are very similar, both intransitive and indirect transitive uses i, n and t.

Check "chover" and compare. "Chover" is intransitive.

December 3, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Didn't understand any of that but thanks anyway.

February 28, 2014

Danmoller

Trying again:

A sentence has three main parts:

  1. The subject (the one that does an action)
  2. The verb (the action)
  3. The object (the target of the action)

.
Ex: Eu como banana:

Subject = eu
Verb = como
Object banana

.
Based on this, there are four kinds of verbs:

  1. Intransitivo (intransitive) - Takes no object
  2. Transitivo direto - Takes an object without preposition
  3. Transitivo indireto - Takes an object with preposition
  4. Transitivo direto e indireto - Takes both

Ex:
1. Eu pulo = I jump
2. Eu como banana
3. Eu gosto de banana
4. Eu entrego o suco para ela (direct: o suco / indirect: para ela)

February 28, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

That was quick, did you copy and paste that? ;-) I'll have to tackle it again tomorrow.

February 28, 2014

Kilowoo

Agree with you. But the use of "em" -this is the proposition- is rare for this sentence or phrase. Usually people don't use it in common language.

April 12, 2014

JulixQuid

It makes sense if you're a Priest or a policeman looking for drugs

June 10, 2013

douglas_om

Lembro de ter traduzido essa frase lá no meet up do Duolingo em São Paulo. Expressão um tanto esquisita, não? Joguei a frase no google e apareceu a legenda de um filme italiano chamado "Gomorra". o.O

May 28, 2013

luzg59

jaja sim , mas eu não que é o significado

June 2, 2013

juanpablo321

Why "Nós não tocamos as mulheres" is incorrect?

July 9, 2013

diegopmelo

"as mulheres" é mais especifico............ "em mulheres" num contexto mais geral.....

July 9, 2013

douglas_om

It would be correct if you were translating "We do not touch the women".

July 22, 2013

philipparker

My understanding is that "em" in this sentence is totally optional, is not necessary, and the sentence would mean the exact same if "em" were removed. Is this correct?

July 22, 2013

douglas_om

"Tocar em" means physically touch somebody or something. Without the "em" it could be understood either as be touched "emotionally":

  • "aquela cena do filme me tocou" -> "that scene from the movie has touched me".

...or even as play an instrument (even a bell):

  • "eu toco guitarra" -> "I play [the] guitar".
July 22, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

This is the most confusing discussion thread so far.

February 28, 2014

clintonoshea

The translation is "We don't touch IN women"? Huh?

April 25, 2014

jennesy

yeah that's wrong...

June 28, 2014

jmsullivan32301

What is this sentence trying to say? makes no sense.

October 11, 2013

rolosrevenge

It is a Brazilian expression that means "We don't beat women" in the domestic violence sense.

October 11, 2013

jmsullivan32301

That is good to know, thank you. But I think that should have been made clear in the options.

October 11, 2013

djeidot

The sentence doesn't mean "we don't beat women". The sentence means "we don't touch women", and if there's a domestic violence background, then you would infer that "touch" means "beat" in this context.

But the sentence could also be said by a group of shy men that are afraid of physical content with people of the opposite sex. No domestic violence intended here.

October 30, 2013

kevinoffflo

Sometimes, Duolingo makes no sense : after three or four 'the boy speaks to the shark', 'There is a bee in the bottle', 'I touch the plate'... I think those are just statements making us work on vocabulary and grammar more than meaningful phrases... c'est un peu Radio Londres!!!

February 20, 2014

alexrestrepo94

Sorry, could it be "Nós não tocamos nas mulheres" a better way to say that? thanks...

January 23, 2014

davidalso

You have a good question.

You might imagine a reason someone says, "We do not touch women." It could be for religious reasons, or it could have to do with sexual orientation. It could be a sarcastic statement made by someone who very much likes to touch women. In all of these cases, "Nós não tocamos nas mulheres" would not be be better.

I will say, though, tocar em is a pretty weird construction to me!

January 23, 2014

Danmoller

Precisely.

To use "nas" is the same as using "the". That would mean the women are known, and the sentence "We do/did not touch the women" could be used to defend yourself against accusations, to make your female guests comfortable.

January 23, 2014

kevinoffflo

Oh my! In French we have lot of words which have different meanings despite the fact they have the same writing but 'tocar' meaning 'touch' and 'play music' and 'duty'... it is too hard for me to understand! :)))))

February 19, 2014

djeidot

Don't worry, you'll get used to it :)

February 20, 2014

kevinoffflo

I hope so!!!

February 20, 2014

Coayuco

The usage is exactly the same in my native Spanish. It never actually means "duty". It's more like saying "it's my turn", or "it's up to me", or "it falls on me"; all of which are idiomatic phrases. As a visual aid, I imagine someone selecting from among a group of people and touching the chosen one.

May 24, 2014

DeoluAromolaran

Are there any rules on which verbs go with 'de' and which ones go with 'em' or do you just have to memorize them

April 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.