Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yaşlı adam"

Translation:The old man

3 years ago

34 Comments


Ofelia9000
Ofelia9000

So what's the difference between eski and yaşlı?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Eski is used normally with objects. Yaşlı is normally used with people. If you use eski with a person, it normally has the meaning of former, i.e. My old/former boss. I hope that helped! :)

3 years ago

degironc

yaşlı means aged (with age)... can it be used for food, like wine or cheese, that gets more tasty by being properly preserved for a certain time ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no those are eski too, eski şarap, eski kaşar (a type of cheese) etc

3 years ago

Vomberge

What about something that is living but not a person? Is a dog/fish/cat/elephant/etc eski or yaşlı?

3 years ago

Jocelyn.Willi

I'm guessing you use yaşlı for animals, because you are saying that they are aged...Right?

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Right, "yaşlı".

1 year ago

ismailabdulhadi

I got it. Many thanks brother!

3 years ago

Ofelia9000
Ofelia9000

Yes, it is clear now :) Thanks!

3 years ago

moonface225

Thank you too!

1 year ago

Aydin200002

Thanks Alex

1 year ago

wafaaterma1

Thanks

1 year ago

mqu_bau
mqu_bau

This was well explained, teşekkürler!

1 year ago

Sherahezad

Wow, i think its super that everybody is trying to help everyone with such respect and enthousiasm. Trying my best to learn basic Türkisch... after 15 years being with my Turkisch man its time to step it upp a notch! Fav words Baykuslar and Ördekler;) grtz from a dutchie

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Is an old animal eski or yaşlı?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yaşlı

3 years ago

zahra372691

What is the difference between adam and erkik ?

3 years ago

isr10
isr10

Simply, "erkek"* means 'male'(gender) and adam: 'man'.

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Does that mean 'erkek' can be used to refer to an animal, like saying that a particular cat is a male?

3 years ago

isr10
isr10

I think so, because I have seen at many sites "erkek köpek" and "dişi köpek"(male dog and female dog). E.g.: http://www.petarkadas.com/petisimleri/K%C3%B6pek&cinsiyet=erkek

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

many thanks. i was going to ask that.

9 months ago

Daybreaker96
Daybreaker96

I think I understand:

Eski ~ inanimate (nonliving) Yaşlı ~ animate (living)

Am I correct??

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really. it is best to say

  • eski: opposite of new
  • yaşlı: opposite of young

for example your "eski sevgili" is also animate :D (ex-boy/girl friend)

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

You are correct & Miss is being obtuse.

1 month ago

NailahDawkins

Can't I say eski for old, too? I get confused with this-

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"eski" is the opposite of new.

"Yaşlı" is the opposite of young.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

How rude would it be in Turkey to refer to someone as an old man this way? I know in some languages 'old man' can be affectionate, or it can be very rude.

2 years ago

King_Irem

Would it be incorrect if one were to say 'old man' instead of 'the old man'. Does thsi effect the sentence in some way?

1 year ago

RasimCefer

Old/ yaşlı demek

1 year ago

Fatima-ahmed85

Oh ..this's a new twist ,i didn't see it coming lolz .. so Mr;Yaşlı is so old ..he wanna drinks whiskey ..fine and eski "old"..but i said no . lolz .

10 months ago

idimidi
idimidi

Is it polite to call or describe an old man like this?

6 months ago

shosho499031

Anlamiyorum

3 months ago

angel206532
angel206532

"Yaşlı" reminds me that Jamala's eurovision song

Yaşlığıma toyalmadım Men bu yerde yaşalmadım

I know that's not turkish but crimean tatar, just saying these languages are alike :0

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

Hello angel206532, Can you or anyone else confirm this? I'm from Cyprus, Turkish Cypriot and did the Ottoman Turks repatriate Crimean Tartars to Cyprus? My Lineage or line of decent may originate in Northern Turkey? Tesekkurler.

1 month ago

Related Discussions