"Yaşlı adam"

Translation:The old man

3 years ago

41 Comments


Ofelia9000

So what's the difference between eski and yaşlı?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Eski is used normally with objects. Yaşlı is normally used with people. If you use eski with a person, it normally has the meaning of former, i.e. My old/former boss. I hope that helped! :)

3 years ago

degironc

yaşlı means aged (with age)... can it be used for food, like wine or cheese, that gets more tasty by being properly preserved for a certain time ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no those are eski too, eski şarap, eski kaşar (a type of cheese) etc

3 years ago

Apahegy

What about something that is living but not a person? Is a dog/fish/cat/elephant/etc eski or yaşlı?

3 years ago

Jocelyn.Willi

I'm guessing you use yaşlı for animals, because you are saying that they are aged...Right?

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Right, "yaşlı".

2 years ago

ismailabdulhadi

I got it. Many thanks brother!

3 years ago

Ofelia9000

Yes, it is clear now :) Thanks!

3 years ago

moonface225

Thank you too!

2 years ago

Aydin200002

Thanks Alex

1 year ago

wafaaterma1

Thanks

1 year ago

mqu_bau

This was well explained, teşekkürler!

1 year ago

alexvy86

For Spanish speakers, it might help to relate this to the distinction between "viejo" (yaşlı) and "antiguo" (eski), also used more commonly for people and objects, respectively. Even the fact that "antiguo" could mean former ("mi antiguo jefe" = my old boss).

3 months ago

mountain799032

Great thanks

3 weeks ago

zohar.sh

thank you!

1 week ago

HalukHepgu

Yaşlı= örnek: he is 2 years old (bebek) He is 10 years old ( çocuk) He is 19 years old (genç veya delikanlı) He is 50 years old (yaşlı) For car The car is 1 or 2 years old Yeni otomobil The car is 10 years old (Eski) Did you understand me?

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

HalukHepgu

I did & the names for a child then young children are fantastic. A like ^ & lingot from me.

Kind regards.

3 weeks ago

Sherahezad

Wow, i think its super that everybody is trying to help everyone with such respect and enthousiasm. Trying my best to learn basic Türkisch... after 15 years being with my Turkisch man its time to step it upp a notch! Fav words Baykuslar and Ördekler;) grtz from a dutchie

3 years ago

Wengusflengus

And you only learn his language now?

2 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Is an old animal eski or yaşlı?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yaşlı

3 years ago

HalukHepgu

Yaşlı

3 weeks ago

zahra372691

What is the difference between adam and erkik ?

3 years ago

isr10

Simply, "erkek"* means 'male'(gender) and adam: 'man'.

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Does that mean 'erkek' can be used to refer to an animal, like saying that a particular cat is a male?

3 years ago

isr10

I think so, because I have seen at many sites "erkek köpek" and "dişi köpek"(male dog and female dog). E.g.: http://www.petarkadas.com/petisimleri/K%C3%B6pek&cinsiyet=erkek

3 years ago

nahuatl1939

many thanks. i was going to ask that.

1 year ago

Daybreaker96

I think I understand:

Eski ~ inanimate (nonliving) Yaşlı ~ animate (living)

Am I correct??

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

not really. it is best to say

  • eski: opposite of new
  • yaşlı: opposite of young

for example your "eski sevgili" is also animate :D (ex-boy/girl friend)

2 years ago

HalukHepgu

Yes

3 weeks ago

NailahDawkins

Can't I say eski for old, too? I get confused with this-

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"eski" is the opposite of new.

"Yaşlı" is the opposite of young.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove

How rude would it be in Turkey to refer to someone as an old man this way? I know in some languages 'old man' can be affectionate, or it can be very rude.

3 years ago

King_Irem

Would it be incorrect if one were to say 'old man' instead of 'the old man'. Does thsi effect the sentence in some way?

2 years ago

RasimCefer

Old/ yaşlı demek

2 years ago

Fatima-ahmed85

Oh ..this's a new twist ,i didn't see it coming lolz .. so Mr;Yaşlı is so old ..he wanna drinks whiskey ..fine and eski "old"..but i said no . lolz .

1 year ago

idimidi

Is it polite to call or describe an old man like this?

11 months ago

shosho499031

Anlamiyorum

8 months ago

angel206532

"Yaşlı" reminds me that Jamala's eurovision song

Yaşlığıma toyalmadım Men bu yerde yaşalmadım

I know that's not turkish but crimean tatar, just saying these languages are alike :0

5 months ago

MuQtaarAbd

Is every adjective came before noun in turkey

4 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.