1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg synes det er foruroligen…

"Jeg synes det er foruroligende."

Translation:I think it is disturbing.

May 9, 2015

19 Comments


HelenCarlsson

I just love how a computer voice can sound so upset :)!


RyagonIV

For anyone who wants an analysis of this horrible word: for-u-ro-lig-e-nde

  • for- - (prefix) being put in a certain state
  • u- - (prefix) the opposite, un-
  • ro - (noun) calm, quiet, silence
  • -lig - (suffix) turns a noun into an adjective
  • -e - (suffix) turns an adjective into an action of progressing towards that state
  • -nde (suffix) makes the present participle of a verb, -ing

ro - calm
uro - turmoil, riot
urolig - tumultous
forurolige - to disturb, make someone unwell
foruroligende - disturbing


AlainKovacs

i think that the voice that pronounces this foruroligende is very disturbing


Ungewitig_Wiht

According to Den Danske Ordbog it should be /fɒuˈʁoˀliənə/ - so roughly “foe row lee-uh-nuh“


ilmolleggi

Beunruhigend in German with just the same meaning: how funny is that!


Gerardd88

I also love such words. My personal favourite is uafhængig :D But I can never remember how to spell it.


EmilyJJorgensen

Mine er rigtig, udvikle, gerne, vigtig, og virkelig


mipani

Unfortunately, there is no verunruhigend in German. It is beunruhigend. But your verunruhigend is a nice mnemonic for me, since I could not memorize the meaning of foruroligende. All I have to do now is to memorize the spelling. Anyway, have a lingot.


ilmolleggi

True! Thanks for the correction :)


geometry667721

It is also constructed in the same way RyagonIV has detailed out for the Danish word:

be - put in a state/ add to something, un - negation, ruhig - calm, -end - suffix that turns the verb into a participle.


DTU_UPCH

This vaguely sounds like furrow lines, and that's how I'll remember it. Things that are disturbing or worrying give me furrow lines on my forehead.


eliska.ruckova

i use these mnemonic devices all the time and this one is simply brilliant, thank you, here comes the lingot!


ilmolleggi

What about preoccupying?


Alf-Sawman

Yes, I'd say that is an excellent translation. Personally, I tried with 'concerning', which wasn't accepted either. I find 'disturbing' a bit too strong to match foruroligende, really...


mdn73

How would one know whether it is "it" or "that" used?


RyagonIV

Usually det is "it" unless it's directly in front of a noun.


KyleJDahl

The way she says foruroligende is disturbing!


Teddybear71

"I find it disturbing" is wrong?


Alf-Sawman

It's a better English sentence, but the Danish course is not among the best when it comes to alternatives accepted, and it also have a tendency to prefer/expect very literal translations, even if these make a bad English sentence.

Keep reporting to make the course better! :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.