Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg synes det er foruroligende."

Translation:I think it is disturbing.

3 years ago

16 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I just love how a computer voice can sound so upset :)!

3 years ago

AlainKovacs

i think that the voice that pronounces this foruroligende is very disturbing

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

According to Den Danske Ordbog it should be /fɒuˈʁoˀliənə/ - so roughly “foe row lee-uh-nuh“

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Beunruhigend in German with just the same meaning: how funny is that!

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

I also love such words. My personal favourite is uafhængig :D But I can never remember how to spell it.

2 years ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

Mine er rigtig, udvikle, gerne, vigtig, og virkelig

1 year ago

mipani
mipani

Unfortunately, there is no verunruhigend in German. It is beunruhigend. But your verunruhigend is a nice mnemonic for me, since I could not memorize the meaning of foruroligende. All I have to do now is to memorize the spelling. Anyway, have a lingot.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

True! Thanks for the correction :)

2 years ago

DTU_UPCH

This vaguely sounds like furrow lines, and that's how I'll remember it. Things that are disturbing or worrying give me furrow lines on my forehead.

1 year ago

eliska.ruckova

i use these mnemonic devices all the time and this one is simply brilliant, thank you, here comes the lingot!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For anyone who wants an analysis of this horrible word: for-u-ro-lig-e-nde

  • for- - (prefix) being put in a certain state
  • u- - (prefix) the opposite, un-
  • ro - (noun) calm, quiet, silence
  • -lig - (suffix) turns a noun into an adjective
  • -e - (suffix) turns an adjective into an action of progressing towards that state
  • -nde (suffix) makes the present participle of a verb, -ing

ro - calm
uro - turmoil, riot
urolig - tumultous
forurolige - to disturb, make someone unwell
foruroligende - disturbing

8 months ago

mdn73

How would one know whether it is "it" or "that" used?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usually det is "it" unless it's directly in front of a noun.

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

The way she says foruroligende is disturbing!

9 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

What about preoccupying?

2 years ago

Teddybear71
Teddybear71

"I find it disturbing" is wrong?

2 months ago