"Jeg synes det er foruroligende."

Translation:I think it is disturbing.

May 9, 2015

16 Comments


HelenCarlsson

I just love how a computer voice can sound so upset :)!

May 9, 2015

AlainKovacs

i think that the voice that pronounces this foruroligende is very disturbing

October 8, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

According to Den Danske Ordbog it should be /fɒuˈʁoˀliənə/ - so roughly “foe row lee-uh-nuh“

March 20, 2017

RyagonIV

For anyone who wants an analysis of this horrible word: for-u-ro-lig-e-nde

  • for- - (prefix) being put in a certain state
  • u- - (prefix) the opposite, un-
  • ro - (noun) calm, quiet, silence
  • -lig - (suffix) turns a noun into an adjective
  • -e - (suffix) turns an adjective into an action of progressing towards that state
  • -nde (suffix) makes the present participle of a verb, -ing

ro - calm
uro - turmoil, riot
urolig - tumultous
forurolige - to disturb, make someone unwell
foruroligende - disturbing

February 14, 2018

ilmolleggi

Beunruhigend in German with just the same meaning: how funny is that!

April 6, 2016

Gerardd88

I also love such words. My personal favourite is uafhængig :D But I can never remember how to spell it.

June 3, 2016

EmilyJJorgensen

Mine er rigtig, udvikle, gerne, vigtig, og virkelig

October 14, 2017

mipani

Unfortunately, there is no verunruhigend in German. It is beunruhigend. But your verunruhigend is a nice mnemonic for me, since I could not memorize the meaning of foruroligende. All I have to do now is to memorize the spelling. Anyway, have a lingot.

May 28, 2016

ilmolleggi

True! Thanks for the correction :)

May 28, 2016

DTU_UPCH

This vaguely sounds like furrow lines, and that's how I'll remember it. Things that are disturbing or worrying give me furrow lines on my forehead.

January 11, 2017

eliska.ruckova

i use these mnemonic devices all the time and this one is simply brilliant, thank you, here comes the lingot!

October 12, 2017

mdn73

How would one know whether it is "it" or "that" used?

February 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Usually det is "it" unless it's directly in front of a noun.

October 8, 2017

KyleJDahl

The way she says foruroligende is disturbing!

January 19, 2018

ilmolleggi

What about preoccupying?

April 17, 2016

Teddybear71

"I find it disturbing" is wrong?

July 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.