1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He needs a blanket."

"He needs a blanket."

Translation:Ele precisa de um cobertor.

September 22, 2013

8 Comments


amcwest

Why "Ele precisa dum cobertor" is not accepted ?


Paulenrique

Right too (but it is not common in modern language).


TetyanaO

Why "Ele precisa DO cobertor" is wrong?


Paulenrique

That makes the sentence specific "he needs THE blanket"


dannitaylor626

When is it okay to use precisar without de?


Paulenrique

precisar + verb / precisar + de + verb.


JonathanWexler

why is ele preciso de um cobertor not correct? Ele is male, so would it no be preciso?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.