"He needs a blanket."

Translation:Ele precisa de um cobertor.

September 22, 2013

6 Comments


amcwest

Why "Ele precisa dum cobertor" is not accepted ?

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too (but it is not common in modern language).

April 22, 2014

TetyanaO

Why "Ele precisa DO cobertor" is wrong?

September 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That makes the sentence specific "he needs THE blanket"

September 22, 2013

dannitaylor626

When is it okay to use precisar without de?

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

precisar + verb / precisar + de + verb.

February 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.