1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un quarto del totale"

"Un quarto del totale"

Translation:A fourth of the total

December 24, 2012

67 Comments


Balgair

in the slower version, she says 'una' not 'un'


sandykas29

I heard una too in the slow version.


roselaw

This is the case in every phrase where she should be saying "un" -- she says "una". I have reported it over and over again, but no improvement as far as I can tell. Very frustrating.


theloofa

Not that this is an excuse because it should be fixed, but hearing "una quarto" should set off a red flag in your head as a noun ending in "o" is usually masculine.


roselaw

Yes, agreed, but she was just so darned adamant about it! :-)


cathy977476

All of you get your hearing checked!!!


jaye16

Yes, again. Have you reported it? Please reply.


sandykas29

Yes I did report it :-)


jaye16

That's good to hear. Hope things change soon.


sabisteb

I still heard una today (24.4.14)


bandie

Me too, 2014 sept


ferrimed

no they will no change soon, unfortunately


jaye16

Actually the Italian audio has made a huge improvement since I began. I don't remember when I posted the statement above but believe me changes have been made.


roselaw

I too have noticed a change in the audio since I posted my comment. Unfortunately they seem to have overshot the mark. It no longer sounds like she's saying "una" when she should be saying "un," but now it sometimes sounds like she's saying "un" when she should be saying "una"!!!


jaye16

I don't doubt it but I think I've become so sensitized to the disparities of the audio that I mostly go by what I think is correct. So, I guess I hear what I know to be correct. I can say that I don't get binged half as often as I used to on listening.


roselaw

Yes, agreed -- the better I get at Italian, the less important her pronunciation becomes.


jaye16

I think that's probably true in our native language without our realizing it. We could hear: "Ahm gonna go cuz I dint eat yet." and we would write: "I'm going to go because I didn't eat yet." (Well, ok it should be "haven't eaten" but it wouldn't be so funny.) Dumb example, I know, but my point is that when we know the meaning the pronunciation doesn't put us off. And if everything we hear in Italian was well enunciated we'd be lost in a real life situation. Gada go now. ;)


roselaw

LOL, jaye16. Thanks!


forrestgreen

This seems to have been fixed on/by 2015 Aug 4.


hkysonjr

"A quarter of the total" is a valid translation of this sentence.


cen3petal

'a quarter' is a valid solution also


MaryM.Well

It marked me wrong


MikeLyons85

You don't get the option to choose quarter in the text version. As a Brit, I would never say "fourth" in this context.


Jan8Read

Would never say fourth. Always a quarter


KathyDent

'Fourth' is an ordinal number, not a fraction. It cannot be substituted for 'quarter'.


MagisterWalker

Idiomatically in English "A quarter of the whole" sounds better to me than "A quarter of the total" -- the latter feels like it needs completing with something like "... the total amount". Small point, but I'm not clear why "whole" is marked as incorrect. And being a British English speaker I can't imagine saying "a fourth" in this context!


SignoftheStar

Aw, come on! I totally used "whole" before, and you took it!


Coiseam

is there any particular reason "a quarter of the whole" is not accepted?
like, is there a connotation distinction in Italian that doesn't exist in english?


alessioclark003

why doesn't just saying 'a quarter' work instead of having to say 'of the total'


Duolessio

I'm not sure I understood your question, but... you can say "un quarto" in Italian, it's fine. If you want to be more specific, you can add "del totale", like in this sentence. I think in English it's the same.


VaskaTraja

A quarter should be the answer, why a fourth?


ram.n

Is "quarter of the total" wrongly put ?


ShayarSalim

"A quarter" is wrong?


stephanie.byrne

She is saying una in the slow version not un\


maad234

check out the turtle; the voice is definitely "una."


SinaLewis

She says una. Not un.


DebDeb10

This is not grammatically correct. It should be QUARTER not fourth.


jouscopo

Why isn't "A quarter of the whole" accepted? Shouldn't it be?


Aberyll1

Couldn't "del totale" be translated to "of the whole" ? I am not a native english speaker, hence the question ^^


LotSparham

Just for the heck of it, I experimented with answering "a quarter of the whole" (which was rejected). Am just wondering, could "il totale" be translated thus (as "the whole")?


raecwright

Come on! "A quarter of the whole" doesn't work?


Simon160053

I am not sure if I've ever heard anyone say "fourth" in my entire life. The word is just phonetically inferior to "quarter".


lHdU7

I searched for almost 15 minuts for "quarter*.. duo totally trolled me on this one.


JosephRich432013

"A quarter of the whole" ought to be accepted here. It was accepted in the complete sentence that contained this phrase.


btwillbethere

How about 'a quarter from the total'?


CheriHardy

Un quarto del totale needs to translate both as "a quarter of the total" AND "a quarter of the whole"


noluck999

or is is more about "a quarter of the sum"? (the whole seems to only translate as "il tutto")


HaraldDrum

I am not getting the distinction between di and del


Claudio_Manofaro

I wrote "one forth...", and it wasn't accepted. Should it have been? It's the same meaning as "A quarter..."


roselaw

It's one fourth, not one forth.


Peter339363

a quarter is a fourth!


Narmit

Why is a fourth of the whole incorrect?


JennyHolland

I would say a quarter of the total rather than a fourth of the total. A fourth is not heard much in English


roselaw

Maybe not where you live but very common here in NYC.


Jean-Luc557465

since when a quarter is not the same as a fourth?


roselaw

They are the same and both should be accepted. Did you report it? If people don't make reports, nothing will change.


Jean-Luc557465

No, I didn't. English is not my mother tongue so I was not sure to be right. Next times it happens, I will :)


roselaw

Sure, that makes sense. A suggestion for the future -- when I'm not sure, I go to the comments first, see if I'm right, then go back to the question and report it (assuming I was right).


MattGough1

In Britain, we'd normally say, "A quarter of the total."


Isabell819676

I entered answer a fourth of the total, it matched their translation, but not accepted, why perhaps someone can enlighten me.


Metti_it

What's wrong with "a quarter of the all"?


roselaw

That phrase doesn't exist in English. You could say "a quarter of the whole," but I'm not sure that's an accurate translation.


VPSINGH17

"A quarter of the whole" is wrong?! Come on. You know most people in the world live outside the US.


Martha767023

Fourth is the same as 4th


roselaw

Not in this context. I was fourth in the race = I was 4th in the race. But a fourth of the total = 1/4 of the total.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.