"Un quarto del totale"

Translation:A fourth of the total

December 24, 2012

63 Comments


Balgair

in the slower version, she says 'una' not 'un'

January 14, 2013

sandykas29

I heard una too in the slow version.

February 4, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

Sorry, I heard "un".

April 30, 2019

roselaw

This is the case in every phrase where she should be saying "un" -- she says "una". I have reported it over and over again, but no improvement as far as I can tell. Very frustrating.

March 30, 2014

theloofa

Not that this is an excuse because it should be fixed, but hearing "una quarto" should set off a red flag in your head as a noun ending in "o" is usually masculine.

October 13, 2014

roselaw

Yes, agreed, but she was just so darned adamant about it! :-)

October 14, 2014

jaye16

Yes, again. Have you reported it? Please reply.

March 3, 2014

sandykas29

Yes I did report it :-)

March 3, 2014

jaye16

That's good to hear. Hope things change soon.

March 3, 2014

sabisteb

I still heard una today (24.4.14)

April 24, 2014

bandie

Me too, 2014 sept

September 26, 2014

ferrimed

no they will no change soon, unfortunately

October 4, 2014

jaye16

Actually the Italian audio has made a huge improvement since I began. I don't remember when I posted the statement above but believe me changes have been made.

October 5, 2014

roselaw

I too have noticed a change in the audio since I posted my comment. Unfortunately they seem to have overshot the mark. It no longer sounds like she's saying "una" when she should be saying "un," but now it sometimes sounds like she's saying "un" when she should be saying "una"!!!

October 5, 2014

jaye16

I don't doubt it but I think I've become so sensitized to the disparities of the audio that I mostly go by what I think is correct. So, I guess I hear what I know to be correct. I can say that I don't get binged half as often as I used to on listening.

October 5, 2014

roselaw

Yes, agreed -- the better I get at Italian, the less important her pronunciation becomes.

October 5, 2014

jaye16

I think that's probably true in our native language without our realizing it. We could hear: "Ahm gonna go cuz I dint eat yet." and we would write: "I'm going to go because I didn't eat yet." (Well, ok it should be "haven't eaten" but it wouldn't be so funny.) Dumb example, I know, but my point is that when we know the meaning the pronunciation doesn't put us off. And if everything we hear in Italian was well enunciated we'd be lost in a real life situation. Gada go now. ;)

October 6, 2014

roselaw

LOL, jaye16. Thanks!

October 6, 2014

forrestgreen

This seems to have been fixed on/by 2015 Aug 4.

August 4, 2015

Don_Abramo

I know, but the rest of the sentence is masculine.

December 14, 2013

hkysonjr

"A quarter of the total" is a valid translation of this sentence.

December 24, 2012

cen3petal

'a quarter' is a valid solution also

April 11, 2013

MikeLyons85

You don't get the option to choose quarter in the text version. As a Brit, I would never say "fourth" in this context.

March 1, 2014

Jan8Read

Would never say fourth. Always a quarter

July 2, 2016

roselaw

Then you're likely a Brit. See the discussions above. In America we say either.

July 2, 2016

KathyDent

'Fourth' is an ordinal number, not a fraction. It cannot be substituted for 'quarter'.

December 9, 2014

SignoftheStar

Aw, come on! I totally used "whole" before, and you took it!

January 19, 2015

MagisterWalker

Idiomatically in English "A quarter of the whole" sounds better to me than "A quarter of the total" -- the latter feels like it needs completing with something like "... the total amount". Small point, but I'm not clear why "whole" is marked as incorrect. And being a British English speaker I can't imagine saying "a fourth" in this context!

May 16, 2017

DebDeb10

This is not grammatically correct. It should be QUARTER not fourth.

March 25, 2016

roselaw

Says who? You can eat a quarter of a pie or you can eat a fourth of a pie. It is the same thing.

March 26, 2016

DebDeb10

Says the OED! (Oxford ENGLISH dictionary) A portion is a quarter. A position is fourth. I eat a quarter of a pie, after finishing fourth in the race.

March 26, 2016

jaye16

@roselaw Yes, I agree they are the same. And do note that it says "A fourth". Small word great difference. Check the OED (Oxford English Dictionary) and I think you'll find it that way.

March 26, 2016

roselaw

Exactly right, @jaye16 -- it defines "a fourth" as "a quarter," while noting that it is primarily North American. @DebDeb10, are you a Brit?

March 26, 2016

DebDeb10

Yes, I am English! Hence, I would never use the term 'a fourth' to describe a portion. We are separated by a common language, and should agree to differ. X

March 26, 2016

roselaw

Yep, I love that quote, and it is so true! I remember I got a panicked phone call from a Brit friend living in the U.S. who needed to move and couldn't find in the Yellow Pages any companies to move him. I asked him what category he was looking for and he answered, "Why, removal companies, of course!" I suggested he try moving companies. LOL!

March 26, 2016

uisge-beatha

is there any particular reason "a quarter of the whole" is not accepted?
like, is there a connotation distinction in Italian that doesn't exist in english?

April 13, 2018

stephanie.byrne

She is saying una in the slow version not un\

January 13, 2014

maad234

check out the turtle; the voice is definitely "una."

June 19, 2014

SinaLewis

She says una. Not un.

June 19, 2014

alessioclark003

why doesn't just saying 'a quarter' work instead of having to say 'of the total'

December 7, 2014

Duolessio

I'm not sure I understood your question, but... you can say "un quarto" in Italian, it's fine. If you want to be more specific, you can add "del totale", like in this sentence. I think in English it's the same.

May 30, 2016

CheriHardy

Un quarto del totale needs to translate both as "a quarter of the total" AND "a quarter of the whole"

October 17, 2015

noluck999

or is is more about "a quarter of the sum"? (the whole seems to only translate as "il tutto")

September 21, 2016

HaraldDrum

I am not getting the distinction between di and del

September 11, 2016

jouscopo

Why isn't "A quarter of the whole" accepted? Shouldn't it be?

May 2, 2017

Aberyll1

Couldn't "del totale" be translated to "of the whole" ? I am not a native english speaker, hence the question ^^

August 19, 2017

LotSparham

Just for the heck of it, I experimented with answering "a quarter of the whole" (which was rejected). Am just wondering, could "il totale" be translated thus (as "the whole")?

June 5, 2018

raecwright

Come on! "A quarter of the whole" doesn't work?

November 5, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

I wrote "one forth...", and it wasn't accepted. Should it have been? It's the same meaning as "A quarter..."

January 9, 2019

roselaw

It's one fourth, not one forth.

January 9, 2019

Simon160053

I am not sure if I've ever heard anyone say "fourth" in my entire life. The word is just phonetically inferior to "quarter".

February 13, 2019

Old2enough

It is not a quart the same as a fourth ?

February 27, 2019

roselaw

No, a quarter is the same as a fourth.

February 27, 2019

VaskaTraja

A quarter should be the answer, why a fourth?

March 1, 2019

roselaw

Because, as has been discussed extensively above, at least in the U.S. they are the same thing. It would be great if people would read prior comments before cluttering the discussions with repeats.

March 1, 2019

ram.n

Is "quarter of the total" wrongly put ?

April 2, 2019

Peter339363

a quarter is a fourth!

May 11, 2019

btwillbethere

How about 'a quarter from the total'?

September 19, 2015

Kels_R99

Wait so quarto means one fourth AND a quarter?

September 19, 2018

roselaw

One fourth of something IS a quarter of the thing!

September 19, 2018

italmongo

a quart of the total ? a unit of liquid capacity

November 2, 2016

roselaw

That makes NO sense!

November 2, 2016

DebDeb10

In ENGLISH it is not a fourth, it is a QUARTER!

October 7, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.