"Un quarto del totale"

Translation:A fourth of the total

December 24, 2012

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Balgair

in the slower version, she says 'una' not 'un'


roselaw

This is the case in every phrase where she should be saying "un" -- she says "una". I have reported it over and over again, but no improvement as far as I can tell. Very frustrating.


theloofa

Not that this is an excuse because it should be fixed, but hearing "una quarto" should set off a red flag in your head as a noun ending in "o" is usually masculine.


roselaw

Yes, agreed, but she was just so darned adamant about it! :-)


sandykas29

I heard una too in the slow version.


XlUi8bZ7

Sorry, I heard "un".


jaye16

Yes, again. Have you reported it? Please reply.


sandykas29

Yes I did report it :-)


jaye16

That's good to hear. Hope things change soon.


sabisteb

I still heard una today (24.4.14)


ferrimed

no they will no change soon, unfortunately


jaye16

Actually the Italian audio has made a huge improvement since I began. I don't remember when I posted the statement above but believe me changes have been made.


roselaw

I too have noticed a change in the audio since I posted my comment. Unfortunately they seem to have overshot the mark. It no longer sounds like she's saying "una" when she should be saying "un," but now it sometimes sounds like she's saying "un" when she should be saying "una"!!!


jaye16

I don't doubt it but I think I've become so sensitized to the disparities of the audio that I mostly go by what I think is correct. So, I guess I hear what I know to be correct. I can say that I don't get binged half as often as I used to on listening.


roselaw

Yes, agreed -- the better I get at Italian, the less important her pronunciation becomes.


jaye16

I think that's probably true in our native language without our realizing it. We could hear: "Ahm gonna go cuz I dint eat yet." and we would write: "I'm going to go because I didn't eat yet." (Well, ok it should be "haven't eaten" but it wouldn't be so funny.) Dumb example, I know, but my point is that when we know the meaning the pronunciation doesn't put us off. And if everything we hear in Italian was well enunciated we'd be lost in a real life situation. Gada go now. ;)


roselaw

LOL, jaye16. Thanks!


forrestgreen

This seems to have been fixed on/by 2015 Aug 4.


hkysonjr

"A quarter of the total" is a valid translation of this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    'a quarter' is a valid solution also


MaryM.Well

    It marked me wrong


MikeLyons85

    You don't get the option to choose quarter in the text version. As a Brit, I would never say "fourth" in this context.


Jan8Read

    Would never say fourth. Always a quarter


KathyDent

    'Fourth' is an ordinal number, not a fraction. It cannot be substituted for 'quarter'.


alessioclark003

    why doesn't just saying 'a quarter' work instead of having to say 'of the total'


Duolessio

    I'm not sure I understood your question, but... you can say "un quarto" in Italian, it's fine. If you want to be more specific, you can add "del totale", like in this sentence. I think in English it's the same.


DebDeb10

    This is not grammatically correct. It should be QUARTER not fourth.


MagisterWalker

    Idiomatically in English "A quarter of the whole" sounds better to me than "A quarter of the total" -- the latter feels like it needs completing with something like "... the total amount". Small point, but I'm not clear why "whole" is marked as incorrect. And being a British English speaker I can't imagine saying "a fourth" in this context!


Coiseam

    is there any particular reason "a quarter of the whole" is not accepted?
    like, is there a connotation distinction in Italian that doesn't exist in english?


Vaska26

    A quarter should be the answer, why a fourth?


SignoftheStar

    Aw, come on! I totally used "whole" before, and you took it!


ram.n

    Is "quarter of the total" wrongly put ?


ShayarSalim

    "A quarter" is wrong?


jouscopo

    Why isn't "A quarter of the whole" accepted? Shouldn't it be?


Aberyll1

    Couldn't "del totale" be translated to "of the whole" ? I am not a native english speaker, hence the question ^^


Peter339363

    a quarter is a fourth!


JennyHolland

    I would say a quarter of the total rather than a fourth of the total. A fourth is not heard much in English


Jean-Luc557465

    since when a quarter is not the same as a fourth?


roselaw

    They are the same and both should be accepted. Did you report it? If people don't make reports, nothing will change.


Jean-Luc557465

    No, I didn't. English is not my mother tongue so I was not sure to be right. Next times it happens, I will :)


roselaw

    Sure, that makes sense. A suggestion for the future -- when I'm not sure, I go to the comments first, see if I'm right, then go back to the question and report it (assuming I was right).


stephanie.byrne

    She is saying una in the slow version not un\


maad234

    check out the turtle; the voice is definitely "una."


SinaLewis

    She says una. Not un.


HaraldDrum

    I am not getting the distinction between di and del


LotSparham

    Just for the heck of it, I experimented with answering "a quarter of the whole" (which was rejected). Am just wondering, could "il totale" be translated thus (as "the whole")?


Kels_R99

    Wait so quarto means one fourth AND a quarter?


roselaw

    One fourth of something IS a quarter of the thing!


Simon160053

    I am not sure if I've ever heard anyone say "fourth" in my entire life. The word is just phonetically inferior to "quarter".


lHdU7

    I searched for almost 15 minuts for "quarter*.. duo totally trolled me on this one.


JosephRich432013

    "A quarter of the whole" ought to be accepted here. It was accepted in the complete sentence that contained this phrase.


MattGough1

    In Britain, we'd normally say, "A quarter of the total."


DanielPodo0000

    A fourth? A FOURTH? It's called a "QUARTER".


Valpo8

    Translation should be 'a quarter'


btwillbethere

    How about 'a quarter from the total'?


DebDeb10

    In ENGLISH it is not a fourth, it is a QUARTER!


CheriHardy

    Un quarto del totale needs to translate both as "a quarter of the total" AND "a quarter of the whole"


noluck999

    or is is more about "a quarter of the sum"? (the whole seems to only translate as "il tutto")


Claudio_Manofaro

    I wrote "one forth...", and it wasn't accepted. Should it have been? It's the same meaning as "A quarter..."


roselaw

    It's one fourth, not one forth.


Narmit

    Why is a fourth of the whole incorrect?


Isabell819676

    I entered answer a fourth of the total, it matched their translation, but not accepted, why perhaps someone can enlighten me.


Metti_it

    What's wrong with "a quarter of all"?


Metti_it

    What's wrong with "a quarter of the all"?


roselaw

    That phrase doesn't exist in English. You could say "a quarter of the whole," but I'm not sure that's an accurate translation.


VPSINGH17

    "A quarter of the whole" is wrong?! Come on. You know most people in the world live outside the US.


Martha767023

    Fourth is the same as 4th


roselaw

    Not in this context. I was fourth in the race = I was 4th in the race. But a fourth of the total = 1/4 of the total.


Mark144108

    I put "a quarter of the whole." Should that not also be an accurate translation?


MargaretaO13

    A quarter of total?? Not accepted, why not?


MargaretaO13

    A quarter of the total not accepted, why not??


Helena868175

    What is a fourth? We say quarter in English UK


roselaw

    Can you really not figure out what a fourth is or are you making a rhetorical point? In the U.S., we use those interchangeably -- fourth and quarter.


SueJolly2

    How American ! Quarto means "quarter" and that's not an option or even an alternative answer. We are not amused !


liviakelly

    Why is wrong to say a quarter


Andy96954

    What in the name of xxxx is a "fourth"? QUARTER


roselaw

    This has been discussed to death here. Please read other comments. In the U.S., we use the words interchangeably.


EffieVla

    That has been 4 times in the same exercise


eli_s.beth

    What does it mean, this phrase?


roselaw

    It means what it says -- a fourth of the total. Maybe you could be clearer about what your question is?


assall7

    A quarter was accepted before . Why not in this section ?


Roland198849

    Who would say "a fourth" - it's "a quarter" in English as well!


DanielPodo0000

    Does anyone know if "a quarter" is accepted yet? It's been ages since I did this exercise but I find it hilarious that this might still be the case, looking at the comments.


KristinHoeschele

    Iwrote," A quarter of the whole." Which is precisely the same meningitis as your answer!


Roland198849

    I like the meningitis in this context! :-) LOL

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.