"A questo punto vogliamo scrivere un'altra definizione."

Translation:At this point we want to write another definition.

May 9, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Le_Coyote_Urbain

For "un'altra" I wrote "another" the first time and I got it wrong. It wanted "a different". So I wrote "a different" this time, and I got it wrong again. Now it wants "another". What gives?


JohnDevo

That is a very good question, because I was taught that "un altra" implies different. When you ask for "un'altra bottiglia di vino" you are saying you want a different bottle of wine - if you just want another one, you are supposed to use "ancora".


Frisbee15

i have the same


FKs9aD

Yup, same here. The actress who wanted another/different pillow accepted "different", this time I am obliged to use "another". Dunno why. It just is. Like the universe, I guess.


craaash80

"write down" should be accepted.


ChrisSerpe

Why isn't this subjective? Just because there's no 'che'?


Chel451498

With the leading A, couldn't it be translated as "To this point, we want..."? It changes the meaning of the statement, or more the situation of the statement, but shouldn't that be valid?


dvonccl

That occurred to me, too. But I'm not nearly expert enough to know for sure.


Merced184476

My microphone is never working. It says to wait an hour.


Neil636005

What wrong with "an alternative definition"?


AndrewBroo824497

The speaker says punto too quietly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.