1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz de kurbanız."

"Biz de kurbanız."

Translation:We are also victims.

May 9, 2015

21 Comments


FaizalZahid

'Kurban'...the same with Arabic 'Qurban' and Malay 'korban'...I believe it is also in Hindi too... :)


MarcinM85

It's also in Persian.


Habiba_Mohammed

My answer was "We too are victims" but it was marked wrong, any explanations?


AlexinNotTurkey

We will be adding it as an alternative soon. Sorry about that!


Habiba_Mohammed

That's fine, thanks for answering.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz de kurbanız." Translation: We are also victims.

"We also are victims" - Not accepted as a correct answer by Duo.


Lightsrun

It's not really grammatical in English


DottyEyes

Isn't there an earlier lesson where "bizde" means something like "at our place"? Could you say "Bizde kurban," for "We have the victim," meaning, for example, that the police were looking for the victim, and we found him and have him here with us? (I know that this is not what "Biz de kurbaniz" means.)


AlexinNotTurkey

That would have to be "Kurban bizde" :)


ravazzata

Please,why also is wrong? Thanks


Nana959697

de is also....but what is da?


Bonjour689181

We also are victims. was not accepted. I do not see why. This sort of thing discourages me from pursuing.


bjp123456

'We also are victims.' was marked 'wrong word'. It is correct!


SabineBergmann1

It's for the word order. You must write " We are also victims" to have a correct English sentence.


AboAyman3

Is it wronge to say: We also are victims


Lightsrun

Yes it's wrong in English


phlippery

No, it is quite a legitimate English expression to say "we also are victims"; it implies that others may be victims as well as us. The emphasis is somewhat different when we say "we are victims also" where the implication is that we are something else as well as victims (eg innocent of . . . as well as victims). In general speech I suspect the overlap is so nuanced that most native speakers are not aware of a difference in meaning. I would be interested to know how one would translate "we also are victims".


MrHilmiNevzat

phlippery PLUS

Hello

"Biz de kurbanız." Translation: We are also victims.

"We also are victims" - Not accepted as a correct answer by Duo.

Thank you for your valuable explanation.

For many months now I no longer ask for (MOD) explanations as their time is finite & precious. I get many question answers wrong & post them as a reference for other learners to see.

A ^ & lingot for your support.


phlippery

Thank you for your prompt and generous reply. I understand that moderators do their work voluntarily and I do at times feel guilty about sending reports or posting (for others or in the hope of a reply). Apart from yourself and one or two others, there seems to be a drop in the number of moderators over past years but perhaps that reflects the excellence of their past posts. The course is very enjoyable but I still feel as though I am in kindergarten!


MrHilmiNevzat

phlippery PLUS

Hello

Onlardan (MOD's) intizarım yok.

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

phlippery PLUS

Hello

The Duo Topic discussion site is a "Gladiatorial arena."

"Pseudo Darwinian theory."

Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started