1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz de kurbanız."

"Biz de kurbanız."

Translation:We are also victims.

May 9, 2015

19 Comments


FaizalZahid

'Kurban'...the same with Arabic 'Qurban' and Malay 'korban'...I believe it is also in Hindi too... :)


MarcinM85

It's also in Persian.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz de kurbanız." Translation: We are also victims.

"We also are victims" Answer declined by Duo?


Lightsrun

It's not really grammatical in English


DuoLiNxo

Both are correct.

If you write "We also are victims", you emphasize the 'also'.


MrHilmiNevzat

DuoLiNxo

"We also are victims" Answer declined by Duo?

Thank you for your valuable comment regarding the answer being correct.

^ & lingot.


Habiba_Mohammed

My answer was "We too are victims" but it was marked wrong, any explanations?


AlexinNotTurkey

We will be adding it as an alternative soon. Sorry about that!


Habiba_Mohammed

That's fine, thanks for answering.


BenShaw49503

why is the plural suffix not used?


DottyEyes

Good question! The suffix "-iz" denotes the plural by itself, if you think about it. "-iz" signifies "we are." We are fine: iyiyiz. In English, we have no "we" suffix; we only use plural. But in Turkish, the "we" suffix by itself suggests plural. Öğrenciyiz: We are students. I suppose if you wanted to say we are something singular, like "we are one nation," you might need "bir": Biz bir milletiyiz. Native Turks, do I have that last sentence right?


alibektas34

Great explanation! A small correction for the last sentence; "Biz bir milletiz."


AboAyman3

Is it wronge to say: We also are victims


DottyEyes

Isn't there an earlier lesson where "bizde" means something like "at our place"? Could you say "Bizde kurban," for "We have the victim," meaning, for example, that the police were looking for the victim, and we found him and have him here with us? (I know that this is not what "Biz de kurbaniz" means.)


AlexinNotTurkey

That would have to be "Kurban bizde" :)


ravazzata

Please,why also is wrong? Thanks


Nana959697

de is also....but what is da?


alibektas34

"O da kurban." that works too, but not for this case. :)


JordDQ

They are the same word, it depends on vowel harmony which variation you use.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.