1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein großer Hund ist am Fenst…

"Ein großer Hund ist am Fenster."

Translation:A big dog is at the window.

December 24, 2012

29 Comments


Mark.Z

How to say a bigger dog? ein großerer Hund?


Levi

@Mark.Z : Yes. a bigger dog = ein großerer Hund ( EDIT: größerer !! )


Mark.Z

Thanks, I guess it is größerer, right? I didn't begin to type it accurately.


Levi

@Mark.Z : Good point! größerer it is.
Full inflection of "groß" here: http://canoo.net/inflection/gro%C3%9F:A


Renate79

Good website, but I have a question about this adjective (maybe all adjectives?). The chart says that the basic (positiv) adjective is groß, but I don't see any occasion when that form of the word would be used. Even the nominative masculine form gets inflected to großer. Is there any German sentence in which the "basic" form (groß) would be used, without inflection?


christian

"Predicate adjectives, i.e. adjectives that don't precede a noun, are not inflected.

Der Mann ist groß.

Die Männer sind groß.

Die Frau ist groß.

Die Frauen sind groß.

Das Haus ist groß.

Die Häuser sind groß.

As you can see, the adjective remains in the base form, regardless of number and gender."

skill/de/Adjectives:-Predicative


Mark.Z

Got it. Oh, that website is so convenient! Thanks for sharing!


kaveri_1191

how to differentiate between "ist" and "isst" both have different meanings but pronounced same :(


Dripdrip1

A German friend demonstrated to me that they're not pronounced the same, but the recorded voice doesn't differentiate between them well enough.


christian

In careful speech, they are pronounced exactly the same. In colloquial (rapid) speech, however, people often drop the /t/ in "ist".


94BlueLane

Oh bugger it's my wife!


ra7432

"in the window" should be accepted. This is often used in English to mean the same thing.


GregoryEva8

My thoughts exactly


Tom442002

Well, at least in the U.S., it's "in the window" MUCH more often than "at the window". More than just being accepted, I would think it should be the basic translation!


tabetaberu

i wonder when to use grosser and when to use grosse?


Villy84

Why not "Ein groß Hund..."? Or is that not even a word? Idk.


Levi

@Villy84 : The gender (der Hund) of the dog (Hund) needs to be shown. Since the -er is not attached to the ein, it gets attached to the groß = großer. This would be the simple explanation. For grammar rules see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives
By the way, in this sentence mixed inflection is used due to the indefinite article ein.


Julie18183

"How much is that doggie in the window?"


JaimeCampo4

Why is it "am"? Isn't the verb "ist" supposed to be nominative only? Why do we apply the dative?


Hartgekocht

The verb describes the dog, which is the subject of the sentence. "Der Hund" is in the nominative case. The dative "dem" is the article for the window, not the dog. The window is where the dog is located, so "das Fenster" becomes "dem Fenster."

Another example: I would say "Mein Buch ist auf dem Tisch," not "Mein Buch ist auf der Tisch."


veganpanda

Why "großer" and not "große" (both sound the same to me)?


gorn61

The adjective is preceded by ein, so it has to be mixed inflection. (der) Hund is masculine, and ein and ist tell us that it's singular and nominative. The mixed inflection ending for masculine singular nominative is -er.

Wikipedia has a good set of tables about adjectival endings and the different (weak/mixed/strong) inflections - here's the mixed inflection one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection


ronmudie

It seems like "A big dog is in the window would be acceptable." After all, many of us sang "How much is that doggie in the window." "In the window" means the same thing in English in this case.


twowheeljeep

I got this wrong because i didn't use a hot "S"? That's stupid.


CaioFranca2

Shouldn't it be "einem großem Hund ist am Fenster."?


Madron3

This is an awkward sentence in English. It is more common to say "There is a big dog at the window". If you are talking about a specific dog it would be "The big dog is at the window."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.