"Ein großer Hund ist am Fenster."

Translation:A big dog is at the window.

December 24, 2012

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark.Z

How to say a bigger dog? ein großerer Hund?


Levi

@Mark.Z : Yes. a bigger dog = ein großerer Hund ( EDIT: größerer !! )


Mark.Z

Thanks, I guess it is größerer, right? I didn't begin to type it accurately.


Levi

@Mark.Z : Good point! größerer it is.
Full inflection of "groß" here: http://canoo.net/inflection/gro%C3%9F:A


Renate79

Good website, but I have a question about this adjective (maybe all adjectives?). The chart says that the basic (positiv) adjective is groß, but I don't see any occasion when that form of the word would be used. Even the nominative masculine form gets inflected to großer. Is there any German sentence in which the "basic" form (groß) would be used, without inflection?


[deactivated user]

    "Predicate adjectives, i.e. adjectives that don't precede a noun, are not inflected.

    Der Mann ist groß.

    Die Männer sind groß.

    Die Frau ist groß.

    Die Frauen sind groß.

    Das Haus ist groß.

    Die Häuser sind groß.

    As you can see, the adjective remains in the base form, regardless of number and gender."

skill/de/Adjectives:-Predicative


Mark.Z

    Got it. Oh, that website is so convenient! Thanks for sharing!


kaveri_1191

    how to differentiate between "ist" and "isst" both have different meanings but pronounced same :(


    [deactivated user]

Dripdrip1

      A German friend demonstrated to me that they're not pronounced the same, but the recorded voice doesn't differentiate between them well enough.


      [deactivated user]

        In careful speech, they are pronounced exactly the same. In colloquial (rapid) speech, however, people often drop the /t/ in "ist".


tabetaberu

        i wonder when to use grosser and when to use grosse?


94BlueLane

        Oh bugger it's my wife!


ra7432

        "in the window" should be accepted. This is often used in English to mean the same thing.


GregoryEva8

        My thoughts exactly


Tom442002

        Well, at least in the U.S., it's "in the window" MUCH more often than "at the window". More than just being accepted, I would think it should be the basic translation!


17097

        I would expect "at the window" to mean that it's outside looking in, like Baskerville's.


veganpanda

        Why "großer" and not "große" (both sound the same to me)?


gorn61

        The adjective is preceded by ein, so it has to be mixed inflection. (der) Hund is masculine, and ein and ist tell us that it's singular and nominative. The mixed inflection ending for masculine singular nominative is -er.

        Wikipedia has a good set of tables about adjectival endings and the different (weak/mixed/strong) inflections - here's the mixed inflection one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection


Julie18183

        "How much is that doggie in the window?"


Villy84

        Why not "Ein groß Hund..."? Or is that not even a word? Idk.


Levi

        @Villy84 : The gender (der Hund) of the dog (Hund) needs to be shown. Since the -er is not attached to the ein, it gets attached to the groß = großer. This would be the simple explanation. For grammar rules see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives
        By the way, in this sentence mixed inflection is used due to the indefinite article ein.


JaimeCampo4

        Why is it "am"? Isn't the verb "ist" supposed to be nominative only? Why do we apply the dative?


Hartgekocht

        The verb describes the dog, which is the subject of the sentence. "Der Hund" is in the nominative case. The dative "dem" is the article for the window, not the dog. The window is where the dog is located, so "das Fenster" becomes "dem Fenster."

        Another example: I would say "Mein Buch ist auf dem Tisch," not "Mein Buch ist auf der Tisch."


ErikKaufma2

        So we could replace 'am' with 'auf dem' in this sentence?


Petra784970

        'Am' is short for 'an dem', contracted like


ronmudie

        It seems like "A big dog is in the window would be acceptable." After all, many of us sang "How much is that doggie in the window." "In the window" means the same thing in English in this case.


Martin888292

        Since when did 'gross' stop meaning big? According to my German-English dictionary, 'gross' still means big. I got here from the 'comparison' module, where it says 'just add -er'.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.