"Ein großer Hund ist am Fenster."

Translation:A big dog is at the window.

December 24, 2012

23 Comments


Mark.Z

How to say a bigger dog? ein großerer Hund?

February 12, 2014

Levi

@Mark.Z : Yes. a bigger dog = ein großerer Hund ( EDIT: größerer !! )

February 12, 2014

Mark.Z

Thanks, I guess it is größerer, right? I didn't begin to type it accurately.

February 12, 2014

Levi

@Mark.Z : Good point! größerer it is.
Full inflection of "groß" here: http://canoo.net/inflection/gro%C3%9F:A

February 12, 2014

Renate79

Good website, but I have a question about this adjective (maybe all adjectives?). The chart says that the basic (positiv) adjective is groß, but I don't see any occasion when that form of the word would be used. Even the nominative masculine form gets inflected to großer. Is there any German sentence in which the "basic" form (groß) would be used, without inflection?

August 25, 2014

christian

"Predicate adjectives, i.e. adjectives that don't precede a noun, are not inflected.

Der Mann ist groß.

Die Männer sind groß.

Die Frau ist groß.

Die Frauen sind groß.

Das Haus ist groß.

Die Häuser sind groß.

As you can see, the adjective remains in the base form, regardless of number and gender."

skill/de/Adjectives:-Predicative

August 25, 2014

Mark.Z

Got it. Oh, that website is so convenient! Thanks for sharing!

February 12, 2014

kaveri_1191

how to differentiate between "ist" and "isst" both have different meanings but pronounced same :(

December 24, 2012

christian

Context.

December 24, 2012

Dripdrip1

A German friend demonstrated to me that they're not pronounced the same, but the recorded voice doesn't differentiate between them well enough.

January 18, 2013

christian

In careful speech, they are pronounced exactly the same. In colloquial (rapid) speech, however, people often drop the /t/ in "ist".

January 18, 2013

tabetaberu

i wonder when to use grosser and when to use grosse?

July 19, 2013

veganpanda

Why "großer" and not "große" (both sound the same to me)?

March 21, 2014

gorn61

The adjective is preceded by ein, so it has to be mixed inflection. (der) Hund is masculine, and ein and ist tell us that it's singular and nominative. The mixed inflection ending for masculine singular nominative is -er.

Wikipedia has a good set of tables about adjectival endings and the different (weak/mixed/strong) inflections - here's the mixed inflection one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection

March 21, 2014

94BlueLane

Oh bugger it's my wife!

December 12, 2015

Villy84

Why not "Ein groß Hund..."? Or is that not even a word? Idk.

February 4, 2014

Levi

@Villy84 : The gender (der Hund) of the dog (Hund) needs to be shown. Since the -er is not attached to the ein, it gets attached to the groß = großer. This would be the simple explanation. For grammar rules see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives
By the way, in this sentence mixed inflection is used due to the indefinite article ein.

February 5, 2014

JaimeCampo4

Why is it "am"? Isn't the verb "ist" supposed to be nominative only? Why do we apply the dative?

March 5, 2014

Hartgekocht

The verb describes the dog, which is the subject of the sentence. "Der Hund" is in the nominative case. The dative "dem" is the article for the window, not the dog. The window is where the dog is located, so "das Fenster" becomes "dem Fenster."

Another example: I would say "Mein Buch ist auf dem Tisch," not "Mein Buch ist auf der Tisch."

March 26, 2014

twowheeljeep

I got this wrong because i didn't use a hot "S"? That's stupid.

October 29, 2015

Yokazuna

Cujo!

January 13, 2017

CaioFranca2

Shouldn't it be "einem großem Hund ist am Fenster."?

April 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.