1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tuo colore è azzurro."

"Il tuo colore è azzurro."

Translation:Your color is blue.

September 22, 2013

43 Comments


1800s_

Or them tree huggin monkeys from ay-vatar


Agatha487169

What do they mean by that?


RoyScarbrough

Is azurro different from blu?


macicocis

Azzurro is light blue.


AhmedOrban

so what is navy?


[deactivated user]

    Navy blue is the dark shade of blue, like the uniforms of the navy. :)


AhmedOrban

    haha I mean in Italian bro! :D


    [deactivated user]

      I don't know. Btw, I'm not a bro, I'm a sis. :D


AhmedOrban

      hahaha Sorry sis. :D


JonMiller.

      I don't know the exact translation of navy blue but a darker blue is blu


SheTuti

      Blu scuro bro :D


memoi

      ..."it matches you eyes."


ThilovT

      Better call a Doctor..


AhmedOrban

      said the avatar to his friend.


ashlward

      I don't understand the English sentence. Does it mean your favourite colour is blue? Or what you're wearing is blue?


dincxjo

      Sometimes in English, one might say something along the lines of "green is your colour", or "blue is definitely not your colour". It basically means that the person looks good wearing that colour in particular. Some people suit different colours basically.


Marconione

      In English that sentence would have to be clarified by context. One would not simply walk up to someone and say that


Darren818671

      It could be game-wise too as in YOUR TEAM COLOR IS BLUE or something similar


Nicole_Di_Kansas

      Exactly! Go Royals⚾️


ashlward

      I understand now, thanks.


jmhall2

      Or if you're talking to the Na'vi.


nighteyes

      Maybe there are some groups that differ by color and you can tell someone that his/her group is the blue one


rjjacob

      Or, in distributing items of different colors, "Your color is blue, yours is green and yours is red."


RoseRazia

      Blue=azzure Blue=azzuri Blue=azzura Why? Somebody help me here


StanKing1

      Rose, also blue=azzurro! (Remember the double R, as it makes it sound different)

      Azzurro agrees, in number & gender, with the noun it modifies. However, some colors do not, such as blu & rosa.


Doc0048

      @StanKing1 "Azzurro" is not really "blu", it's more light blue, "blu" is darker. If I see something really blue, I wouldn't say "azzurro" because it's darker than "azzurro". We have another word that means a color close to "azzurro", "celeste", but even more, you have to be an expert in colors, I'm not. Our National soccer team is called... "gli Azzurri".


sbt5

      The pen is blue!


prettycoolbrian

      Arrested Development?


destradam

      I'm blue dadadi dadada dada dada dada


Bea410919

      now i can work at a giorgio armani shop :)


RoseRazia

      There are two spellings for this word- colour and color. Duo is just using the second word.


jayofmaya

      How do you say "You colour it blue" generally? (Not a command)


caitatoes

      I answered "The shirt is blue" with "azzurra" which I knew meant light blue and not just regular blue, so I accepted that it was wrong. but then this question is translated to just "blue". so now I'm desperate to figure out what the heck is goin on.


Caleb829123

      It's contextual. It can be used for just blue, but also light blue. Look for clues in context. Typically, it will be light blue, however.


KittyLamma

      Im blua dabadiabada


Doc0048

      Navy blue can be translated with "blu marina", dark blue is "blu scuro".


SheTuti

      Blu marino, however


SheTuti

      L'azzurro indica il colore del cielo sereno con una gamma di tonalità comprese tra il celeste, più chiaro, e il blu (o turchino/turchese), più scuro. Il blu marino (o blue navy) è una gradazione molto scura di blu, che si avvicina molto al nero. Il suo nome è dovuto al colore delle divise utilizzate dalla Marina Militare Britannica a partire dal 1748, e successivamente adottato in tutto il mondo. (wiki)


NathanSmol3

      People seem to be getting confused here. It's not an observation. These are Power Ranger assignments.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.