"I do not support them."

Translation:No los apoyo a ellos.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Tymsiejk
Tymsiejk

Why does not "No les apoyo a ellos" work as well. Both answers should be correct. Am I right??

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i think it's because "les" is the indirect pronoun. either Los or Las would be ok, as these are the direct pronouns for "Them"... but in this case there is no other object in the sentence being "passed" "to them".

5 years ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

Ahhhh, duo can't have one indirect work for one translation and another not work that makes no sense!

5 years ago

coliv015

Is there another word for "apoyo" that can be properly used here?

5 years ago

msmariat

In my earlier lessons with Duolingo, mantener ("maintain") was the verb for support, not apoyar. So wouldn't "no las mantengo a ellas" be correct here as well?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.