"Tabakta makarna var."

Translation:There is pasta on the plate.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Bubble900577

Sorry but İ have lived for 10 years in the UK and İ have never heard anybody say "what is in your plate" DanMan101 and when someone uses "in", it may be understood out of good will, but it is still considered broken English

1 year ago

Habiba_Mohammed

I answered "There is pasta in the plate" but marked wrong, explanation???

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"in the plate" would mean that there is pasta physically located inside of the plate (like someone made a plate and put pasta in the ceramics somehow). This means "on the plate". If you wanted to say "in the plate" in Turkish, you would need to say "tabağın içinde makarna var"

3 years ago

Habiba_Mohammed

Thank you

3 years ago

DanMan101

I think you are over thinking this, Alex. "In the plate" is perfectly fine in English to refer to what is on the plate. No one really thinks of a plate as a three dimensional object. It is a circle (i.e. 2D). I would use "in the plate" to refer to what is within that circle. Ask any English speaker "what's in your plate?" and I bet no one is going to say "ceramic". Just mark it as an acceptable answer, please :)

3 years ago

alexteel
alexteel

I definitely do not think that "in the plate" is acceptable. Maybe that is some local (or British, I don't know) dialect where that sounds normal to you but I've lived over most of the United States and I don't think "in the plate" is something anyone would ever say unless they actually were referring to the interior of the plate.

2 years ago

Mcav75

I'm the plate is perfectly acceptable.

1 year ago

Bernard892007

"In the plate" is definitely not UK English. It would be like saying "the cup is in the saucer".
Could one translate this as "Tabagin ustunde makarna var"?

6 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Tabağın üstünde makarna var? Can this be used too?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.