Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Five, four, three, two, one"

Translation:Vijf, vier, drie, twee, één

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


Sredleg

This has been a rather recent change, but "een" is also correct as translation of "one". Source: I'm Dutch (flemish, belgium) and my girlfriend is a teacher Dutch :)

2
Reply13 years ago

WilsMeisje

één is not an option

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What do you mean?

0
Reply3 years ago

WilsMeisje

The options for the ee in een offer marks above them that go to the left but not the right. I got the answer right but Duo says I have a typo. Thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You mean èèn instead of één? I have checked in the system and only één is included, nothing else.

0
Reply3 years ago

WilsMeisje

Now I understand what happened. Thanks for helping me.

0
Reply3 years ago

TobiasDrundridge

In written conversations with dutch people, is it acceptable to use "een" instead of "één"? It's quite hard to type the accent marks on a standard English keyboard.

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you use an international keyboard simply type ' + e and you will get é.

0
Reply3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

You'll be understood, though the accents do make a difference, like the difference between an apple or one apple.

If I hold down AltGr when I press the character key it has an acute accent. The trema (umlaut) is a bit trickier.

0
Reply3 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Well, it strongly depends on your keyboard settings. In Poland your standard keyboard is Polish programmers. It resembles English but with AltGr you'll get Polish special characters, for instance with e it produces ę. I don't think standard us keyboard will produce anything with AltGr, you probably need to have something similar like in Poland (keyboard installed).

0
Reply10 months ago

lemonknope

In other questions I can type the numbers (23, 22, etc) but when I type 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 or 5 4 3 2 1 it shows as incorrect. Why is this?

0
Reply1 year ago