1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen tycker om kvinnan."

"Mannen tycker om kvinnan."

Translation:The man likes the woman.

May 9, 2015

18 Comments


Dr.Mahbod

What's the meaning if "om" in this sentance?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Arnauti's comment below.


OisinWilson

Do 'tycker' and 'om' both mean 'like'?


jakebob38

They collectively mean like, you can't say manner tycker kvinnan or manner om kvinnan.


LP1459

I think it is manneN not manneR


Caner440294

Om is preposition. Tycker means like and om is preposition which we should use with tycker.


devalanteriel

No, tycker does not mean "like", and om doesn't function as a preposition here.

tycker om is a phrasal verb, meaning that it is a verb that consists of several words. You cannot remove either word and retain the meaning.


tinka.xx

Is there a rule when to use "tycker om" and when "gillar"?


devalanteriel

No, they're completely interchangeable. If you're aiming for really formal text, use tycker om. That's about it.


KenraaliKenn

Is the reference for "likes" of personal interest, as in leading to asking for a date? Or is it more general in context, without any intimate nature?


devalanteriel

A lot of people would probably assume a romantic interest is meant, but there's nothing beyond societal norms to suggest this. It could mean any kind of liking really. Maybe he's a cannibal.


DebajyotiN

Isn't it "thinking about"??


Arnauti

No, that would be tänker på. More about tycker om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


SamuraiOwl

I said "the man like the woman" and forgot the s accidentaly but it was still counted wrong!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.