"The friend"

Translation:Die Freundin

December 24, 2012

6 Comments


Kathleen614167

You don’t seem to have a perfect grasp of English, this can mean male or female, we make no difference.

July 29, 2018

_swarna_

Thanks @dTos

November 24, 2018

Costin0607

how can I realize if is a male or a female ? !

May 18, 2019

danielled

The friend in english dosen´t specifify gender. I wrote Die Freund, which is correct.

December 24, 2012

dTos

No. Der = masculine. Die = feminine or plural. Freund = masculine. Freundin = feminine. Freunden = Friends. So, it's Der Freund (masc) or Die Freundin (fem). If it asks "The friend" either will work, but combining the feminine article with the masculine noun doesn't make sense. :)

December 29, 2012

Peter-A

Could you use "Freund" as a gender-neutral term when referring to a friend whose gender is either unknown or irrelevant?

February 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.