1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ayakkabıları beğendin mi?"

"Bu ayakkabıları beğendin mi?"

Translation:Do you like these shoes?

May 9, 2015

28 Comments


tinimaus

Should this not be 'Did you like these shoes'?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's a weird exceptional case with sevmek/beğenmek. If I see your new shirt, I would say "Gömleğin ne güzel, çok beğendim!" and never ever "çok beğenirim/beğeniyorum"; while in English one would use the present tense.

Similarly, one would say " bu ayakkabıları beğendin mi?" when he asks for the opinion about the shoes.

(of course we accept the present tense in Turkish too, as it depends on the context. For example here if you your friend has been using the shoes for a while and you want to ask him how he likes them in general, you would say "bu ayakkabıları seviyor musun?")


tinimaus

Interesting - it's as if by the time one gets to talking, one has already looked and liked (or not liked, as it were). The emotion has happened before you express it to the other person and thus it's past tense. Or at least that's how I'll remember it.


mizinamo

Similarly with "hoşlanmak" as well, right? "Hoşlandın mı?" for "Do you like it?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Building on what Selcen said, there is a similar phenomenon with the verb "to miss" özlemek. I am not sure why, but it is just normally used in the past. (You are probably on the right track witht he emotion having already happened thing that you said). These are the finer points of Turkish grammar that many people never master and you caught it! :)


tinimaus

Why, thank you. I have to say that I have really fallen in love with Turkish. I did Barış's Hacking Turkish courses and lots of vocab on memrise, and that got me a good enough passive knowledge to read Harry Potter (what else? :-)), but doing your course has made such a big difference for my active language usage. The other day I had my first conversation in a doctor's waiting room with a Turkish lady. I think she was as excited about it as I was. I had such a big, happy grin on my face.

Just one more question: How would I express that I missed or liked something/someone in the past then? Do you phrase it like 'dün seni özledim'?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can. and for further past, you can use past perfect "özlemiştim"


SheridanZhoy

Thanks for the memrise mention! I'd never heard of that.


Cymruman

Another good one is busu, get your answers corrected by native speakers if you take the paid course


EhabMohey92

yes, he makes so much sense .. the same thing with Arabic but I never noticed although my mother tongue is Arabic


Selcen_Ozturk

ah evet. Seni özledim Alex'cim :)


GordonRobb

would I use begenmek when saying things like I like soup etc? "Ben corba begeniyorum" etc.


Selcen_Ozturk

If you talk about liking soup in general as in "I like soup", beğenmek doesn't really fit you should use sevmek or hoşuna gitmek: Çorba(yı) severim/Çorbayı seviyorum/Çorba hoşuma gider.

beğenmek is preferable in specific situations but you should again use past tense; you take a sip and then say "çorbayı beğendim" - and never ever "çorbayı beğeniyorum"

"çorbayı beğeniyorum" only makes sense if you talk about a specific soup in a general sense, e.g. "Annemin yaptığı domatesli çorbayı beğeniyorum": I like the tomato soup that my mom makes.


GordonRobb

Thanks. I thought sevmek was to love.


mizinamo

Why is it "ayakkabıları" and not "ayakkaplarını"?


Sincaxi

I'm not a native speaker, so please someone correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't "ayakkabı" just translate to "shoe"? Not "ayakkap".

ayakkabı-lar-ı

(plural and definite accusative)


mizinamo

Well, but ayakkabı is made up of "ayak" + "kap" in the possessed form.

It seems that "ayakkabı" has merged together so strongly that it's considered to be a basic word and endings go on the end (e.g. plural "ayakkabılar", definite accusative "ayakkabıyı"), whereas some other words, though also written together, still obey the noun-noun construction, e.g. "havalimanı", airport, from hava + liman, which has definite accusative "havalimanını" and plural "havalimanları". Though "havalimanılar" is also found, but much much less often according to Google.

The situation seems to be confused, though - I see both "havalimanıya" and "havalimanına" as well.


AlexinNotTurkey

Adjectives never take the plural suffix. If you say "bunlar" it is a pronoun of sorts that means "these ones" :)


leighozdemir

In other discussions, haven't we said that "ayakkabı" typically referred to a pair of shoes? So, why is the plural used here? I thought "ayakkabılar" would refer to multiple pairs, which I don't think is what is intended in this sentence.


lucaturilli

No, 'bir ayakkabı' is 'a shoe' and 'a pair of shoes' is 'bir çift ayakkabı'.


Leucetios

ok so i know that in present tense you can say something like "Bu ayakkabilari seviyor musun?"

can you do a similar thing in past tense?


lucaturilli

Were you loving these shoes(I know it is stative but that's the corresponding structure.)?: Bu ayakkabıları seviyor muydun? (And yeah, this is a valid sentence in Turkish.)

Did you love these shoes?: Bu ayakkabıları sevdin mi?


JuergenZirak

If you do not expect a question and/or listen very, very carefully, the final mi is practically inaudible in normal speed. Is there any other chance to hear if this is a question, like different stressing of the other words?


Mirage20

Thanks for this discussion! Turkish often uses 'past tense' to express liking something (or a preference for something) in the 'present'. Eg. "Hediyeni sevdinmi"? ("Did you like your gift"?) ... (even if you are asking this presently, right after they unwrapped the given gift).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.