Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu ayakkabıları beğendin mi?"

Translation:Do you like these shoes?

3 years ago

25 Comments


tinimaus

Should this not be 'Did you like these shoes'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's a weird exceptional case with sevmek/beğenmek. If I see your new shirt, I would say "Gömleğin ne güzel, çok beğendim!" and never ever "çok beğenirim/beğeniyorum"; while in English one would use the present tense.

Similarly, one would say " bu ayakkabıları beğendin mi?" when he asks for the opinion about the shoes.

(of course we accept the present tense in Turkish too, as it depends on the context. For example here if you your friend has been using the shoes for a while and you want to ask him how he likes them in general, you would say "bu ayakkabıları seviyor musun?")

3 years ago

tinimaus

Interesting - it's as if by the time one gets to talking, one has already looked and liked (or not liked, as it were). The emotion has happened before you express it to the other person and thus it's past tense. Or at least that's how I'll remember it.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Similarly with "hoşlanmak" as well, right? "Hoşlandın mı?" for "Do you like it?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Building on what Selcen said, there is a similar phenomenon with the verb "to miss" özlemek. I am not sure why, but it is just normally used in the past. (You are probably on the right track witht he emotion having already happened thing that you said). These are the finer points of Turkish grammar that many people never master and you caught it! :)

3 years ago

tinimaus

Why, thank you. I have to say that I have really fallen in love with Turkish. I did Barış's Hacking Turkish courses and lots of vocab on memrise, and that got me a good enough passive knowledge to read Harry Potter (what else? :-)), but doing your course has made such a big difference for my active language usage. The other day I had my first conversation in a doctor's waiting room with a Turkish lady. I think she was as excited about it as I was. I had such a big, happy grin on my face.

Just one more question: How would I express that I missed or liked something/someone in the past then? Do you phrase it like 'dün seni özledim'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can. and for further past, you can use past perfect "özlemiştim"

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Thanks for the memrise mention! I'd never heard of that.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

yes, he makes so much sense .. the same thing with Arabic but I never noticed although my mother tongue is Arabic

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

ah evet. Seni özledim Alex'cim :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

would I use begenmek when saying things like I like soup etc? "Ben corba begeniyorum" etc.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

If you talk about liking soup in general as in "I like soup", beğenmek doesn't really fit you should use sevmek or hoşuna gitmek: Çorba(yı) severim/Çorbayı seviyorum/Çorba hoşuma gider.

beğenmek is preferable in specific situations but you should again use past tense; you take a sip and then say "çorbayı beğendim" - and never ever "çorbayı beğeniyorum"

"çorbayı beğeniyorum" only makes sense if you talk about a specific soup in a general sense, e.g. "Annemin yaptığı domatesli çorbayı beğeniyorum": I like the tomato soup that my mom makes.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks. I thought sevmek was to love.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why is it "ayakkabıları" and not "ayakkaplarını"?

3 years ago

Sincaxi

I'm not a native speaker, so please someone correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't "ayakkabı" just translate to "shoe"? Not "ayakkap".

ayakkabı-lar-ı

(plural and definite accusative)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, but ayakkabı is made up of "ayak" + "kap" in the possessed form.

It seems that "ayakkabı" has merged together so strongly that it's considered to be a basic word and endings go on the end (e.g. plural "ayakkabılar", definite accusative "ayakkabıyı"), whereas some other words, though also written together, still obey the noun-noun construction, e.g. "havalimanı", airport, from hava + liman, which has definite accusative "havalimanını" and plural "havalimanları". Though "havalimanılar" is also found, but much much less often according to Google.

The situation seems to be confused, though - I see both "havalimanıya" and "havalimanına" as well.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

You are correct.

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

why bu not bunlar ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Adjectives never take the plural suffix. If you say "bunlar" it is a pronoun of sorts that means "these ones" :)

2 years ago

leighozdemir

In other discussions, haven't we said that "ayakkabı" typically referred to a pair of shoes? So, why is the plural used here? I thought "ayakkabılar" would refer to multiple pairs, which I don't think is what is intended in this sentence.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, 'bir ayakkabı' is 'a shoe' and 'a pair of shoes' is 'bir çift ayakkabı'.

2 years ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

ok so i know that in present tense you can say something like "Bu ayakkabilari seviyor musun?"

can you do a similar thing in past tense?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Were you loving these shoes(I know it is stative but that's the corresponding structure.)?: Bu ayakkabıları seviyor muydun? (And yeah, this is a valid sentence in Turkish.)

Did you love these shoes?: Bu ayakkabıları sevdin mi?

2 years ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

thanks!

2 years ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome.

2 years ago