1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy, él es el fiscal."

"Hoy, él es el fiscal."

Translation:Today, he is the prosecutor.

December 24, 2012

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Blixt

fiscal = prosecutor, which is never said in the dictionary.

December 24, 2012

wikitiki

I only got "fiscal" and "tax" from the dictionary-- nothing that implied lawyer/prosecutor at all.

December 31, 2012

dancemoms1442

lawyer should work tooooo that is what it said fiscal meant on another discusion!!!! stupido

December 24, 2012

shawn_

I got this correct, but only because I used google translate. Please correct Duolingo's dictionary options for this. It shows fiscal and tax, which I understand are used as adjectives, not noun as in this case.

December 31, 2012

mayer

Where do you get Duolingo's dictionary? do you mean when you hover over it?

March 23, 2013

angryguywalking

They should take lawyer out of the definition list

January 17, 2013

ropher

prosecutor is now in the dictionary, woot!

January 9, 2013

irvin

why doesn't lawyer work in this sentence? can fiscal also mean defending lawyer?

January 10, 2013

cybiko123

Fiscal always refers to the prosecution. A prosecutor is a type of lawyer, sure. But the word for a lawyer in general is abogado.

January 16, 2013

pavelnikolov

I tried lawyer (which was in the dictionary) and it was not accepted!!!

January 22, 2013

Duomail

Attorney: somebody qualified to practice law: a qualified professional adviser on legal matters who can represent clients in court
Prosecutor = Prosecuting attorney: *U.S.* lawyer representing government: a lawyer representing the state or the people in a criminal trial Webster International
matches better
fiscal: 2. com. Ministro encargado de promover los intereses del fisco. || 3. Persona que representa y ejerce el ministerio público en los tribunales. RAE http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=fiscal

March 23, 2013

glchick

Attorney should work as translation for fiscal.

March 29, 2013

cmkit

When I hovered over fiscal it gave me attorney as an option, but when I used attorney in my anwer I got it wrong because I was missing a word. I was told I should have said "district attorney", not just "attorney". Either the drop down definition, or the answer is wrong.

April 2, 2013

hellojo

no mention of prosecutor as a translation for fiscal...

January 5, 2013

2ndshift

Yea! Duolingo has added "prosecutor, attorney, lawyer" to dictionary, so someone on staff is paying attention to your report a problem and/or comments.

January 10, 2013

jdm8793

My translation of "Hoy, e(accent)l es el fiscal.": "Today, he is the lawyer." Annnnnnnd it was wrong....

January 19, 2013

hacer

I put today he is the lawyer' as this was one of the given translations. This is also correct but was marked wrong!

January 19, 2013

JBrokaw

Now they have taken lawyer off, and attorney was marked wrong!

February 9, 2013

rmcgwn

When answering el fiscal attorney was accepted. Now not accepted. Yes you can be the appointed attorney for the day. You can be a substitute, a public defender, the attorney for a specific witness etc etc. I agree we shouldn't be so concerned about hearts but when I have 19/20 completed right I have to finish with three stars or I can't move on. Now afterhe fourth attempt I want to move on but won't allow myself so I start over again, fifth round because of a weak answer. Darn here I go again.

March 3, 2013

Len_H

Today, he is the attorney should be allowed as well, thank you

March 21, 2013

mayer

today, he is the prosecutor. Tomorrow it's my turn lol

March 23, 2013

speedfox

Why would attorney be of but not lawyer?

March 24, 2013

JemmStone

Why put a second meaning of a word, and then when I use it it counts it wrong. >:\

July 3, 2013

rmcgwn

I am guessing but chances are the second, third or foruth choice will be used at some time in the future in another context. That's been my experience.

July 3, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.