"Hoy, él es el fiscal."

Translation:Today, he is the prosecutor.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Blixt

fiscal = prosecutor, which is never said in the dictionary.

5 years ago

wikitiki

I only got "fiscal" and "tax" from the dictionary-- nothing that implied lawyer/prosecutor at all.

5 years ago

dancemoms1442

lawyer should work tooooo that is what it said fiscal meant on another discusion!!!! stupido

5 years ago

shawn_

I got this correct, but only because I used google translate. Please correct Duolingo's dictionary options for this. It shows fiscal and tax, which I understand are used as adjectives, not noun as in this case.

5 years ago

mayer

Where do you get Duolingo's dictionary? do you mean when you hover over it?

5 years ago

angryguywalking

They should take lawyer out of the definition list

5 years ago

ropher
ropher

prosecutor is now in the dictionary, woot!

5 years ago

irvin

why doesn't lawyer work in this sentence? can fiscal also mean defending lawyer?

5 years ago

cybiko123

Fiscal always refers to the prosecution. A prosecutor is a type of lawyer, sure. But the word for a lawyer in general is abogado.

5 years ago

pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

I tried lawyer (which was in the dictionary) and it was not accepted!!!

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Attorney: somebody qualified to practice law: a qualified professional adviser on legal matters who can represent clients in court
Prosecutor = Prosecuting attorney: *U.S.* lawyer representing government: a lawyer representing the state or the people in a criminal trial Webster International
matches better
fiscal: 2. com. Ministro encargado de promover los intereses del fisco. || 3. Persona que representa y ejerce el ministerio público en los tribunales. RAE http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=fiscal

5 years ago

glchick

Attorney should work as translation for fiscal.

5 years ago

cmkit

When I hovered over fiscal it gave me attorney as an option, but when I used attorney in my anwer I got it wrong because I was missing a word. I was told I should have said "district attorney", not just "attorney". Either the drop down definition, or the answer is wrong.

5 years ago

hellojo

no mention of prosecutor as a translation for fiscal...

5 years ago

2ndshift

Yea! Duolingo has added "prosecutor, attorney, lawyer" to dictionary, so someone on staff is paying attention to your report a problem and/or comments.

5 years ago

jdm8793

My translation of "Hoy, e(accent)l es el fiscal.": "Today, he is the lawyer." Annnnnnnd it was wrong....

5 years ago

hacer

I put today he is the lawyer' as this was one of the given translations. This is also correct but was marked wrong!

5 years ago

JBrokaw

Now they have taken lawyer off, and attorney was marked wrong!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

When answering el fiscal attorney was accepted. Now not accepted. Yes you can be the appointed attorney for the day. You can be a substitute, a public defender, the attorney for a specific witness etc etc. I agree we shouldn't be so concerned about hearts but when I have 19/20 completed right I have to finish with three stars or I can't move on. Now afterhe fourth attempt I want to move on but won't allow myself so I start over again, fifth round because of a weak answer. Darn here I go again.

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

Today, he is the attorney should be allowed as well, thank you

5 years ago

mayer

today, he is the prosecutor. Tomorrow it's my turn lol

5 years ago

speedfox

Why would attorney be of but not lawyer?

5 years ago

JemmStone

Why put a second meaning of a word, and then when I use it it counts it wrong. >:\

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I am guessing but chances are the second, third or foruth choice will be used at some time in the future in another context. That's been my experience.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.