1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like that dog."

"I like that dog."

Translation:Eu gosto daquele cachorro.

September 22, 2013

20 Comments


DingoELGringo

Still trying to differentiate between 20 or so different permutations of desse, nisse and daquele and all the rest. Is there some where one could find a list of meanings for these?


SethLancas

When would you use "Cachorro" and when would you use "cão" Is it a difference between Brazil and the rest of the Portuguese speaking world, or is "cão" also used in Brazil? I am in Mozambique and when I first came I talked about a "Cachorro" and all I got was blank looks, until then someone told me that is a cão... Can I get some help here?


pfeil

cão is just a more formal way to say cachorro.


mj-marijke

Can someone give me a like to the explanation of all the different pronouns? I keep guessing here... Thanks!


LisaJames8

These variations are a struggle is there a list


Smile290760

Hi Paul .,when I click on the link , I end up on the start page ., I really need to learn this .


HahnCsaba

Why is "daquilo" not good?


Paulenrique

you can't use daquilo+noun. It is neutral.


Jayway223

Ahat is wrong with nesse?


Paulenrique

Because we say "to like of" in Portuguese not "to like in", so to speak (de + esse = desse. Of = de).


Cuprian07

Desse cachorro is ok?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


tr_2014

Why is not be 'Naquele' ? Cause, i know that naquela is mean "That" , isn't it ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.