"I like that dog."

Translation:Eu gosto daquele cachorro.

September 22, 2013

19 Comments


SethLancas

When would you use "Cachorro" and when would you use "cão" Is it a difference between Brazil and the rest of the Portuguese speaking world, or is "cão" also used in Brazil? I am in Mozambique and when I first came I talked about a "Cachorro" and all I got was blank looks, until then someone told me that is a cão... Can I get some help here?

July 26, 2014

pfeil

cão is just a more formal way to say cachorro.

May 31, 2016

tr_2014

Why is not be 'Naquele' ? Cause, i know that naquela is mean "That" , isn't it ?

November 18, 2014

DingoELGringo

Still trying to differentiate between 20 or so different permutations of desse, nisse and daquele and all the rest. Is there some where one could find a list of meanings for these?

August 25, 2015

Paulenrique

Please, refer to this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/536217.

August 18, 2016

mj-marijke

Can someone give me a like to the explanation of all the different pronouns? I keep guessing here... Thanks!

September 22, 2013

HahnCsaba

Why is "daquilo" not good?

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

you can't use daquilo+noun. It is neutral.

April 1, 2014

Jayway223

Ahat is wrong with nesse?

June 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Because we say "to like of" in Portuguese not "to like in", so to speak (de + esse = desse. Of = de).

June 12, 2014

MaribelPaz

Esse?

July 22, 2014

Paulenrique

Also possible.

August 18, 2016

LisaJames8

These variations are a struggle is there a list

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique

Please, refer to this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/536217.

August 18, 2016

Smile290760

Hi Paul .,when I click on the link , I end up on the start page ., I really need to learn this .

February 14, 2018

Mahend3

Why not desse?

October 27, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

October 27, 2018

Mahend3

Muito obrigado.

October 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.