"Which hat is yours?"

Translation:Quel chapeau est à toi ?

December 24, 2012

87 Comments


Sitesurf

No it isn't. But the following alternatives are correct:

Lequel de ces chapeaux est le vôtre ?

Quel chapeau est à vous ?

Quel chapeau est le vôtre ?

December 24, 2012

Psfherdling

Could one also say:

Quel chapeau est à tu?

Quel chapeau est le ton?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf

none of either:

"tu" is the exclusive form of "you" as single subject.

"ton" is an adjective (= your).

"toi" is a stressed pronoun that you need to use, notably:

  • when "tu" is not a single subject: "toi et moi sommes heureux" (you and I are happy)

  • when "tu" comes with a preposition: avec toi, pour toi, sans toi, à toi...

To know more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

Edited 250214

February 24, 2014

Psfherdling

S, thanks for the long reply, but I'm afraid it's not very clear. Are you saying that you can say: "Quel chapeau est à toi"?

February 24, 2014

Kwijybo

Oui, tu as raison. 'Quel chapeau est à toi' est une bonne réponse.

March 20, 2014

Ronnie-JA

"toi" is a stressed pronoun that you need to use....

Edit: See sitesurf's comments below

February 24, 2014

Parhamm

I just open the discussion section,

To read Sitesurf's comments,

And nothing else.

And it's not only true for me,

But for many.

They are detailed,

Comprehensive and lengthy.

March 28, 2014

jonardrgz

is quel chapeau est a toi correct?

January 3, 2015

EzekielIgn

In your third example, why is it "le votre" (which I read as "the your(s)"), and not just "votre"

March 22, 2014

Kwijybo

In my limited understanding, there are four cases (mine, yours, ours, and theirs) that require the definite article in front.

Examples: C'est mon chat. C'est le mien...It is my cat. It is mine. C'est ta robe. C'est la tienne...It is your dress. It is yours. C'est votre chaise. C'est la vôtre...It is your chair. It is yours. C'est notre ordinateur. C'est le nôtre...It is our computer. It is ours. C'est leur maison. C'est la leur...It is their house. It is theirs.

Writing mine, yours, ours, and theirs also requires that you match in gender and number to the noun you are referring to. So: Le mien / la mienne / les miens / les miennes Le tien / la tienne / les tiens / les tiennes Le vôtre / la vôtre / les vôtres Le nôtre / la nôtre / les nôtres Le leur / la leur / les leurs

March 23, 2014

Ronnie-JA

What a great explanation. Is this form popular in conversation?

March 23, 2014

Kwijybo

Unfortunately, I can't say for sure because I'm just a French learner. But, judging from French movies and songs that I've seen and heard, I would say that it's used pretty commonly. Maybe at the same level as C'est à moi / toi / nous / vous / eux.

March 23, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Well, after this most interesting point, I did some research and found this thread on Wordreference.

Its a discussion of 'C'est à moi/toi/nous etc' and 'C'est le mien/la mienne etc etc'. An interesting conclusion too: It seems "C'est à moi" refers mainly to objects which can be possessed - any gender, any number. Whereas "c'est le mien" is suited to both objects and concepts/people. E.g. "C'est ton anniversaire? Oui, c'est le mien!"

Very interesting. Haven't come across this yet in the lessons but its good to know.

March 23, 2014

Sitesurf

votre = your = adjective

le vôtre = yours = pronoun

March 23, 2014

Onntastic

Can you elaborate / translate on "Lequel de ces chapeaux est le vôtre?"

Is it "which of these hats are yours?"

January 4, 2015

carolina_passos

I think it is a bit tricky. All the time they ask us for literal translations and now, the possible answers are "Lequel est votre chapeau", that was taught as "Which one is your hat" and "Quel chapeau est le vôtre'", that wans't taught yet. Ok, the meaning doesn't change, but they could be more specific with the possessive pronouns and possessive adjectives.

February 15, 2013

cabdude

I agree that the question is misleading, a more direct translation according to the previous duolingo lessons would have been 'which one is your hat?', to which I would have immediately known the answer.

January 3, 2014

Kuiii

what's the difference between quel and lequel?

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf

"Quel" is an adjective, ie it needs a noun, ex: "quel chapeau" while "lequel" is a pronoun and can be used alone, ex: "lequel est votre chapeau ?".

Therefore, "which hat is yours?" can be translated two ways: "quel chapeau est le vôtre ?" or "lequel est votre chapeau ?"

January 21, 2013

DuFarge

The best way to learn YOUR grammar, is to learn a foreign language. I never thought which was an adjective, pronoun, etc. One just speaks one's language, after so many years. But, learn a foreign language and you'll learn YOUR grammar. Kicking and screaming, but you'll learn your grammar. :)

February 24, 2013

fadelm0

I agree. I never knew what the hell a demonstrative pronoun was or how it differed from a demonstrative adjective until I started learning a foreign language. Ahh, the time wasted drawing during English grammar at school...

February 24, 2014

Nouveau333

Duolingo should have some "Mark Imp" system...so that we can mark such useful replies and later whenever we need to revise anything, we just see our marked posts which we thought were important....!!!

September 18, 2013

Azure5

take a screenshot

February 12, 2014

LarieC1

Your comment is very helpful. However my answer was "quel est ton chapeau" and duolingo said it is correct. is that wrong?

March 30, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Going by the recommendations given in this thread it would seem so, as 'quel' is an interrogative adjective: we use it to modify the noun about which the question is asked, i.e. "which hat....?"

But it can also be used to ask a 'what is' question - "quel est le nom?". So your translation may in fact be "What is your hat?" rather than which. I don't know why Duolingo says its correct, but it may mirror the fact that in English we tend to say "What hat is yours?" rather than the more technically correct "which hat is yours?"

March 31, 2014

colondee

the other correct translation for informal 2nd person is "quel chapeau est le tien"

February 2, 2013

harrisarma

what is the different between lequel and laquelle

February 22, 2014

northernguy

harrisarma

Lequel = which one = refers to singular masculine objects. (note the le in lequel)

Laquelle = which one = refers to singular feminine objects. (note the la and elle in laquelle)

Lesquels = which ones = refers to masculine plural objects

Lesquelles = which ones = refers to feminine plural objects.

As always with modifiers etc, in French they take their number and gender from the object they refer to, not who happens to be speaking or writing the words.

February 22, 2014

harrisarma

Merci, beaucoup

February 22, 2014

BrandiWL

It would be nice if it would say whether the technical translation is required or not.

November 2, 2014

Sjaitkaas

Why is 'Lequel chapeau est a vous' not correct?

December 24, 2012

Ronnie-JA

As I now understand it, "lequel" is a pronoun and so cannot be used as an adjective for hat in this question. However, "quel" is an appropriate adjective. So the two forms are either "lequel est..." or "quel chapeau est..."

February 6, 2014

janebuth

Lequel would need to be plural to match vous, right?

June 7, 2013

Sitesurf

no, "lequel est ton chapeau ?" means "quel chapeau, parmi tous ces chapeaux, est ton chapeau ?"

= which hat, among all these hats, is your hat?

so the question points to one hat only, hence the singular "lequel"

June 7, 2013

tgea222

Why is "quel chapeau est la votre?" incorrect?

April 21, 2013

northernguy

Chapeau is masculine. La is feminine.

April 22, 2013

woem41

why not "quel chapeau est ton?"

June 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"ton" is an adjective (your) only used with a noun.

in this case, you have to use the possessive pronoun "le tien" (yours)

June 15, 2013

Brownbeast77

could I have quel chapeau est ton chapeau

September 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"quel chapeau est ton chapeau" = "which hat is your hat".

pronouns (le tien / yours) were invented to replace nouns, for the sake of avoiding repetitions, so you have to bear with them and learn how to use them.

September 22, 2013

noranora

"c'est lequel, ton chapeau" works, right?

October 22, 2013

Nouveau333

Your sentence should translate to It is which, your hat...According to me, I do not think that's what asked.!! But wait for expert comments.

October 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Nouveau333 is right.

On top of it, "c'est lequel, ton chapeau ?", c'est moche ! (= ugly French)

October 22, 2013

noranora

thanks! i wasn't sure

October 22, 2013

kollarrunt

Can someone please enlighten me on why "Quel-est ton chapeau" is correct?

December 7, 2013

Sitesurf

You have to use a hyphen when there is a (formal) inversion Verb-Subject pronoun, like "quel est-il ?"

So "quel est ton chapeau" does not have a hyphen.

December 8, 2013

iyyume

Quel chapeau est la vôtre? is wrong?

January 25, 2014

Sitesurf

"chapeau" is masculine, so is "quel", so is "le vôtre".

January 25, 2014

iyyume

oooohhh hokay ty

January 25, 2014

sevillaarvin

Why not "Quel est-ce que votre chapeau ?"

Isn't est-ce que standard in questions?

January 27, 2014

Ronnie-JA

'Quel' is already the form for asking questions ("which"), so no need to use est-ce que. Otherwise this would translate as "Which is it that your hat?". There is a lot of info in the thread on the best ways to ask this question so rather than repeating what's already been said, have a look through.

March 31, 2014

ParisianDreams

Now this is interesting. Completely confused on what/who/which etc I went to google translate on this question and it said "qui est le votre chapeau", which was marked wrong. Anyone care to explain why?

February 16, 2014

Ronnie-JA

"Qui" is a pronoun generally meaning "who", although it can replace a subject/indirect object, typically relating to a person.

Here, "which" relates to a thing (the hat). "Quel" means "which" in French when referring to some "thing" being chosen from a group of things (e.g. hats). [Sitesurf, above] "Quel" is an adjective, ie it needs a noun, ex: "quel chapeau"...".

So rather than "who's hat [from this group of hats] is yours?". You would say "which hat [from this group of hats] is yours?"

Now, "lequel" replaces "quel" + "hat" = "Lequel est ton chapeau?". To extend this idea further, I imagine you can say "lequel est le vôtre?" if we know the conversation is about a hat amongst other hats.

February 16, 2014

northernguy

ParisianDreams

Google Translate is notoriously bad at translating anything more than single words. Seems pretty good at pronunciation though.

Any time you have a difference in usage between Google Translate and another source, it is most likely that it's Google Translate that is wrong.

A better source Translator at www.Dictionary.com

February 22, 2014

delf1234

Why do I need 'le' ? Why can't it be quel chapeau est votre?

March 3, 2014

Ronnie-JA

If you have a look through the thread, it explains why "your" or "mine" or "theirs" needs an article when omitting the noun.

March 31, 2014

ArkanGaulson

"Quel est votre chapeau ?" was accepted, is that a mistake?

It appears that the proper answer is "Lequel est votre chapeau ?"

March 9, 2014

northernguy

To further make Sitesurf's point:

Which is an adjective. In English, it is properly applied to a noun. Staying close to this Duo example, which should be followed by hat as in which hat is yours?

Alternatively, in English, we use the pronoun form which one as in Which one is your hat?

Properly, the sentence structure and consequent placement of the noun is determined by the choice between adjective form or pronoun form.

Form = structure

Adjective (which) + noun + verb

Pronoun (which one) + verb + noun

However few, if any, English speakers concern themselves with such matters and routinely mix the forms and structures. As Sitesurf points out, Duo has done exactly that in this case.

Students should be aware that Duo and others do not always take such a carefree attitude to these issues and might want to conform to the rules whenever they are being evaluated on their translations.

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Strictly speaking, "quel est votre chapeau ?' should translate to "which is your hat?", whereas "lequel (pronoun) est votre chapeau ?" should be "which one (pronoun) is your hat?"

March 9, 2014

abnermtj

why is there an ô in vôtre and not just votre

March 25, 2014

Sitesurf

In old French, it was "vostre".

vÔtre is pronounced 'o' and vOtre is pronounced 'ɔ' (compare "law" and "lost", roughly)

March 25, 2014

SaylaMarz

"Ton chapeau, lequel est?"

Does this work? They have phrased other questions in this split format, so I'm not following why sometimes it works and not other times..

March 26, 2014

Kwijybo

I guess you could say "ton chapeau, lequel est-il ?" But you definitely need the "il" here, or else it would mean "your hat, which one is?"

March 26, 2014

SaylaMarz

that helps!! thanks :)

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf

For this split format to work, you need to repeat the main noun in a pronoun format:

  • ton chapeau, lequel est-ce ? (or "..., lequel est-ce ?)

  • ton chapeau, quel est-il ? (very formal, hardly ever used)

March 27, 2014

SaylaMarz

Got it... thank you! What is the difference between est-ce and est-il in these examples?

March 29, 2014

Ronnie-JA

No difference in this scenario.

March 31, 2014

GeorgiaED

So I took this from google translate and it was wrong LOL. this is way too hard. I can't figure any of this out.

November 13, 2014

Ronnie-JA

There is a lot of info here already. What are you finding difficult?

November 13, 2014

urbanglo

Why is the artcle le before votre? Dont make me start crying

December 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Because it is a possessive pronoun and all possessive pronouns have a definite article that changes depending on gender and number:

  • mine = le mien, la mienne, les miens, les miennes
  • yours = le tien, la tienne, les tiens, les tiennes
  • his /hers/ its = le sien, la sienne, les siens, les siennes
  • ours = le nôtre, la nôtre, les nôtres
  • yours (formal and plural) = le vôtre, la vôtre, les vôtres
  • theirs = le leur, la leur, les leurs
December 2, 2014

hellomidnight

Can someone explain why "Quel chapeau est á toi ?” is a possible translation? What is the á for? I thought á meant 'to'?

January 20, 2015

metastaseis

"à toi" here is a fixed phrase meaning "yours". You can express possession in this way using à + (any disjunctive pronoun), but I believe this usage only works when être is the main verb of the sentence. You will learn more about possessive pronouns in later lessons...

January 23, 2015

MorganWalz

How in the world are you supposed to know which of the 10 forms of 'Which" applies?

February 20, 2015

Sitesurf

You can use logic here:

  • this is a question, so you need an interrogative word (so forget about "ce qui, ce que")
  • in front of a noun, you need an adjective (not a pronoun, so forget about "lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles")
  • hat is masculine and singular (so forget about "quelle, quels, quelles")

The only valid one left is "quel ?" - interrogative adjective, masculine, singular.

February 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.