"Ulven spiser landmandens får."

Translation:The wolf eats the farmer's sheep.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AndreoR
AndreoR

At first, I read får as far :O

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Make sense of this: :)

Far, får får får?

Nej, får får ikke får, får får lam!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It works in Danish? YES! I was taught it in Swedish lol

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

My Danish girlfriend told me that one too. ;)

3 years ago

Katjekatje
Katjekatje

Omg

2 years ago

liestef
liestef

Me too! haha!!

3 years ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

So can we say "ulven får får" as in take / steal / grab the sheep?

1 year ago

Katjekatje
Katjekatje

Pls translate that

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

father, do sheep get sheep? no, sheep don't get sheep, sheep get lambs

2 years ago

MichaelLar344951

the word "får" can also be used in plural

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

And "sheep" is the plural of "sheep." :-)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.