1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ulven spiser landmandens får…

"Ulven spiser landmandens får."

Translation:The wolf eats the farmer's sheep.

May 9, 2015

11 Comments


AndreoR

At first, I read får as far :O


miacomet

Make sense of this: :)

Far, får får får?

Nej, får får ikke får, får får lam!


Ungewitig_Wiht

It works in Danish? YES! I was taught it in Swedish lol


wojo4hitz

My Danish girlfriend told me that one too. ;)


marshcmb

So can we say "ulven får får" as in take / steal / grab the sheep?


Katjekatje

Pls translate that


YvonneJanssen

father, do sheep get sheep? no, sheep don't get sheep, sheep get lambs


MichaelLar344951

the word "får" can also be used in plural


duodb

And "sheep" is the plural of "sheep." :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.