1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar bebekle ilgilendiler."

"Onlar bebekle ilgilendiler."

Translation:They took care of the baby.

May 9, 2015

16 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Do all subjects of the verb "ilgilenmek" take the "le" suffix?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but objects of course not subjects


Momo.Reza

Can you tell me more about the verbs that their objects take "le".i thought we use "le" and "la" as "with" . Here the meaning of "le" is "of"?


bacio_

Why not " They took care with the baby " ?


shihaodu

because that's not grammatical in English


maryam534517

Is ilgilenmek and ilginç related ?


bounce_man

Are the expressions 'seninle ilgilen' and 'kindine iyi bak' the same ?? Are they both correct ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"seninle ingilen" doesn't really make sense in Turkish. "kendinle ilgilen" makes sense, but means "Take care of yourself" in the sense of "take care of your problems before other people's"


SabineBergmann1

like in German "Scher Dich um Deinen eigenen Kram"?


Salih_Dz.

What is the difference in English: Onlar bebekle ilgilendiler - they took care of the baby vs Çocuklar ile o ilgilendi - she has taken care of the children. I know that "she took care of the children" is accepted, but is there any difference between "took" and "has taken"?


EdvntL

Yes, a small but subtle difference. "Took" suggests something that happened in the past and doesn't happen anymore. "Has taken" also refers to a past action, but I'm not saying that it won't happen again. For example, "when I went to Istanbul last month, my neighbours took care of my dog." "has taken" would be completely wrong here because I'm talking about an event that is fully in the past. Now, if I want to go back to Istanbul and am looking for people to take care of my dog, I could say, "maybe I can ask Kadir - he's taken care of my dog before."


Eva242549

EdvntL has stated the differences very well. I might add that one can use "has taken care of" to refer to the immediate past, to indicate that something has just recently been accomplished or completed. E.g. "Have the children been looked after? Are they all right?" "Yes, don't worry, Mary has taken care of them. They are fine."


Victoria756214

Why "look after" is not accepted?


rancbar

What is difference between "has taken care" (previous exercise) vs. "took care" (current exercise) ?


Bernard892007

Can anyone explain why "cocuk ile" is correct but "bebek ile" is not? (no Turkish keyboard)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.