"Onlarbebekleilgilendiler."

Translation:They took care of the baby.

3 years ago

11 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Do all subjects of the verb "ilgilenmek" take the "le" suffix?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but objects of course not subjects

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Can you tell me more about the verbs that their objects take "le".i thought we use "le" and "la" as "with" . Here the meaning of "le" is "of"?

3 years ago

bacio_
bacio_

Why not " They took care with the baby " ?

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

because that's not grammatical in English

1 year ago

bounce_man

Are the expressions 'seninle ilgilen' and 'kindine iyi bak' the same ?? Are they both correct ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"seninle ingilen" doesn't really make sense in Turkish. "kendinle ilgilen" makes sense, but means "Take care of yourself" in the sense of "take care of your problems before other people's"

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

like in German "Scher Dich um Deinen eigenen Kram"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Genau :)

1 year ago

maryam534517

Is ilgilenmek and ilginç related ?

4 months ago

Salih_Dz.

What is the difference in English: Onlar bebekle ilgilendiler - they took care of the baby vs Çocuklar ile o ilgilendi - she has taken care of the children. I know that "she took care of the children" is accepted, but is there any difference between "took" and "has taken"?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.