1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welches Spielzeug ist Ihrem …

"Welches Spielzeug ist Ihrem Spielzeug gegenüber?"

Translation:Which toy is across from your toy?

September 22, 2013

12 Comments


morawitt

I'm not a native speaker, nor for english or german and this sentence really sounds odd to me. Would someone really say something like that either in german or english?


ElieVerbrugge

Same for me, and I was, and am still, completely confused about the sentence, both in English and German.


rjgill06

Which toy is compared with your toy? Why is this not correct? It sounds better than "against" which isn't even given as a translation for gegenuber in the new word box. At lest "compared with" shows as a translation but then show as incorrect.


axolotl2

It accepted "opposite" for gegenüber. A toy opposite another one can be enemys (He-Man Vs Skeletor). At least that is how I interpret the sentence


rjgill06

Sorry. I should have said "across from" instead of "against" in my comment.


lothandar

You can edit your own comments.


Rudylicious

which toy is against your toy: INCORRECT?!


tmalkosh

against would be "Gegen" but I think the English translation is weak it should be "Which toy is on the other side of your toy" or something like that :)


Davoskan

So, I guess I could say: "Mein Spielzeug ist deinem Spielzeug gegenüber" (?)


Jamanfi

Why can't it be 'her toy'?


zappa013

because in this case we've got "Ihrem", whit the capitalised "I"... Ihrem Spielzeug = Your toy (formal), whereas ihrem Spielzeug = her toy / their toy

Ihrem / ihrem is the 'Dativ Maskulin/Neutrum' declension to Ihr / ihr.


MikeNesbitt1462

Is this the most stupid phrase Duo has come up with?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.