Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welcome!"

Translation:Hoş geldiniz!

3 years ago

15 Comments


-0p_

What's the difference between Hoş geldiniz and Hoş geldin?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The latter is singular and informal. The former is both formal and plural.

3 years ago

damelle4

Can you say hoş geldiniz to one person in a formal context?

3 weeks ago

mahankr
mahankr

I can't really tell from the pronunciation whether the "H" is pronounced. Is it supposed to be pronounced?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is always pronounced :)

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Ok thank you :)

3 years ago

PikovayaDama

Always as in most of turkish words/phrases or just when H is the first letter of the word? In Merhaba I dont hear "H" at all for example...

1 year ago

tortugacansada

Actually you've found the very unique word in which we just swallow the "h". Yeah, we usually pronunciate merhaba without h in daily talk. But for other words, and the words starting with H, we always do pronunciate (:

1 year ago

SamueleA.C
SamueleA.C

Yo soy italiano, esperto de ayudar te. Geldeniz = plural Geldin = singular

1 year ago

Alejandro66539

190000

-#@@÷¥99

7 months ago

gabriela276653

alguien que hable español.... porque geldinız o geldin?

1 year ago

JacobSanch769520

geldin es singular, geldiniz es plural.

1 year ago

EugeniaLC

Ampliando, geldiniz es formal al mismo tiempo que plural. Geldin es singular e informal

1 month ago

AmaalAbdulmjeed

Beutifull

9 months ago

DanBensen

I'm hearing geldin more like "gyaldin" am I just crazy?

9 months ago