"Welcome!"

Translation:Hoş geldiniz!

May 9, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-0p_

What's the difference between Hoş geldiniz and Hoş geldin?


AlexinNotTurkey

The latter is singular and informal. The former is both formal and plural.


damelle4

Can you say hoş geldiniz to one person in a formal context?


Youssef.tsun

From what i learned so far:

Suffix: (-in) > refer to > Sen (singular/informal).

While suffix: (-iniz/-siniz) > refer to > Siz (plural/formal/respectful).

Hence: Hoş geldin * = is informal or singular. While: Hoş geldiniz * = is formal or plural.

Hopefully i am right!!


z20h10

انا لسه بادئ في اللغه ممكن حد يفهمني بعض الامور 01016558063 دا رقمي


YavorMihay

Rica ederim also means welcome but the system tells me it's wrong to use it here. What's the difference?


LauraFairb6

We use "Rica ederim" as "you're welcome", but that is not a literal translation. It means something like, "don't mention it." Does that help?


_.-.QUEEN.-._

YOU ARE WELCOME :RİCA EDERIM or BIRSEY DEGIL/\WELCOME:HOSGELDINIZ


Jawadkhan944879

you are turkish ya Pakistani


mahankr

I can't really tell from the pronunciation whether the "H" is pronounced. Is it supposed to be pronounced?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is always pronounced :)


mahankr

Ok thank you :)


DanBensen

I'm hearing geldin more like "gyaldin" am I just crazy?


Rayyanthefay

I guess that's how it is pronounced


SamueleA.C

Yo soy italiano, esperto de ayudar te. Geldeniz = plural Geldin = singular


PikovayaDama

Always as in most of turkish words/phrases or just when H is the first letter of the word? In Merhaba I dont hear "H" at all for example...


tortugacansada

Actually you've found the very unique word in which we just swallow the "h". Yeah, we usually pronunciate merhaba without h in daily talk. But for other words, and the words starting with H, we always do pronunciate (:


gabriela276653

alguien que hable español.... porque geldinız o geldin?


JacobSzPz

geldin es singular, geldiniz es plural.


EugeniaLC

Ampliando, geldiniz es formal al mismo tiempo que plural. Geldin es singular e informal


Jawadkhan944879

Es geldiniz guapa o guapo


Anna-Selin1

Hello ^-^ whats the different between "rica ederim" end "hoş geldiniz"?


gluadys

Use ""hoş geldiniz" to welcome someone to your home, or to an event. Use "rica ederim" as a response to "thank you".


u9Hb9

And what's the different between riça edirim and hoş geldin or hoş geldiniz


leen357958

What's the difference between hoş geldiniz and hoş geldin? I want know


Daisuke1639

Hoş geldiniz is plural, hoş geldin is singular.

So, hoş geldiniz = "Welcome you guys" Hoş geldin = "Welcome you"


leen357958

Lütfen ,tell me Duo


janakat60

How can I differentiate between welcome as in hos geldiniz and rica edirim.....if it is without context؟


siwar608341

Hoş geldiniz and rica ederim both mean welcome!


AminaBens

Why we dont say rica ederil


FadiFadi2m

Evet evet Teşekküler


Misa778

What's the difference between rica ederim and hoş geldin?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.