"Welcome!"

Translation:Hoş geldiniz!

3 years ago

17 Comments


-0p_

What's the difference between Hoş geldiniz and Hoş geldin?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The latter is singular and informal. The former is both formal and plural.

3 years ago

damelle4

Can you say hoş geldiniz to one person in a formal context?

2 months ago

mahankr
mahankr

I can't really tell from the pronunciation whether the "H" is pronounced. Is it supposed to be pronounced?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is always pronounced :)

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Ok thank you :)

3 years ago

PikovayaDama

Always as in most of turkish words/phrases or just when H is the first letter of the word? In Merhaba I dont hear "H" at all for example...

2 years ago

tortugacansada

Actually you've found the very unique word in which we just swallow the "h". Yeah, we usually pronunciate merhaba without h in daily talk. But for other words, and the words starting with H, we always do pronunciate (:

1 year ago

SamueleA.C
SamueleA.C

Yo soy italiano, esperto de ayudar te. Geldeniz = plural Geldin = singular

1 year ago

Alejandro66539

190000

-#@@÷¥99

8 months ago

gabriela276653

alguien que hable español.... porque geldinız o geldin?

1 year ago

JacobSanch769520

geldin es singular, geldiniz es plural.

1 year ago

EugeniaLC

Ampliando, geldiniz es formal al mismo tiempo que plural. Geldin es singular e informal

3 months ago

AmaalAbdulmjeed

Beutifull

11 months ago

DanBensen

I'm hearing geldin more like "gyaldin" am I just crazy?

10 months ago

Anna-Selin1

Hello ^-^ whats the different between "rica ederim" end "hoş geldiniz"?

1 month ago

gluadys

Use ""hoş geldiniz" to welcome someone to your home, or to an event. Use "rica ederim" as a response to "thank you".

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.