"Welcome!"

Translation:Hoş geldiniz!

5/9/2015, 4:59:00 PM

18 Comments


-0p_

What's the difference between Hoş geldiniz and Hoş geldin?

8/10/2015, 5:03:42 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The latter is singular and informal. The former is both formal and plural.

8/23/2015, 7:25:49 AM

damelle4

Can you say hoş geldiniz to one person in a formal context?

8/21/2018, 3:34:54 PM

mahankr

I can't really tell from the pronunciation whether the "H" is pronounced. Is it supposed to be pronounced?

8/22/2015, 11:41:26 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is always pronounced :)

8/23/2015, 7:25:22 AM

mahankr

Ok thank you :)

8/23/2015, 7:23:10 PM

PikovayaDama

Always as in most of turkish words/phrases or just when H is the first letter of the word? In Merhaba I dont hear "H" at all for example...

10/12/2016, 7:00:56 PM

tortugacansada

Actually you've found the very unique word in which we just swallow the "h". Yeah, we usually pronunciate merhaba without h in daily talk. But for other words, and the words starting with H, we always do pronunciate (:

3/11/2017, 5:42:05 PM

SamueleA.C

Yo soy italiano, esperto de ayudar te. Geldeniz = plural Geldin = singular

7/3/2017, 4:27:19 AM

Alejandro66539

190000

-#@@÷¥99

2/13/2018, 10:58:15 PM

gabriela276653

alguien que hable español.... porque geldinız o geldin?

5/31/2017, 2:49:03 AM

JacobSanch769520

geldin es singular, geldiniz es plural.

9/6/2017, 2:43:09 PM

EugeniaLC

Ampliando, geldiniz es formal al mismo tiempo que plural. Geldin es singular e informal

7/24/2018, 2:07:20 AM

AmaalAbdulmjeed

Beutifull

12/3/2017, 6:52:56 AM

DanBensen

I'm hearing geldin more like "gyaldin" am I just crazy?

12/15/2017, 7:20:56 AM

Anna-Selin1

Hello ^-^ whats the different between "rica ederim" end "hoş geldiniz"?

10/3/2018, 2:18:35 PM

gluadys

Use ""hoş geldiniz" to welcome someone to your home, or to an event. Use "rica ederim" as a response to "thank you".

10/24/2018, 6:12:25 PM

NejiRezgui

Thanks

1/26/2019, 1:52:30 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.