1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The duck eats pasta."

"The duck eats pasta."

Translation:Ördek makarna yer.

May 9, 2015

16 Comments


AmyAbouElK

Why not ördeği?


[deactivated user]

    Because ördek is the subject, not the object (makarna in this case). And, quoting the tips:

    "The accusative case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects"


Coksoslu

    Thanks for explaining. But how do I view the tips when using the mobile app?


leen357958

    Why not used makarnayı?


Kareem_human

    Bc its not the pasta


Niki392503

    Why not makarnayi?


nolothot

    From my understanding, ördek makarnayı yer would mean the duck eats thé pasta, with the accusative ending only being added for definites.


Asma2503

    Because it's :eats pasta not "the" pasta


Deniz097

    in what sentence would it be ördegi?


esraa771319

    لماذا ليس ördeği


shaimaa.abdelazi

    لأن ördek هنا فاعل و ليس مفعول به


lilamory

    It's getting harder i'm confused a little bit about this sentence


KasiGrey

    İ wrote markana instead of makarna


AbdulSalam966767

    It's the duck Why not ördeği

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.