Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The duck eats pasta."

Translation:Ördek makarna yer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AmyAbouElK

Why not ördeği?

3 years ago

_Zughy
_Zughy

Because ördek is the subject, not the object (makarna in this case). And, quoting the tips:

"The accusative case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects"

3 years ago

Deniz097

in what sentence would it be ördegi?

3 years ago

Hannah158821

Pasta is on the duck.

3 years ago

Linneageugjes

What about "the pasta is eaten by the duck"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Then you get into the passive voice. Pasta ördek tarafından yenir.

1 year ago