1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The duck eats pasta."

"The duck eats pasta."

Translation:Ördek makarna yer.

May 9, 2015

15 Comments


AmyAbouElK

Why not ördeği?


[deactivated user]

    Because ördek is the subject, not the object (makarna in this case). And, quoting the tips:

    "The accusative case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects"


9G73q20Y

    Thanks for explaining. But how do I view the tips when using the mobile app?


Niki392503

    Why not makarnayi?


nolothot

    From my understanding, ördek makarnayı yer would mean the duck eats thé pasta, with the accusative ending only being added for definites.


leen357958

    Why not used makarnayı?


Deniz097

    in what sentence would it be ördegi?


    [deactivated user]

      Pasta is on the duck.


Linneageugjes

      What about "the pasta is eaten by the duck"?


AlexinNotTurkey

      Then you get into the passive voice. Pasta ördek tarafından yenir.


esraa771319

      لماذا ليس ördeği


shaimaa.abdelazi

      لأن ördek هنا فاعل و ليس مفعول به


KasiGrey

      İ wrote markana instead of makarna

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.