Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Werkt het geneesmiddel tegen het virus?"

Translation:Does the medication work against the virus?

3 years ago

14 Comments


gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Is er het geneesmiddel dat werkt against het T-Virus van Resident Evil, dat de personen in zombies omvormt voor niet het eten je?

T-Virus

2 years ago

StephenEamonn

Is there a difference in meaning between "medicijn" and "geneesmiddel"?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Geneesmiddel means "healing thing", so anything that heals you. Medicijn means medicine, so any medicine

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Could one also say "Does the medication against the virus work?" At least from my POV, the two could be possible given the structure of the question. Thanks in advance :)

2 years ago

bobjanova

You'd be understood but this would sound very odd in English.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

yes.

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Dank u wel :)

2 years ago

EricHerman

While this translation is not wrong, it does not sound like a natural construction in English. In American English we typically say that we are using medicines for a problem, not against a problem.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

In this case it seems that against is a better choice than for. Perhaps there are various scenarios when for might be more applicable and other times when against might be more applicable:

  • Will it help to fight for infection?

  • Will it help to fight against infection?

  • Use this medication for the infection.

  • Use this medication against the infection.

  • I take this medicine for my infection.

  • I take this medicine against my infection.

  • Take this medication 3 times a day as needed for pain.

  • Take this medication 3 times a day as needed against pain.

  • The antibiotics are not helping for the infection.

  • The antibiotics are not helping against the infection.

3 years ago

EricHerman

I agree that we use them both ways, and in many cases either work and also some sound more natural one way than another. I'd like either for or against to be accepted in this case. Even if you feel against is a better choice than for, would you argue that for is actually incorrect usage in spoken American English?

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

I agree with Eric Herman. In British English, we'd never say

"I take this medicine against my infection"

In Britain, we take medicine "for" something. I don't know if it could be used in American English, but the above sentence as well as the examples given here sound really wrong to me.

As a native speaker (and ex-English teacher), I'd say that the examples Brijsven gives are not choices - it's fight "against" an infection, help "with" an infection and take "for" an infection.

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

I used 'work on', as would be common in vernacular Australian English

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

geneesmiddel: genees (healing) + middel (means)

1 year ago

DanielleRilee
DanielleRilee

Is there anything wrong with, "does the treatment work against the virus"?

10 months ago