Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What does this sentence mean?"

Translation:Wat betekent deze zin?

3 years ago

5 Comments


fengwanini
fengwanini

Can someone please explain the difference between 'deze' and 'dit'?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Deze is used for de-words (and all plurals, because all plurals are de-words), dit for het-words.

  • De zin (m. sing.) - deze zin
  • Het meisje (n. sing.) - dit meisje
  • De meisjes (plur.) - deze meisjes
3 years ago

fengwanini
fengwanini

Goed, dank je wel!!

3 years ago

gtatk
gtatk

What is the difference between betekenen and bedoelen? Why is "Wat bedoelt deze zin?" incorrect? Thank you!

1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

Those two words are translated as a verb in English "to mean". However, 'beteken' has to do with "meaning" and 'bedoelen' has to do with "intention". See examples below:

  1. Wat betekent deze zin?
    What does the sentence mean? (What is the meaning of the sentence?)

  2. Ik bedoel ...
    I mean to say ... (It is my intention to say...)

Hope this helps clarify why your answer was incorrect!

1 year ago